Author Topic: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3  (Read 155828 times)

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #15 on: November 02, 2014, 07:02:00 pm »
Appreciate your feedback. What chip version is your Vista 20p?
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline fcol

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #16 on: November 02, 2014, 07:18:01 pm »
Good question. I see a chip that's says "WA20P-5.2 (c) Honeywell 2006 Rev 5.2"

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2014, 07:21:00 pm »
Good question. I see a chip that's says "WA20P-5.2 (c) Honeywell 2006 Rev 5.2"

Thanks. Mine is 4.2. I hope that the command set being used in this plugin is not version dependent on that chip. I just added the door and other sensors manually and I can arm and disarm the alarm system, I can turn on and turn off chime mode but the sensors don't change status from non-tripped to tripped and vice versa. Seems like something is working.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline fcol

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #18 on: November 02, 2014, 07:33:14 pm »
I had to add serial and loop numbers with v3.1 (whereas I hadn't done so with v2.6).  For serials, I think I left off the alpha portion since the field didn't accept the full serial number.

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #19 on: November 02, 2014, 07:34:49 pm »
I had to add serial and loop numbers with v3.1 (whereas I hadn't done so with v2.6).

Serial is clear which is the ID of each sensor. E.g. Door Sensor has ID 09, when you open the door the keypad will show 09 as tripped. What are loop numbers please?
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline fcol

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #20 on: November 02, 2014, 07:52:00 pm »
Serial is clear which is the ID of each sensor. E.g. Door Sensor has ID 09, when you open the door the keypad will show 09 as tripped. What are loop numbers please?
Sorry - I was thinking about wireless sensors such as Ademco 5816.  Mine have format "A XXX-YYYY" (as found on sticker inside each sensor or from alarm panel *56 review).  So I entered "XXXYYYY" (no quotes) as serial and "2"  for loop (since I use the magnetic contact; I think loop 1 is used either for the tamper switch or if one were to wire in another sensor to the Ademco 5816).

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #21 on: November 02, 2014, 08:42:55 pm »
Serial is clear which is the ID of each sensor. E.g. Door Sensor has ID 09, when you open the door the keypad will show 09 as tripped. What are loop numbers please?
Sorry - I was thinking about wireless sensors such as Ademco 5816.  Mine have format "A XXX-YYYY" (as found on sticker inside each sensor or from alarm panel *56 review).  So I entered "XXXYYYY" (no quotes) as serial and "2"  for loop (since I use the magnetic contact; I think loop 1 is used either for the tamper switch or if one were to wire in another sensor to the Ademco 5816).


Thanks. Tried that but still no action. The sensors don't change their state regardless what I do. I tried 2 sensors and entered the serial number and the loop as 2 for each of them. So I have 2 zones now but none of them do anything while I can arm and disarm the alarm system as long as those are not tripped.


Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline fcol

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #22 on: November 02, 2014, 09:07:39 pm »
If you log into the Envisalink, does that correctly show the state of your zones?

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #23 on: November 02, 2014, 09:53:23 pm »
I'm trying to change the names of the Devices this plugin created... they automatically revert back to the default names (Zone #01, etc)?

Is there a way to custom name them?

thx

Am I the only one that has ever seen this problem?

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #24 on: November 02, 2014, 10:01:43 pm »
If you log into the Envisalink, does that correctly show the state of your zones?

Yes
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #25 on: November 02, 2014, 10:13:03 pm »
I'm trying to change the names of the Devices this plugin created... they automatically revert back to the default names (Zone #01, etc)?

Is there a way to custom name them?

thx

Am I the only one that has ever seen this problem?

I can change mine and they keep the new names.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #26 on: November 02, 2014, 11:53:17 pm »
Ok. I tried now so many things and here is my summary in no particular order:

Safewatch 3000EN aka Vista20p with WA20P-4.2 (c) Honeywell Rev 4.2
EVL-3 with Firmware Version: 01.11.135A

- Autodetect Panel = works to detect IP address of EVL3
- Read Panel config = NEVER worked. One Beep at the keypad when it starts reading the config and then I get either "connection down" or "Incorrect installer code" with *29 = 1 and IP/LRR/Shadowing in the EVL3 webconfig set to OFF
- Read Panel config = NEVER worked. One Beep at the keypad when it starts reading the config and then I get "bF check" and the keypad starts beeping like crazy with *29 = 1 and IP/LRR/Shadowing in the EVL3 webconfig set to ON
- Read Panel config = NEVER worked. One Beep at the keypad when it starts reading the config and then I get "bF check" and the keypad starts beeping like crazy with *29 = 0 and IP/LRR/Shadowing in the EVL3 webconfig set to ON and the error message on the eyezon website that my config is incorrect and I should set *29 = 1
- Read Panel config = NEVER worked. One Beep at the keypad when it starts reading the config and then I get either "connection down" or "Incorrect installer code" with *29 = 1 and IP/LRR/Shadowing in the EVL3 webconfig set to OFF and the error message on the eyezon website that my config is incorrect and I should set *29 = 1

- Creating manual zones works but when I enter the serial number of each wifi sensor and loop 2 (door/window) none of the sensors get tripped ever.
- I can arm and disarm the alarm system if all sensors are not tripped so the alarm system is working as it should from the keypad or via the Vera GUI
- I can enable or disable the chime feature on the alarm system so when I trip a sensor the keypad beeps.
- It doesn't matter if I set "debug" to 1 or 0 in the advanced section of the plugin. It should provide much more verbose output looking into the XML and LUA scripts but it doesn't.

So I am close to where I was with version 2.6 of this plugin but I need to get those sensors working again somehow. I am out of ideas on how to troubleshoot. Any other ideas are welcome guys as the upgrade failed and I re-installed this plugin from scratch now 5 times.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A

Offline CBland

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #27 on: November 03, 2014, 08:13:51 pm »
After reviewing the lua code for the plugin, for a Vista system with the two-line alpha keypad, in order for the Read Panel function to operate correctly the system must have Chime mode disabled. Otherwise, the expected response value in the alpha field provides "  DISARMED CHIME   Ready to Arm  " instead of "****DISARMED****  Ready to Arm  " and fails the match check in discoverPanelConfig.

To avoid this issue, disable Chime mode before trying to use the Read Panel option.

I now have a fully functioning system using the plugin.   Also, apparently the Long-range Radio will only be active if you have a 3G home guard cell backup. If you have the old one like I still do until tomorrow, then you have to enable LRR in *29 and do not select shadowing or it will cause the system to go into alarm for LRR failure.

I'm assuming that once my new 3G radio is installed tomorrow that I'll have to enable the shadowing option.  I'll post once I find out for sure.

Offline cybrmage

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1098
  • Karma: +110/-40
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #28 on: November 04, 2014, 10:45:20 am »
Hi.

Sorry for my absence... October was a hellish month 8-}

I have published an update to the plugin that addresses some of the issues mentioned in the thread... hopefully it will be more usable..

I will provide more feedback to the comments once I re-read the thread...


Offline Pseudomizer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 376
  • Karma: +8/-1
Re: PLUGIN: Ademco Vista Alarm Panel with EVL3
« Reply #29 on: November 04, 2014, 10:49:25 am »
After reviewing the lua code for the plugin, for a Vista system with the two-line alpha keypad, in order for the Read Panel function to operate correctly the system must have Chime mode disabled. Otherwise, the expected response value in the alpha field provides "  DISARMED CHIME   Ready to Arm  " instead of "****DISARMED****  Ready to Arm  " and fails the match check in discoverPanelConfig.

To avoid this issue, disable Chime mode before trying to use the Read Panel option.

You are my HERO!

I uninstalled the plugin, reinstalled the plugin. Put the Alarm system out of Chime mode. Started the Read Panel process. It actually beeps 3 times now instead of 1 time. Then it will go through all the settings and you can see the process on your keypad how the numbers will cycle through.

After a couple of minutes my partition and my sensors are all in Vera and they are all functioning. I also found out why the sensors didn't work properly. I did use the serial number and the loop properly but the zone number has to match the zone number in my alarm system. In version 2.6 it didn't care if I call my Front Door sensor Zone #3 a name in Vera e.g. Zone #7. This version does care.
Vera 3, RFWC5AW, 2 x LFM-20, FS20Z, 3 x YRD220ZW619KWKD, 2 x FI9826W, FI9828P, 2 x NEST Gen2, EVL-3CG, 11 x BR30, 3 x A19 Hue, Media Srv, 18 x ZW4004, 8 x ZW3003, 12 x ZW2002, IP2IR Cache, 2 x DSC24, ZWN-SC7, 4 x PIR-ZWAVE2, DSB05-ZWUS, RS100-HC, ECO-TILT-US, Ribu1C, 3 x GE12721, 2 x Echo, ZW078-A