Author Topic: Send Variable Value to PLEG device using Tasker, via AH?  (Read 951 times)

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Send Variable Value to PLEG device using Tasker, via AH?
« on: October 14, 2014, 10:51:32 am »
I use Tasker with AH to automatically trigger scenes.

I'd like to be able to send values to a variable in a PLEG device.... Is there a way to do this?

thanks!

Offline racarter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +12/-3
Re: Send Variable Value to PLEG device using Tasker, via AH?
« Reply #1 on: October 15, 2014, 04:42:33 am »
I use the VContainer plug-in to hold the variables, then access them via PLEG.
Indigo, Vera Edge (for Datamine only), Everspring and TKBHOME socket switches, SM103 door detectors, Homepro ZRP210 appliance modules, Fibaro relay switches, EZMotion, Heatmiser thermostats, Netatmo Weather, Camera and Healthy Home, Hikvision DVR/CCTV, Sonos, Texecom, Diax motorised deadlock.

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Send Variable Value to PLEG device using Tasker, via AH?
« Reply #2 on: October 15, 2014, 10:11:39 am »
I use the VContainer plug-in to hold the variables, then access them via PLEG.

This is not what I'm looking for. I don't want to use another MIOS app, just directly to PLEG.

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Send Variable Value to PLEG device using Tasker, via AH?
« Reply #3 on: October 15, 2014, 10:16:58 am »
My understanding and unless Richard added this feature, there is no way of manipulating a variable directly in pleg. You'll need pleg to check in this case variable plug in for the updated variable.

- Garrett