Author Topic: Login from internet  (Read 1458 times)

Offline remcoploeg

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Login from internet
« on: October 25, 2014, 08:38:56 am »
Hello,

I have a question. I am running the latest UI7 version. When I go to home.getvera.com and login with my credentials, it opens an old version of UI5 it looks and gives an answer that it cannot communicate with the vera 3? The WAN led is on and when I directly put the ip address on my local network for the vera i get a connection. What am I doing wrong?

I am a newby on this system.

Offline dial911

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Login from internet
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2014, 05:10:27 pm »
same issue here.... hoping someone has the answer.

Offline randomname

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Login from internet
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2015, 05:10:53 pm »
I had the same.

I fixed it by forcing a hard reset in my browser, mostly with crtl-F5.
Clearing your browser cache might also help.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: Login from internet
« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2015, 05:19:58 pm »
It could be your password. It seems the home.getvera.com site decides if you are a UI5 or UI7 user by your password. As UI7 requires a special character (such as eg %#!*&) to be present in the password. Whereas UI5 does not have that requirement. If you are using UI7 and your password does not have the special character (upgraded from Ui5 for example) try and changing your password to one with a special character in it and see if that gets you to the right login screen.
« Last Edit: January 16, 2015, 05:22:46 pm by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline dick.krijgsman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Login from internet
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2015, 04:22:31 am »
Hi,

I posted http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30079.0.html which seemed partially related. However, I get the -exact- same error when I use Chrome instead of Firefox or Safari. So I tried to reset my password but the automatic reset does not give me a password with any special character. A second attempt to reset the password using Chrome failed with the error message: "Password reset failure."

To prevent cross-posting I'd like to keep this post on-topic for this thread and only focus on my question "how to reset a password".
(edit: I tried using to reset the password using the UI5 but that only allows "Alphanumerical only, at least 5 letters and 2 digits")
Thanks.
« Last Edit: January 18, 2015, 04:35:41 am by dick.krijgsman »