We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Vizia RF  (Read 27719 times)

Offline 1audio

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #15 on: October 30, 2008, 02:19:19 pm »
The Vizia dimmers do not need a neutral. The switches w/ relays do need a neutral connection.

The LED is supposed to help you find the switch in the dark.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #16 on: October 30, 2008, 04:18:55 pm »
Okay, so dimmers and switches without the relay option should not need a neutral, otherwise, if stated, it will.  I think I got it.

Thanks.
Aaron

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #17 on: November 02, 2008, 01:34:44 am »
BTW, are there any Vizia RF switches w/o relay (i.e. not requiring neutral)?
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #18 on: November 02, 2008, 11:36:00 am »
Yes. I have found an number of them, such as this one... http://shop.micasaverde.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=105&products_id=92

However, there are a lot more out on the web that Mi Casa Verde isn't selling.

I think what it comes down to, at least for me, is to look at what I need, and then actually talk to someone at Mi Casa Verde before I buy it so I know it will work.

I plan on replacing a number of light switches here soon for shutting off all room lights, but I'll be spending some time really doing the research to get ones that will work as most, if not all of my light switches do NOT have a neutral.
Aaron

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #19 on: November 02, 2008, 07:21:44 pm »
I wouldn't be so sure... According to the manual for that device, it requires Neutral:

http://www.leviton.com/OA_HTML/ibcGetAttachment.jsp?cItemId=PiXBLdG3e424fZvPmZU6Iw&label=IBE&appName=IBE
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline 1audio

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #20 on: November 02, 2008, 09:47:59 pm »
Most of the Leviton dimmers don't require neutral. The switches w/ relays do, to power the relay.

Leviton says that under some circumstances you can control fluorescent lights with a dimmer. You need to have a big enough load (40W min I think) to get the "switched leg" dimmer to run. It steals power from the load and needs some leakage when the load is off to power it. You then set the min/max brightness both the max (the instructions with the dimmer explain) and this should work. If the load is too small the lights will flicker and buzz. Be forwarned, the zwave setting overrides the presets, so you must set the on command for those loads to 100%.

The premium brands for ZWave (in the US) are Leviton and Cooper. There is a premium line form Intermatic as well, but I'm not sure how well worked out it is. The generic intermatic and the ACT stuff are not very good. The intermatic outdoor plug in modules seem to be OK.

All of the ZWave light devices will work with Vera, except that support of special features, like the feedback from the switch in Leviton, are not supported (patent minefield).

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #21 on: November 03, 2008, 12:19:01 am »
Thanks for the info. That's pretty much similar to what I have found out when I was installing switches and dimmers around my place.

So, the old Vizia-RF line only had one 15A relay switch, requiring Neutral. The new Vizia-RF+ line has an additional incandescent-only 5A switch, supposedly not requiring Neutral. Here is an excerpt from their Switches description:

Vizia RF + Scene Capable Switches fit into standard wallboxes and replace regular switches or dimmers (where a neutral is present for 15A switch) to provide local and remote ON/OFF switching for Incandescent, Fluorescent, Electronic Low Voltage and Magnetic Low Voltage lighting loads (5A switch is for Incandescent loads only).

Now, the question is - is there any way to have a Z-Wave switch to control a CFL w/o having Neutral?
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline 1audio

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #22 on: November 03, 2008, 09:22:14 am »
If you have several CFL's on the circuit or an incandescent along with the CFL's it should work.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #23 on: November 03, 2008, 01:25:43 pm »
Are there any non-repeating (i.e. non RF+) swithes that on is up and off is down?

I know one of the early posts in this topic is the fact that's just really a toggle, not a switch.

I like the design of the Leviton brand switches, dimmers and outlets, but I want to find an actual switch replacement that has Z-Wave, not a just a toggle, and then stick with that brand for all my switch replacements.

The Leviton brands seem to have a standard rocker, but up isn't always on.  Intermatic seems to have a centered rocker switch where you can go up or down and it just changes the power to off or on depending on what it was before.

Can anyone confirm this is how it works for those?
« Last Edit: November 03, 2008, 02:03:39 pm by aaronox »
Aaron

Offline denix

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #24 on: November 03, 2008, 03:41:10 pm »
aaronx,

I'm not sure I really understand your post... Leviton Vizia-RF and Vizia-RF+ lines of built-in switches and dimmers all have toggle pad, not a rocker.
Veras (1, 2, 3, Lite, Plus), lots of different Z-Wave modules, Luup plugins and theater/security integration.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #25 on: November 03, 2008, 05:37:17 pm »
That's not what micasaverde is saying...

(from an earlier post in this forum)
Quote
We don't have any inside info.  However, one of my big gripes with the Leviton dimmers is that 'up' is not on and 'down' is not off.  It's a toggle switch in a single direction.

I guess there might be some discrepency in what a toggle, switch and rocker might be.

I'm looking for something that function's like a normal switch. When you press the button up, or rock is up, it turns is on. But if you push it down, it goes off.

From what I can see, and from the ealier post from MiCasa, even in their show room, it's more of a toggle, and up isn't always on and down isn't always off. Depends on what the current status of the circuit is.

Hope that makes it a bit more clear. :)
Aaron

Offline 1audio

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #26 on: November 04, 2008, 01:31:21 am »
It seems that the premium switches are all toggle function (push to change state). Both Cooper and Leviton do this. The Intermatic and the ACT are more conventional momentary rockers with up for on and down for off. I agree that its not intuitive, especially the Leviton. The top of the Leviton button does nothing, its the pivot point. A redesigned button with a clear indication of where to press would make a world of difference. but probably cost $30K to tool.

Offline aaronox

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 135
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Aaron
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #27 on: November 04, 2008, 01:35:07 am »
That's not the answer I was looking for.

So, then it seems the Intermatic switches might be intuitive as they are defaulted to the middle, that way it allows you to push up or down, though it doesn't really matter.

Thanks for the info.
Aaron

Offline ksquared

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Vizia RF
« Reply #28 on: November 04, 2008, 08:33:59 am »
There is no up.  The switch always looks like a rocker that in the "on" state (as opposed to resting in middle).  In other words, the top is depressed.  However, the bottom portion is the only one that can be depressed--it is a toggle, so that each press of the bottom portion of the switch changes the state.  They've put the LEDs on the top to try and make it more clear that the top does nothing.