We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Nest Setpoints  (Read 1168 times)

Offline kbrown.1407

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Nest Setpoints
« on: October 29, 2014, 06:13:01 pm »
I am trying to distinguish the heat and cool setpoints however they are both labeled "CurrentSetpoint" in the advanced tab.  I am using "AutoVera" to pull the information into Tasker and have no issues with any other elements.  The setpoints when pulled from the Nest plugin are always the cool setpoint and always the same.  From what I understood, the "patch" in the UI7 observations thread should have taken care of this issue but it still remains after applying the patch.

Anyone have any similar experiences with this or know how to obtain separate set points?

Offline watou

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 889
  • Karma: +44/-12
Re: Nest Setpoints
« Reply #1 on: October 30, 2014, 11:25:39 am »
I am trying to distinguish the heat and cool setpoints however they are both labeled "CurrentSetpoint" in the advanced tab.  I am using "AutoVera" to pull the information into Tasker and have no issues with any other elements.  The setpoints when pulled from the Nest plugin are always the cool setpoint and always the same.  From what I understood, the "patch" in the UI7 observations thread should have taken care of this issue but it still remains after applying the patch.

Anyone have any similar experiences with this or know how to obtain separate set points?

If you are referring to UI7, it's possible that you are seeing what is being discussed on this thread:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,27712.0.html

watou

Offline kbrown.1407

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Nest Setpoints
« Reply #2 on: October 30, 2014, 06:02:47 pm »
Yes, that seems to be the same issue (and more) that I'm coming too.  Not sure how I missed that...Thank you.  Unfortunately, it doesn't look like anything will be "fixed" in the near future...