We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: How to get wattage to show on dimmers  (Read 1312 times)

Offline victorb17

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-0
How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« on: November 12, 2014, 08:00:10 pm »
I have several switches and dimmers from aeotec that report energy usage. I see that the switches power usage shows up,  but the dimmers do not. No matter which widget I use. I there something simple I'm missing?

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2015, 07:49:57 pm »
Hahaha these guys suck.  I love their app (Pro) but I've emailed them a couple times with inquiries and they never reply.  I still use authomationHD because I can poll devices and the aeotec dimmer plugin shows energy usage.  Again I love Imperihome, but their customer service sucks.  Your post was in November and no reply...   

Offline sely

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 93
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« Reply #2 on: February 06, 2015, 11:31:00 pm »
here try these attachments.  I didn't go through them all  there are a bunch of parameters that you may have to configure. I don't have the smart ones, but these should help.   for sure you need to set 80=2,  maybe 90=1?

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2015, 01:11:26 am »
Awesome, thanks for the reference pdfs.  I recently installed some micro switches and had to add configuration settings in device options for instant status.  I'm not sure if these would help for energy report in imperihome since authomationHD, Homewave, and ui5 shows wattage.  I'll definitely read these over though.   

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2015, 07:39:42 pm »
Your post was in November and no reply...

Well this is the MCV user forum, ImperiHome does not actively monitor this forum.  They have a Google+ page that they are very active on.

https://plus.google.com/u/0/communities/112155070666432294966

I've gotten great support and they've implemented most of the suggestions that are posted there.  As a beta member I've had access to changes that I requested in a matter of days.

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: How to get wattage to show on dimmers
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2015, 02:17:31 pm »
Awesome I'll look into it.