Author Topic: Kodi Remote Control  (Read 51106 times)

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Kodi Remote Control
« Reply #165 on: June 12, 2018, 08:48:12 pm »

Requirements:
micasaverde.addon (Modified for Kodi Service) installed in kodi
akb-json.lua (in vera, Place it in /usr/lib/lua/)
Day or Night Plugin


it works u just need to add

akb-json.lua (in vera, Place it in /usr/lib/lua/)

Are you suggesting it is working now and that the only reason it wasn't working is that lua file was missing? Trying to recall now when I tested it a few times, I am pretty sure I just chose it from the Apps store within the Vera console so I am guessing as part of the app store process it doesn't do that loading of the Lua file?

Offline fabstar81

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Kodi Remote Control
« Reply #166 on: June 14, 2018, 07:39:52 am »
So, if that is the only reason, why doesn't someone just add it to the install package and publish it again?

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Kodi Remote Control
« Reply #167 on: June 14, 2018, 09:47:01 am »
Revisited this again as a test, seeing the same as I saw a few posts back. Can get it to work in terms of it shows the Kodi box as up, Can use most of the controls but it doesn't seem to display what the Kodi device is playing.

Not sure if RichieB can confirm it that part is working for him and if he can confirm what version of Kodi he is using?

thanks

Offline fabstar81

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 122
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Kodi Remote Control
« Reply #168 on: June 14, 2018, 09:56:25 am »
I wouldn't be interested in what it's playing, but that it's playing. So kicking of a scene because it starts to play something.

Is that working?

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Kodi Remote Control
« Reply #169 on: June 14, 2018, 10:05:10 am »
I wouldn't be interested in what it's playing, but that it's playing. So kicking of a scene because it starts to play something.

Is that working?

Well I think that part of "what" and if its playing is basically in the same element as it is displayig the current state of the player. But if that is all your chasing use the other XBMC State plugin, as I mentioned above I already have scenes (e.g. lights turn off when Kodi starts playing) working from that plugin :)

I will await a comment from @RichieB if he is getting it to show player state and content name :)