We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: 3D floor plan as background.  (Read 5553 times)

Offline EugeneW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
3D floor plan as background.
« on: November 27, 2014, 03:36:05 am »
I have tried a lot of things to get my 3D floor plan as background but without any success. As far as I know this is not possible in Micasaverde or is there? In ImperiHome for android it is possible to insert a picture but it is not possible to overlay the switches etc. Does anyone know if there is software for Windows that makes this possible?

Online Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2014, 04:23:34 am »
You may want to review the MyVera thread

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=14126.0

Offline EugeneW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #2 on: November 27, 2014, 04:52:53 am »
Looks good! Is there also a English or Dutch explanation how to install this software?
Does anyone have experience with this software?
I think to much things that you have to do before it works and when you do it wrong what then!?!?!
Is there something easier?
« Last Edit: November 27, 2014, 12:05:32 pm by EugeneW »

Online Brientim

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2497
  • Karma: +78/-7
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #3 on: November 27, 2014, 02:09:52 pm »
No, not realty I only set up the original but not since. If you get the install wrong, you restart and it wasn't difficult to follow.

You should ask follow up question about MyVeta in its thread

Use Google translate...

https://translate.googleusercontent.com/translate_c?depth=1&nv=1&rurl=translate.google.com.au&sl=auto&tl=en&u=http://sbdomotique.wordpress.com/2012/11/08/myvera-installation/&usg=ALkJrhhyvU9tSg9-09NXzxZAlErsNw0Pdw


Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2014, 03:48:58 pm »
Hi Eugene,

I have Myvera installed with the 3d, and 2d floor plan with Myvera, it works great,

you have to install a web/php server (I did that on my Imac), Get the latest version of Myvera - there is some right issue , be sure all files are set to 777 (chmod -R 777 Myvera).

Then you are good to go with a browser, Myvera will detect all your device.

you need to create your 3d pictures, I used http://floorplanner.com/login to create the 3D, follow the tutorial,

attached is the first version of my installed, it has changed a lot since,

I have all my switch - dimmers - Nest - Shades - Camera - Calendar setup....

you should find information in english but I can give you direction if you decide to go for it.

Areb.
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.

Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.

Offline EugeneW

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #6 on: December 05, 2014, 03:40:54 am »
To much work and to risky......is there something else?

Offline mrv777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #7 on: December 09, 2014, 09:11:06 am »
I would pay for an ImperiHome version that supports 2D, 3D models of your floors to display.
That would be perfect for me.  Main screen is temperature and security cameras, swipe to the next screen to see the first floor and all devices on a 2D map, swipe again to a screen of the 2nd floor with all devices on a 2D map  ;D

Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #8 on: December 09, 2014, 03:24:31 pm »
Myvera does that and it is free :)
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.

Offline mrv777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2014, 03:26:12 pm »
Myvera does that and it is free :)

I need to take a look at MyVera.  I found it here: http://sbdomotique.wordpress.com/myvera-download/
Is there a newer version?  It seems there hasn't been any development on it in over 6 months

Thanks!

Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2014, 10:20:40 am »
That is the latest, I have too.

once installed you can check for updates,
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.

Offline mrv777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #11 on: December 11, 2014, 03:52:19 pm »
How did you get the image loaded?
I tried putting this in the image URL:
http://{ip of my server, also tried localhost}/MyVera/resources/images/rooms/FirstFloor.jpg
but it keeps saying:
Error:image not added
 ???
If I type that url into my web browser it loads the image

Thanks for any help

Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #12 on: December 12, 2014, 01:02:37 pm »
Change the rights of the image to 777.

Chmod 777 FirstFloor.jpg

had the same issue.
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.

Offline mrv777

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Karma: +1/-4
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #13 on: December 12, 2014, 03:37:53 pm »
Still says the same error.  Could it be the location of the file?

Thanks!

Offline Areb65

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 57
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: 3D floor plan as background.
« Reply #14 on: December 13, 2014, 08:31:57 pm »
Hi,

Do you have access with your browser to that location?
Can you see the file in your browser ?

http://{ip of my server, also tried localhost}/MyVera/resources/images/rooms/FirstFloor.jpg

In my case , I can see mine like this (http://192.XXX.X.XXX:8080/myvera/CANCO3542.jpg)

I tested again and it works, the only issue I had was to change the rights for all files to 777

I guess you will have to do this -   got to the root of your Vera directory

and type - chmod -R 777 MyVera
VeraLite, UI5, Sonos, Nest, RFXtrx , Window Shades,  Virtualclock, Harmony Plugin, Cameras, dimmers, switchs, sensors and Myvera.