Author Topic: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control  (Read 164688 times)

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1423
  • Karma: +81/-30
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #570 on: August 06, 2018, 05:16:58 am »
Hi cw-kid,

The plugin user guide shows the use of http requests.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline kaw700zn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #571 on: October 03, 2018, 12:14:52 pm »
I am using Alexa with Harmony hub and Vera. I have been using Harmony scenes successfully for a while with this setup. Recently I added the devices to my Vera. Now, I am getting: "Device #64   Harmony Control Error : Failed to get data from Hub." every once in a while. When that happens scenes are not being triggered. I need to go into the Vera app to "wake up" Harmony. After that the scenes are working few times until the same error happens. Any help would be appreciated.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1423
  • Karma: +81/-30
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #572 on: October 04, 2018, 05:25:40 am »
I am using Alexa with Harmony hub and Vera. I have been using Harmony scenes successfully for a while with this setup. Recently I added the devices to my Vera. Now, I am getting: "Device #64   Harmony Control Error : Failed to get data from Hub." every once in a while. When that happens scenes are not being triggered. I need to go into the Vera app to "wake up" Harmony. After that the scenes are working few times until the same error happens. Any help would be appreciated.
Hi,

For some reason the communication with the Hub fails. I too have periods that happens. One thing that helped was setting my WiFi router to always use the same 2.4Mhz channel. Many newer routers can dynamically pick a channel with less noise from other WiFi sources. It seems the Hub software cannot really handle that well. Let me know if this helps.

I am working on a redesign of the communication with the Hub that probably will address this better, but it is moving slowly do to lack of time at this moment.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline kaw700zn

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #573 on: October 05, 2018, 06:49:38 pm »
Thank you. I ended up deleting everything Harmony related, removing the app and reinstalling. That *seem* to fix the problem. I forgot to mention in my original post that I was getting "unable to open the socket" error from the console.

Thanks for your help!

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #574 on: December 17, 2018, 12:24:44 pm »
***URGENT***

Just seen this information

https://www.reddit.com/r/homeassistant/comments/a6u6ep/psa_harmony_hub_firmware_v415206_breaksremoves/

"PSA: Harmony Hub firmware v4.15.206 breaks/removes local network control. Stay on 201 or lower"

Sounds like Logitech have blocked the local port 5222, which I assume would also affect the Vera Harmony plugin ?

Thanks

Offline ronluna

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #575 on: December 17, 2018, 01:21:09 pm »
***URGENT***

Just seen this information

https://www.reddit.com/r/homeassistant/comments/a6u6ep/psa_harmony_hub_firmware_v415206_breaksremoves/

"PSA: Harmony Hub firmware v4.15.206 breaks/removes local network control. Stay on 201 or lower"

Sounds like Logitech have blocked the local port 5222, which I assume would also affect the Vera Harmony plugin ?

Thanks

+1

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #576 on: December 17, 2018, 01:39:22 pm »
I think because we have to enter our Harmony username and password in to the Vera Harmony plugin devices settings, that the plugin is using the Harmony cloud for authentication / access.

I've blocked my Harmony hubs from accessing the Internet for now and blocked the domain names listed in the Reddit post as a precaution though, until we get confirmation.

Thanks

Offline ronluna

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #577 on: December 17, 2018, 02:01:11 pm »
I think because we have to enter our Harmony username and password in to the Vera Harmony plugin devices settings, that the plugin is using the Harmony cloud for authentication / access.

I've blocked my Harmony hubs from accessing the Internet for now and blocked the domain names listed in the Reddit post as a precaution though, until we get confirmation.

Thanks

Blocked internet access on Harmony Hub firmware v4.15.206 or after downgrading to ≤ v4.15.201?

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #578 on: December 17, 2018, 02:03:07 pm »
Mine hadn't updated they were still on 201

Offline waltzer11

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 305
  • Karma: +0/-4
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #579 on: December 17, 2018, 02:26:41 pm »
how do i downgrade from 4.15.206 to 4.15.201. can't do it on my iphone.

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #580 on: December 17, 2018, 02:29:50 pm »
how do i downgrade from 4.15.206 to 4.15.201. can't do it on my iphone.

From the Reddit post:

Successfully downgraded my hub to 4.15.193 and restored API access. Full repro:

Launch MyHarmony app on PC.

Press Alt+F9 to open the advanced tools menu

Scroll the window to find your Harmony model.

Select "Factory Reset" for the appropriate model. This does not do anything immediately.

Steps 1-4 will be displayed for completing a Factory Reset. We are only doing Step 1. "Restore" here means "Rollback".

Connect your Harmony hub to the PC via micro-USB.

Within a few minutes, it will be detected by MyHarmony and display Remote Model, Firmware Version, and Hardware revision. The Restore button will be enabled.

Click "Restore" and wait. (Now is the first time that it actually describes that it's a rollback!)

When it completes, you should be on Firmware Version 4.15.193. Disconnect the hub from the PC and return it to its original location.

And the final, important step: eliminate the ability for the Harmony hub to access these domains, or the internet altogether. I used DD-WRT's Access Restrictions feature to disable all internet access, because my specific implementation is entirely intranet-based. YMMV.

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #581 on: December 17, 2018, 02:30:59 pm »
@waltzer11

So is the Harmony plugin for Vera still working or not, for your Harmony hub with the updated firmware ?
« Last Edit: December 17, 2018, 02:34:00 pm by cw-kid »

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #582 on: December 17, 2018, 03:54:34 pm »
There is a thread on the Logitech forums, if you want to voice your own concerns about this.

https://community.logitech.com/s/question/0D55A00008D1oIoSAJ/firmware-update-blocked-api-access?t=1545079101129

Can anyone confirm that this also breaks the Vera Harmony plugin? If your Harmony hub has been updated to firmware version 4.15.206 ?


Offline ronluna

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +1/-3
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #583 on: December 17, 2018, 04:47:07 pm »
There is a thread on the Logitech forums, if you want to voice your own concerns about this.

https://community.logitech.com/s/question/0D55A00008D1oIoSAJ/firmware-update-blocked-api-access?t=1545079101129

Can anyone confirm that this also breaks the Vera Harmony plugin? If your Harmony hub has been updated to firmware version 4.15.206 ?

Yes, firmware v4.15.206  breaks the plugin!

Offline cw-kid

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1584
  • Karma: +17/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #584 on: December 17, 2018, 04:56:54 pm »
There is a thread on the Logitech forums, if you want to voice your own concerns about this.

https://community.logitech.com/s/question/0D55A00008D1oIoSAJ/firmware-update-blocked-api-access?t=1545079101129

Can anyone confirm that this also breaks the Vera Harmony plugin? If your Harmony hub has been updated to firmware version 4.15.206 ?

Yes, firmware v4.15.206  breaks the plugin!

As I feared then, thanks for confirming.

 :'(