Author Topic: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control  (Read 150950 times)

Offline pitzerwm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #540 on: December 05, 2017, 03:42:28 pm »
Hopefully this is the right place to post this.  I am trying to incorporate my Harmony Hub in my Verasecure.  It seems to be "included" but when I go to Activities I get Device #40 Harmony Control, Error: Failed to get data from Hub

So what do you do now?

Thanks.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • Karma: +72/-30
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #541 on: December 08, 2017, 05:45:10 am »
Hi,

Have you configured it with the IP address of your Hub and is that reachable from your Vera? After configuration you must also allow the Vera to restart to apply the new settings.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline TMC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #542 on: January 10, 2018, 01:55:19 pm »
Hello. I'm interested in whether Harmony Extender is also required to order infrared devices.

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • Karma: +72/-30
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #543 on: January 11, 2018, 06:48:54 am »
Hello. I'm interested in whether Harmony Extender is also required to order infrared devices.
No the extender is to control Z-Wave devices no IR.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline TMC

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #544 on: January 11, 2018, 09:12:27 am »
Hello. I'm interested in whether Harmony Extender is also required to order infrared devices.
No the extender is to control Z-Wave devices no IR.

Cheers Rene

Thanks Rene

Offline rohitjthomas

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #545 on: January 29, 2018, 02:22:30 pm »
Hi all,

I have several Harmony hubs configured on my VeraLite ZWave controller using the Harmony Hub Control plugin. Recently after adding hub #5 to my controller and configuring the Settings, Activities sections, my fifth hub does not display any of the buttons on the Device page. I see the following message - "Configure the harmony Activities on the Activities tab to define control buttons." I also have a child device configured for this hub and no buttons display on the Device page after configuring the Settings section.  All my other hubs are working and displaying buttons on the Device page as expected. Only the last hub that I added has an issue. I have tried several troubleshooting steps, including deleting and readding the hub multiple times, rebooting my controller and\or manually reloading the engine. I have included some screen-prints. Any thoughts on why my fifth hub is having this particular issue.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #546 on: March 30, 2018, 02:49:52 am »
Hi all,

I have several Harmony hubs configured on my VeraLite ZWave controller using the Harmony Hub Control plugin. Recently after adding hub #5 to my controller and configuring the Settings, Activities sections, my fifth hub does not display any of the buttons on the Device page. I see the following message - "Configure the harmony Activities on the Activities tab to define control buttons." I also have a child device configured for this hub and no buttons display on the Device page after configuring the Settings section.  All my other hubs are working and displaying buttons on the Device page as expected. Only the last hub that I added has an issue. I have tried several troubleshooting steps, including deleting and readding the hub multiple times, rebooting my controller and\or manually reloading the engine. I have included some screen-prints. Any thoughts on why my fifth hub is having this particular issue.

Any assistance would be appreciated.

Did you ever solve this one @rohitjthomas ? Just got my first Harmony Hub and seeing this exact issue. Hub Plugin installs fine and adding in settings for IP, accounts details works and it is connecting and showing activities and devices. Never adds any buttons though on either the main Harmony Device or any child devices I have created. Same as you did all the basics like delete and re add devices, reboots. Even tried completely removing and readding the plugin.

Thoughts anyone?

Offline reneboer

  • Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1305
  • Karma: +72/-30
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #547 on: March 30, 2018, 06:13:27 am »
Hi,

Make sure there is sufficient space left on the /etc partition to create the required files.

And always hit refresh on your browser.

Cheers Rene
2xVeraLite, VeraEdge, openLuup, ALTUI, 20 switches, 10 dimmers, 20 sensors, 10 scene controllers, 1 Harmony Hub, many plug-ins. Not enough time.

Offline rjayyyy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #548 on: March 30, 2018, 09:13:22 am »
thanks @reneboer. Just logged back in to say I got it working. Weird the browser was updating in terms of changing colours of icon and other things, updating status of hub but buttons wouldn't appear and couldn't access sub devices in scenes. Did a force browser refresh and bam buttons appeared and all things started working.

Firefox must have been caching some of the images/page elements :(

thanks!

Offline sk1.publicc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #549 on: May 13, 2018, 01:29:58 am »

I use homewave app to control vera, fast and reliable....

1) im looking to having only ONE app... preffer homewave.   could i map the devices on my vera?  for example the toggle on/off of my tv.  without the need of buying the zwave hub extra?


This may have been answered already but I found that while Homewave can't directly support the Harmony Hub Control plugin devices, you can still map the plugin buttons to Homewave via Vera scenes. 

eg. Create a scene in Vera that presses Volume Up button on the Amplifier device, then map that scene to a button on Homewave.  Repeat for each button you want to map. 

You end up with a LOT of scenes of course (so choose a logical naming pattern) but I've been able to layout much of the Logitech remote in Homewave.  I've also been able to create Vera scenes that combine actions from Logitech Activities/Devices, Qmotion blinds & Fibaro Relay Switches... then link those to Homewave buttons as well.  All working really well for what I needed.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1457
  • Karma: +11/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #550 on: May 13, 2018, 07:20:18 am »

I use homewave app to control vera, fast and reliable....

1) im looking to having only ONE app... preffer homewave.   could i map the devices on my vera?  for example the toggle on/off of my tv.  without the need of buying the zwave hub extra?


This may have been answered already but I found that while Homewave can't directly support the Harmony Hub Control plugin devices, you can still map the plugin buttons to Homewave via Vera scenes. 

eg. Create a scene in Vera that presses Volume Up button on the Amplifier device, then map that scene to a button on Homewave.  Repeat for each button you want to map. 

You end up with a LOT of scenes of course (so choose a logical naming pattern) but I've been able to layout much of the Logitech remote in Homewave.  I've also been able to create Vera scenes that combine actions from Logitech Activities/Devices, Qmotion blinds & Fibaro Relay Switches... then link those to Homewave buttons as well.  All working really well for what I needed.

I don't use HomeWave app but in the Imperihome app you can add your own JSON http commands. So I enabled the http event handler on the Harmony plugin. No need then to create lots of scenes in Vera.

Can HomeWave app do something similar sending http commands?

Offline Batiatus

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #551 on: May 18, 2018, 03:26:54 am »
I'm sure this question has been answered but it's late and this thread is pretty long to go through in it's entirety. I have a (hopefully) simple task to complete.

I have a Harmony Ultimate that's used in my theater room. The Hub is behind a wall on the equipment rack and controls all my electronics through IR. My Vera is in the room behind the rack with my network gear. I can run an IR blaster from the Hub to face the Vera or I can run an USB IR receiver from the Vera to where the Hub will see it. I'd like to have soft buttons on my remote to trigger certain lighting scenes I've programmed and be able to have those buttons in any buttons list for any activity. Where do I look for directions on hos to do this, if it is possible?

THX

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1457
  • Karma: +11/-2
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #552 on: May 18, 2018, 02:20:22 pm »
I used the java HA Bridge software that emulates Philips Hue to link my Harmony Elite remote to Vera devices and scenes. Not sure of any other way to do it.

Offline Batiatus

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #553 on: May 18, 2018, 09:40:59 pm »
I saw something about connecting a USB IR receiver directly to the Vera so looking for that option, if possible.

Offline NVader2000

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Plugin: Harmony Hub Control
« Reply #554 on: May 21, 2018, 04:58:13 pm »
Uh, how does one map the Button # Activity ID# with what is no the Harmony remote. I have no ideal what "Button 1 Activity ID1" would be on my Harmony remote.