We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Home Buddy - Android UI  (Read 123326 times)

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #90 on: February 13, 2010, 03:12:01 pm »
Good point, I guess the Vera is controlling electronics.  I'll see if I can set up a VPN.  If there is a problem with SSL in the Android browser wouldn't a third party browser work or is the problem in the Android OS itself?
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline stoney

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #91 on: February 13, 2010, 04:37:43 pm »
I think Google is aware of the issue with the Droid not receiving certain web pages correctly and is reported to be working on it.

My Droid with the Home Buddy program works perfectly whether I'm 1 mile from home or 100 miles.

Hang in there!

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #92 on: February 13, 2010, 09:47:46 pm »
I think Google is aware of the issue with the Droid not receiving certain web pages correctly and is reported to be working on it.

My Droid with the Home Buddy program works perfectly whether I'm 1 mile from home or 100 miles.

Hang in there!

droid with home buddy will certainly work with pre UI3 versions. The problem is the UI3 versions (and likely the latest UI2 version released to work on the vera2 platform)- have changed the way 3rd parties talk to vera so that squareconnect works but in the process they killed home buddy.

google has in fact reported that they fixed the bug with HTTPS pages and that a "future build" of the OS fixes the situation. But we dont know if that's the latest 2.1 release haeaded to the droid or some other future erelease.

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #93 on: February 13, 2010, 09:49:34 pm »
Good point, I guess the Vera is controlling electronics.  I'll see if I can set up a VPN.  If there is a problem with SSL in the Android browser wouldn't a third party browser work or is the problem in the Android OS itself?


hmmm... not sure if it's the OS or just the browser. would be interesting to try a third party dolphin.

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #94 on: February 14, 2010, 12:07:35 am »
I have my Vera on order now, so I should probably flash it with 979 to get it to work with Home Buddy in the meantime?
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #95 on: February 14, 2010, 02:30:49 pm »
if it's the original vera hardware- then that version would likely be the newest and most stable version that wont kill home buddy.

not sure what to do if you get the new vera hardware. It might work with 979. The new released firmware with UI2 for that platform might work. I dont have a clue.

Offline rakstar

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #96 on: February 19, 2010, 04:49:05 am »
Sorry to chime in late on this guys... I've been out of the country for a while (and will be indefinitely) on business, and I'm afraid to make any changes to my Vera while I'm gone -- can't afford to have my thermostats die in the middle of winter while I'm gone  :(

The best I can advise for now is to downgrade the firmware to one that works for you.  I'm sorry I don't have a better answer at this point.  In the meantime, I've been very busy lately, but when I free up, I'll continue to work on feature requests using the older firmware.

Thanks for your patience.

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #97 on: February 19, 2010, 05:48:51 pm »
So I just got unboxed my Vera2 and put the latest UI2 firmware on there which is 987.  I set up findvera and was able to get to it from the internet.  However, Home Buddy says username or password are invalid.  Is there something else that I need to set up for this to work?  I have not added any devices yet, but I am able to connect using Home Buddy over wifi just fine.  Is there something I am missing?  Is this because of the SSL problems with the Droid?

Edit:  Actually I just tried this URL on my computer and I still got "FAIL: Username or Password are not valid".  So, maybe it is not a problem with the Droid.

https://ra1.findvera.com/<username>/<password>/49451/data_request?id=user_data2&output_format=json
« Last Edit: February 19, 2010, 05:51:41 pm by jeffy1021 »
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline rakstar

  • Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 342
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #98 on: February 20, 2010, 03:50:33 am »
@jeffy1021: You might have done so already but just to be sure, have you configured your FindVera.com account?  Remember, this is set up separately from the username and password that you use to administer your Vera.  Additionally, you need to enable remote access.

To do this (FYI I'm running version 979), go to Setup and look for the the FindVera.com button on the left menu.  Next steps are pretty self explanatory.

Offline enagel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #99 on: February 20, 2010, 04:57:18 am »
Home buddy does not work with UI3 in my case cash and stops working.

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #100 on: February 20, 2010, 03:41:10 pm »
Yes, it was configured correctly.  I have the Vera2 and tried both UI2 and UI3 and think I will stick with UI3.  For some reason, I had a hard time pairing my devices in UI2 even after resetting Vera to factory defaults and pressing the recessed reset button.  The "Configuring z-wave" blue cog showed up every time I rebooted and wouldn't go away.  But after I switched back to UI3, there were no more problems.  I guess that means no Home Buddy for me anyways.
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #101 on: February 21, 2010, 09:17:00 pm »
So I ended up switching back to UI2 (988).  However, now when I go to the Findvera tab, it says "FindVera remote server not assigned."  I opened up a ticket with MCV as I am thinking that something needs to be reset somewhere.  When I go to findvera.com on my LAN, it cannot locate Vera and references an old local IP address.  However, I can navigate to Vera via IP address.  It seems that there is a cache somewhere that needs to be updated.

Homebuddy works fine over Wifi on the Droid.  Hopefully, once my findvera.com issues get resolved it will work over 3G.
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #102 on: February 21, 2010, 09:22:03 pm »
i know that sometimes when you change firmware you have to reload the page to keep your browser from taking old info out of the browswers cache. Have you tried that?

Offline jeffy1021

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #103 on: February 21, 2010, 09:32:04 pm »
Yes, I did try that.  It is almost like the old IP is cached somewhere on the Vera itself.
Vera2 (.988), Schlage BE369 & FE599, Trane Thermostat, 2x VRS15-1LZ, VRCS4-1LZ, VRP15-1LW, HA02WD
Panasonic BB-HCM511A BB-HCM515A BL-C160A Cameras

Offline dlimiter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Home Buddy - Android UI
« Reply #104 on: April 27, 2010, 01:38:19 pm »
@jeffy1021

I'm having the same problem with HomeBuddy.  I noticed that the URL you tried started with https://ra1.findvera.com.  When I use findvera.com I'm always redirected to https://ra2.findvera.com.  When I try the ra1 JSON URL, it fails, but if I change it to ra2, it succeeds.  So it may be that HomeBuddy is hard coded to look at ra1, and since it was written MCV brought up another server to distribute the load (with a load balancing strategy that sends requests to each server based on the user account).

If this is the case, there's probably not much we can do other than beg for a HomeBuddy update or to have MCV move our accounts to ra1.  But any new Vera users will probably get set up on a server other than RA1, and have the same problem I do.

Can anyone else who is on RA2 confirm if they can use HomeBuddy in remote mode?