We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: VeraEdge Bridging Together  (Read 20779 times)

Offline filippodei

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #30 on: August 16, 2015, 11:41:12 am »
i have the second vera on different subnet because i have located in a different building near my home connected to my primary lan with point to point by nanostation ubnt. for better use all other equipment that i have installed there, i need to use subnet. so for see for example the webserver page of the second vera, i have port forwarded her port because my first lan is like a "internet world" for the subnet connected by wan.

But about the error and the page of second vera that now are with the empty field? always if i rewrite inside them, after save...same situation.
any chance to fix:
uci: Parse error (unterminated ') at line 17, byte 31
?

thanks for all

I must procede to reset the vera?
In your script you have a?  After the ip?   That should be a '

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk
Thanks but i think that it was copy and paste error of my script, because i check now and my network script is this:


config interface 'loopback'
   option ifname 'lo'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '127.0.0.1'
   option netmask '255.0.0.0'

config globals 'globals'
   option ula_prefix 'auto'

config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option ipaddr '192.168.81.1?
   option macaddr '94:4a:0c:08:4b:ba'

config switch_vlan
   option device 'eth0'
   option vlan '1'
   option ports '4 5t'

config interface 'wan'
   option ifname 'br-lan'
   option macaddr '94:4a:0c:08:4b:ba'
   option proto 'static'
   option ipaddr '192.168.101.101'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option gateway '192.168.101.1'
   option dns '192.168.101.1'



Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #31 on: August 16, 2015, 11:45:00 am »
It's still there:



config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option ipaddr '192.168.81.1?
   option macaddr '94:4a:0c:08:4b:ba'
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline filippodei

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #32 on: August 16, 2015, 11:52:49 am »
!
ugly bastard of Rbrowser!
thanks to your info and leads...i see now that when i editing the file by rbrowser by mac, when i delete the .1 in 192.168.81.1 and put at is place .2 the program give me to screen this:
   '192.168.81.1?


Offline filippodei

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #33 on: August 16, 2015, 12:16:15 pm »
now thanks to you is come back the correct field in the web panel. i have correct set the second vera to 192.168.81.2 but unfortunatly...no way to bridge probably for the different subnet. i tried also to to use 255.255.0.0 on the first vera but any positive results.

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #34 on: August 16, 2015, 12:38:13 pm »
Your situation is a little different, as you have the veras running on two seperate lans.  How are you bridging the two lans?  Router?

You could try putting the lan ips as two seperate ips in the same subnet as your wan ip.... In other words... If your veras ip is normally 192.168.0.x. Then put the lan ip with a static ip in the same subnet... That way if your router is doing the nat for the normal data (wan)it should in theory work for the lan...


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk HD
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline filippodei

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #35 on: August 17, 2015, 02:33:07 am »
sorry i didnt understand very well. :(
my lan primary is 192.168.100.x and where is my first vera with 192.168.100.219
from this location i have near other building where i have a cpe wifi that connect to a wifi access point from the primary lan. this cpe have 192.168.100.230 for lan ip in the primary and use it as WAN. then create and dhcp from her a new subnet, 192.168.101.x where 192.168.101.1 is the cpe and where my second vera edge is 192.168.101.100.
I have port forwarded the ports of the 192.168.101.100 for make it visible from the primary lan, for example the 80 for web panel, the 3480 for use it from control4 (and this is the only way for now that make useful have 2 vera, because control4 control some vera edge in a moment)
Probably if we know the port used for upnp...we can hope and try.

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #36 on: August 17, 2015, 02:49:21 am »
sorry i didnt understand very well. :(
my lan primary is 192.168.100.x and where is my first vera with 192.168.100.219
from this location i have near other building where i have a cpe wifi that connect to a wifi access point from the primary lan. this cpe have 192.168.100.230 for lan ip in the primary and use it as WAN. then create and dhcp from her a new subnet, 192.168.101.x where 192.168.101.1 is the cpe and where my second vera edge is 192.168.101.100.
I have port forwarded the ports of the 192.168.101.100 for make it visible from the primary lan, for example the 80 for web panel, the 3480 for use it from control4 (and this is the only way for now that make useful have 2 vera, because control4 control some vera edge in a moment)
Probably if we know the port used for upnp...we can hope and try.


Sorry.  I am not too knowledgeable on  CPE bridges, so I can't help....  I also am unsure about what ports are used for bridging.
Try this: ?
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simple_Service_Discovery_Protocol




port 1900...  that in addtion to 3480 might actually work, not sure how the traffic flows both ways, and even if you can discover across subnets..... that doesn't make much sense to me, but it's worth a try...


Good luck.

Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline ReneH

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #37 on: September 09, 2015, 06:08:22 am »
2.  You need to run a couple of commands:
  • uci set network.lan.ifaddr="192.168.81.2"  (this sets the LAN interface's IP address)
  • uci commit (this saves the changed settings)
  • cat /etc/config/network  (just to review that you changed the setting correctly....)
  • ifconfig eth0.1 down  (this will "down" the LAN interface.  We do this to re-load the settings in a moment)
  • rm /var/state/network (this clears the network cached settings)
  • /etc/init.d/network restart (restart the network)


I tried this method on Vera Edge and Lite but came across a few hurdles.

1. After ifconfig eth0.1 down the ssh is disconnected. This is ok since I can restart the Vera manually but I cannot clear the network cache then.
2. Adding the ifaddr does just adds a option ifaddr in the config file which was not there yet. My ipaddr stays the same also after reboot.
3. If I change and verify the ipaddr it seems all good. But after the reboot the ipaddr is set back to the old factory set ipaddr.

My Vera lite has 192.168.81.1 and the Edge has 192.168.00.78

Any suggestions?

Offline pjeterinfo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #38 on: September 13, 2015, 04:13:16 am »
@reneh you can just edit one of the /etc/config/network files so both lan ipadress will be in the same range.
My example:
edge1:
config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option macaddr '94:4a:0c:08:4d:22'
   option ipaddr '192.168.84.22'

edge2:
config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option macaddr 'd4:21:22:fc:ce:eb'
   option ipaddr '192.168.84.23'


If you run a ifconfig you will see that the br-lan(bridge) ipadress will match the lan ipadress. This is not the ipadress were you connect to the vera's over http but I assume this is used for bridging.

br-lan    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr D4:21:22:FC:CE:EB 
          inet addr:192.168.84.23  Bcast:192.168.84.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:8572 errors:0 dropped:96 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:9435 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:2973090 (2.8 MiB)  TX bytes:5564099 (5.3 MiB)

I managed to brigde them but I do not see any advantages yet  ??? It would be nice if this ipadress was configurable from the webui.
 

Offline sasaba

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #39 on: October 03, 2015, 01:28:43 pm »
I have a veralite and a veraedge that I would like to bridge but they don't see each other. I have tried changing the /etc/config/network file on 1st one then the other and it seems to go ok but within a few minutes the file, whether changed on the lite or the edge reverts back to it's original ipaddr value. I am running the latest firmware and I have tried this with both the lite and the edge set as the master controller. Any ideas why new ipaddr settings wont stay permanent?

Edit
I guess this is the same issue ReneH is seeing only I am using the direct edit method of the /etc/config/network file instead of the set of commands he used.
« Last Edit: October 03, 2015, 05:08:04 pm by sasaba »

Offline rnm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #40 on: October 05, 2015, 07:25:51 pm »
Ok. After putting some unrelated info together I have managed to bridge two Vera edge units together...  and yes... it works!


Based on info in this thread we could establish that the main issue is that the Vera uses the "LAN"  interface to discover other Vera devices via uPnP.  The only issue is that the LAN interface IP addresses for all Vera edge devices are statically set at the factory to 192.168.81.1.  In the older devices you could change this..... On the new Vera Edge you can't...... Well, maybe you can! ;)


SO I started digging around an came upon another unrelated post in a random thread about how to do some weird stuff with the wireless on a Vera 3.... I put on and one together, and presto...


The Steps:


1. You need to SSH into your vera (
either of them will suffice.  Only do this on ONE of them), using putty or something similar.  You'll also need your vera's root password, or temporarily enable remote support, and use those details.  there is enough info available on this... Google is your friend...
2.  You need to run a couple of commands:
  • uci set network.lan.ifaddr="192.168.81.2"  (this sets the LAN interface's IP address)
  • uci commit (this saves the changed settings)
  • cat /etc/config/network  (just to review that you changed the setting correctly....)
  • ifconfig eth0.1 down  (this will "down" the LAN interface.  We do this to re-load the settings in a moment)
  • rm /var/state/network (this clears the network cached settings)
  • /etc/init.d/network restart (restart the network)
3.  After doing the above, You need to restart BOTH your Veras so that the uPnP service restarts it's discovery.


That's it.... Fully functioning Bridging......!!!!


Warning!!!  I have NO IDEA if this will leave anything broken... So far, for me, it's working perfectly, but don't blame me if this has any negative after effects... at OWN Risk!

I used the above procedure, but the IP would not change.  It did give me a another line that had the right IP, but this IP did not take effect.  I had no idea how my VeraEdge had the ip of 192.168.12.24 and while my VeraLite had 192.168.81.1.  The VeraEdge was visible on the VeraLite unp, but the VeraEdge did not show the VeraLite.  After many attempts using the above procedure, I used SCP and using the terminal mode, I edited etc/config/network file and  made the change to the IP 192.168.12.24 to show 192.168.81.2.  After, I rebooted, the Veralite was visible on the VeraEdge and all devices made to trip to the VeraEdge.  I later deleted the second IP line and everything works just great.  It is my feeling that just editing the etc/config/network file is all that is needed to change the IP to get the VeraEdge to bridge to the Veralite.
   
config interface 'lan'
   option ifname 'eth0.1'
   option type 'bridge'
   option proto 'static'
   option netmask '255.255.255.0'
   option ip6assign '60'
   option macaddr 'z4:41:22:fc:b4:ab'
   option ipaddr '192.168.12.24'  1.
   option ifaddr '192.168.81.2'      2.

Offline sasaba

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #41 on: October 06, 2015, 05:52:04 pm »
Well I finally got the /etc/config/network file change, changing the ipaddr address, to take and remain permanent. The obvious thing that I seemed to be missing was that on the Vera Settings - Net & Wi-fi page the Manually configure button had to be selected and then the Apply and Save button had to be pressed to get the Vera into Manual mode. It appears that if left in Automatically configure mode it automatically resets any changes to the /etc/config/network file back to default. I also turned the firewall off as well as the Wifi and SSID when I changed to manual mode so this may have had something to do with it but I think it was just that it had to be in manual configure mode not automatic.

Offline Klugheim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #42 on: October 24, 2015, 02:00:39 am »
It is working, i used tiaanv posting in that way:
1. You need to SSH into your vera (
either of them will suffice.  Only do this on ONE of them), using putty or something similar.  You'll also need your vera's root password, or temporarily enable remote support, and use those details.  there is enough info available on this... Google is your friend...
2.  You need to run a couple of commands:
uci set network.lan.ipaddr="192.168.81.2"  (this sets the LAN interface's IP address)
uci commit (this saves the changed settings)
cat /etc/config/network  (just to review that you changed the setting correctly....)

After this I go with Http to the box into networksettings and save it when I can see the correct IP

Offline litby

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #43 on: December 18, 2015, 11:45:09 am »
Erroneous post please delete^-^
« Last Edit: December 18, 2015, 11:47:02 am by litby »

Offline BlackNTan

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #44 on: January 18, 2016, 03:22:44 pm »
I tried this today, and my vera3 can see the edge, but not vice-versa.

Just so i'm clear -- once the edge's ip is set to 192.168.81.2 (Vera3 is 192.168.81.1) - the next step is to add UPnP device.  This is really odd though.  Adding via UPnP, I can't see the vera3 from the edge...

From Vera3, I can see the edge though via "add devices UPnP"???
« Last Edit: January 22, 2016, 11:00:07 pm by BlackNTan »