We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: VeraEdge Bridging Together  (Read 20929 times)

Offline ZwaveOutlet

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +1/-2
VeraEdge Bridging Together
« on: December 19, 2014, 05:42:50 pm »
Seeing if anyone has been able to bridge two VeraEdges together yet?

When scanning for UPNP devices they don't seem to be showing up correctly. The network we are playing on is pretty robust to say the least, so I need to make sure there is not a bug with the new 1.7.906 firmware where it's labeling UPNP devices weird. It could be something to do with the cisco network but I'd like to start somewhere easier. So let me know if you have successfully bridged 2 veraedges together.

Another idea that I have been playing with is to manually add the other veraedge mirroring the way I use to on UI5 but that doesn't seem to be working either.

Any insight on this would be awesome!

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2015, 09:00:13 am »
I have the same issue.  Bridging my Edge with my Vera Lite on ui5 as slave. It seems that ui7 on the edge does not detect it under upnp devices.  It detects a whole bunch of other devices.   I logged this with very support.   Got a reply from them that they were able to reproduce the issue,  and that they will fix it in some future release...  (roll eyes).   No workaround available yet.
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2015, 01:19:10 pm »
I have the same issue.  Bridging my Edge with my Vera Lite on ui5 as slave. It seems that ui7 on the edge does not detect it under upnp devices.  It detects a whole bunch of other devices.   I logged this with very support.   Got a reply from them that they were able to reproduce the issue,  and that they will fix it in some future release...  (roll eyes).   No workaround available yet.

I would be surprised if Bridging ever works with two different UI's. Both should be on UI7 first.

Offline tiaanv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2015, 01:21:53 pm »
I don't agree with you integlikewhoa.   As the bridging is a function of the exposed upnp properties,  and this is a set standard,  and not specific to the UI versions.
Vera Edge 1.7.961 - Follow me. I know exactly where I'm not going.
**CBUS Vera Interface plugin (creator),SmartSwitch (unofficial dev with permission)**

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2015, 01:24:22 pm »
In order for bringing to work they MUST be on the same firmware version. This has been stated many times in the past.

- Garrett


Offline MrAutomate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • Karma: +8/-8
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #5 on: March 05, 2015, 08:08:36 pm »
@ garrettwp :  I searched for UI7 Bridging, and saw this post.  My Vera lite and My edge are on the same firmware, and both on UI7.  I can see all type of UPNP devices on my LAN, but not the most critical, my vera light from the Edge. 

What am I doing wrong?  Thanks ???

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #6 on: March 05, 2015, 09:13:04 pm »
@ garrettwp :  I searched for UI7 Bridging, and saw this post.  My Vera lite and My edge are on the same firmware, and both on UI7.  I can see all type of UPNP devices on my LAN, but not the most critical, my vera light from the Edge. 

What am I doing wrong?  Thanks ???

I think your problem currently is the EDGE. Currently bridging with the EDGE doesn't work to my knowledge. Support says they working on it.

Offline MrAutomate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • Karma: +8/-8
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #7 on: March 07, 2015, 09:20:18 am »
All I wanted to take a minute to updAte this thread also, Support is planning a new firmware update , expected release is this March 2015, and should resolve the UPNP issue.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #8 on: March 07, 2015, 12:06:54 pm »
All I wanted to take a minute to updAte this thread also, Support is planning a new firmware update , expected release is this March 2015, and should resolve the UPNP issue.

Well they were doing monthly updates, but then they missed Jan. now its more then a month since the last update. And when they say March that will be no sooner then the last day of the month and more likely be the following month at least.

Offline Vreo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +6/-4
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #9 on: April 19, 2015, 05:19:43 pm »
Hi everyone, I've just recieved my Vera Edge and updated it's firmware to the latest, 1.7.1089, and I am trying to bridge it my VeraLite, leaving the new one as the main one, but still no success, I think things are in the same way as the last post on this thread? No support? Nothing fixed in this firmware regarding that?

BTW, the reason I am trying to bridge and not replacing, is because another bug with Instant Updates of Leviton dimmers treated in this thread: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,29569.50.html So it is bug over bug...

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #10 on: April 19, 2015, 05:26:39 pm »
Hi everyone, I've just recieved my Vera Edge and updated it's firmware to the latest, 1.7.1089, and I am trying to bridge it my VeraLite, leaving the new one as the main one, but still no success, I think things are in the same way as the last post on this thread? No support? Nothing fixed in this firmware regarding that?

BTW, the reason I am trying to bridge and not replacing, is because another bug with Instant Updates of Leviton dimmers treated in this thread: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,29569.50.html So it is bug over bug...

Bridge Mode has never worked on the EDGE. It's on the to do list, but who knows when. It's due to new z-wave chip.

Offline Vreo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
  • Karma: +6/-4
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #11 on: April 19, 2015, 07:20:58 pm »
I found a Solution! ???

Well, I THINK I found a workaround. I have being doing so much testing that I don't even know if this is the setting that finally worked, but I managed to bridge my VeraLite UI6 with my VeraEdge UI7. What I did is that in my VeraLite, which is the only one that allows changing IP address of the LAN parte (which is senseless because it only has one port), I changed the IP from 192.168.81.1 to 192.168.81.2. The VeraEdge comes also with 192.168.81.1, but it is unchangeable. The LANs IP I have set them to my own network, wich are 192.168.1.63 for VeraLite and 192.168.1.64 for the VeraEdge. And suddenly, both Veras found each other.

I THINK this was the solution because if you go to the properties of the device created in Vera, the name is MIOS_XXXXXX and the IP address is 192.168.81.2 and 192.168.81.1 respectively and not the IP of my network.

I don't want to touch any setting in my setup, maybe it was a coincidence or not, but maybe someone wants to try and let us all know if this really works or it was just me being lucky.

Regards.

Offline MrAutomate

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
  • Karma: +8/-8
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #12 on: April 20, 2015, 07:14:45 pm »
Vreo- Yeah, that is how I had it working pre UI7, but I just upgraded my 2nd unit :o.  Not sure why they would restrict that on an upgraded platform, it caused us to lose capability. 

I do want  to bridge a few units, and offload apps like the iPhone locater, and Hue due to processing, and memory usage.  Glad you got it working, I'll just wait.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #13 on: April 20, 2015, 07:38:53 pm »
Quote
It's due to new z-wave chip.

That should have nothing to do with it. Bridging is done at a higher level in Vera ... It only knows about devices and device properties (not the kind of devices).
It sounds like Vreo is on to the real problem ... it looks like it's trying to use the  192.168.81.xx subnet as opposed to the subnet the router switch is on..

Offline hellovn

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 279
  • Karma: +19/-46
Re: VeraEdge Bridging Together
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2015, 02:01:19 am »
Anyone could bridge veraedge and veralite? I am planning to upgrade to veraedge and bridge them together. I already sent an email to Vera Control to ask if this is possible but have not received a reply.