We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact  (Read 12801 times)

Offline Xenon@alphapixel.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« on: January 15, 2015, 11:47:16 pm »
I have a Veralite, firmware  1.7.481.

I have the Monoprice motion/temp sensor http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_id=122&cp_id=12212&cs_id=1221201&p_id=10796&seq=1&format=2
and it's working great as a motion sensor. I don't NEED the temp sensor feature but I figured I'd like to have it if it's available. So in installed the iDoorContact plugin, v 0.9 ( http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/IDoorContact ).

It automatically creates a new device representing my temp sensor, and I can name it and assign a room, but it doesn't ever actually SHOW anything either in the dashboard, or in the Devices view.

Settings, Advanced, and Device Options for this device are all blank.

If I go into the Advanced tab for the main Motion Sensor device, I can see the field where it's reporting the temperature, so it's actually working, it's just not showing up in the iDoorContact device.

Am I missing some configuration step?

I've tried uninstalling an reinstalling the iDoorContact plugin, and rebooting the Veralite and nothing has changed.


Offline batman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2015, 10:58:22 pm »
I have the same issue with the latest firmware.  :'(  Is the author available to update the plugin? I would be willing to do the testing if needed.

Offline Xenon@alphapixel.com

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2015, 12:32:31 am »
For what it's worth, my logfile says " No iDoorContact devices to monitor."

I'm not smart enough to debug the plugin myself yet. It'd sure be nice to have this working.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 12:21:26 pm »
I'm running it on Ui7 (7.04 on a Vera 3) with 3 of the Monoprice sensors. You do have to add the sensor ID's to the plugin and set a Wakeup interval  time.

In the idoorplugin:

Settings
Set the Wakeup interval to 1800

Advanced
On the Variables tab, in the iDoorContacts field (Add it if it is not there via New Variable - it is case sensitive) enter the device numbers of the MonoPrice PIR sensors separated by commas, eg 57,93,64

Reload the LUUP engine and it will create the devices. Wait a few hours and it should retrieve the temperatures and put them on the devices.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Pducharme

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2015, 09:47:05 pm »
I have the same sensor, I added and I added the IDoorContact plugin 0.9 and add the Sensor ID for the virtual Temperature sensor. 

My issue... it always display 0C or 0F (I switch from C to F in case it works only in F...).  I guess the the temp sensor never get pull ?

Anyone can help? I contacted support, no reply yet.

Offline Wekurtz74

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2015, 11:56:29 pm »
Is this plug in still available?  I can seem to locate it anymore.   Has it been superceded by the iTemp plugin?

Sent from my GT-N5110 using Tapatalk

EDIT:  Apparently now called Additional Temperature Device.  Description of it makes it appear it is different from IDoorContacts. 
« Last Edit: May 10, 2015, 08:10:00 am by Wekurtz74 »

Offline mrmengo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2015, 10:08:49 pm »
I too am having the same result as the OP.  There just is no new additional devices added after idoor .  The app says there is, but it does not show in devices.  I need both temp and motion for these devices to work for me.  :-(

Does anyone know why this might not add a new device.  Until that happens, I can not add the device numbers of the MonoPrice PIR sensor.

UI7 - 1.7.690

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #7 on: September 25, 2015, 11:35:17 pm »
I just checked my setup. The 'Additional temperature' device that was on my devices page is no longer there. That device is where you add the ID's. Me thinks one of the firmware upgrades since 7.04 may have broken this plugin. GetVera would have to look into this I fear...
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline cybrmage

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • Karma: +113/-43
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #8 on: September 26, 2015, 07:09:55 am »
Attached are two files that are needed to fix the "Additional Temperature Device" under UI7...

The plugin does not specify a json file for the device... and newer versions of UI7 will not show the device without a json file. The attached files are a generic json file and the device file that specifies this new json file...


Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #9 on: September 26, 2015, 08:09:56 am »
And again , Cybrmage to the rescue! Thank You!

I just downloaded the files and pushed them to my Vera. After a LUUP reload, the device is now again visible.

And yes, I did this from work. I trust Cybrmage's capabilities.

This should hopefully fix everyone's issues.

Download the files attached to Cybrmage's post to your computer.
On your UI7 Vera, go to APP -> Develop Plugin and click the UPLOAD button and upload these two files. Then restart LUUP
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 03:54:15 pm by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline mrmengo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2015, 02:53:17 pm »
Files are downloaded.
UI7 Vera, go to APP -> Develop Plugin and click the UPLOAD button and uploaded the two files.  Verified files exist. Restarted LUUP. 
Device still does not show under devices.  Restarted veralite. No joy. I tried deleting the app and re installing thinking that if the files were now in veralite that any issue not creating the generic device would no longer happen. No luck.

Note: Sensors are functioning and reporting including temp from the the advance variables CurrentTemperature'. This is a new veralite (parents house) and the sensors are new to it. I previously never had idoorcontact ever working.  I say this thinking that my issue might not be solved the same way as BOFH. I am gathering that BOFH's generic device was already in the system. 

Thank you all for any help.  Am I missing a step? Is there anything else that I can do?

To add: In addition to the two files that I added, there is also I_iDoorContact.xml.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2015, 03:06:11 pm by mrmengo »

Offline mrmengo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #11 on: September 26, 2015, 05:49:02 pm »
Further Discovery.  I went out and purchased an Aeotec Multisensor 6-1 (I really needed that temp) and when I paired it, the 'Additional temperatu' (limited chars in UI7) showed up.  Totally not what I was expecting.  I am guessing that I should have tried to pair the motion sensor again after installing iDoorContact?  I have added the device id to the iDoorContacts variables.  Nothing showing up yet, but hopes are high.  I have since excluded the 6-1.  Pretty slick sensor, but I want to keep things simple for now.

Offline mrmengo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #12 on: September 28, 2015, 09:44:23 pm »
Just wanted to add to the thread that this did work after the 'Additional temperatu' showed up and the new iDoor device appeared.  The mobile iOS app shows C rather than what is correctly displayed on the web gui.  But that is another issue. 
Thank you all for the help. 

Offline andreyklinger

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #13 on: October 05, 2015, 08:26:39 am »
Also note that when a "iDoor #45 XXX" device is created, you can't rename it, otherwise the code won't work. It assumes that the name starts with "iDoor #%d""

Offline dbldown768

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Monoprice Z-Wave motion/temp sensor and IDoorContact
« Reply #14 on: November 11, 2015, 10:32:15 am »
Im having a hell of a time to get the temp to work. First off, it appears that some field changed since this thread.  I have updated the xml and json file.  I do see my motion sensor device (id#9), additional temporature device (#10).  I selected the additional temp device, went to advanced, then variables and put in 9 in the IDoorContacts variable, to match my motion sensor device.

Then I go to settings->z-wave settings->advanced->reload engine.  After it loads up I do see a new device, iDoor #9 temp sensor.  However this sensor does not display anything but 0F.

In the motion sensor (#9) advanced variables, i have tried putting in 9, 10, or 11 in the iDoorContacts variable.  None of these seem to do anything to the temperature.  I know Im close and must be missing something.  If a picture helps, please let me know, i would upload one.  Also the #9 device has wakeupIterval of 1800 set.  I do see the temp in the variables of the motion sensor (#9) device

Sent from my Nexus 5 using Tapatalk