We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298  (Read 2279 times)

Offline whited

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« on: January 17, 2015, 04:06:33 pm »
Hi everyone,
I am currently running Vera3 (1.5.622) and I can't get the app, Lutron RadioRA Devices Control by mhang to operate my lighting system. It runs without errors, just doesn't control anything. I think it may be the altid: 01 when it should read altid: B1 for the switch or dimmer.  I have made many attempts to try and modify it through the configuration but reverts back to default when I save it. I am unaware of how to change the luup code.
It is plugin: 1298 version 0.9.
My Hardware: Vera3, GC-100, Lutron RadioRA RS-232
I have no problems with communications between  GC-100 and RA RS-232.
I was able to get Radio RA RS232 Interface (app plugin: 2348) to run normally with full communications. The only problem is this app is not capable of utilizing dimmer control.
If anyone has a fix to this, please post.
Thank You,
David

Offline whited

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2015, 10:51:26 am »
I am adding log files of failure.
I also added *'s in for ip address for security reasons

http://***********/get_status.cgi <0x2b5d9680>
02   01/22/15 10:26:48.352   ZW_Send_Data node 6 NO ROUTE (nil) <0x2b9d9680>
02   01/22/15 10:26:50.661   ZW_Send_Data node 6 NO ROUTE (nil) <0x2b9d9680>
04   01/22/15 10:26:50.961    <0x2b7d9680>
50   01/22/15 10:26:51.100   luup_log:71: LutronRadioRA: Controller Polling for 71 <0x2c5d9680>
50   01/22/15 10:26:51.101   luup_log:71: LutronRadioRA: Sending to RA-RS232:ZMPI <0x2c5d9680>
50   01/22/15 10:26:51.196   luup_log:71: LutronRadioRA: Received data from Lutron RadioRA -> 'ZMP,XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX ' <0x2d7d9680>
50   01/22/15 10:26:51.197   luup_log:71: LutronRadioRA: DEBUG:Polling received ->ZMP,XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX  <0x2d7d9680>
50   01/22/15 10:26:51.197   luup_log:71: LutronRadioRA: Received data from Lutron RadioRA -> '!' <0x2d7d9680>

Offline whited

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #2 on: January 25, 2015, 01:08:13 pm »
I figured out the problem. The commands sent from the GC-100 were not what the RA-RS232 wanted to see.
Here's a run down of how to make this system work for you.
1.) Install Global Cache GC-100 interface app.
2.) Install Lutron RadioRA Devices Control app. Select serial port when prompted.
3.) Open Lutron RadioRA over RS232 and change DimmerIDs and SwitchIDs to match your configuration.    To do this, you may have to disable the Automatically configure button under Settings.
4.) Configure your Lutron RA-RS232 controller to Assign ZONE numbers, NOT phantom room buttons.
This app uses Set Dimmer Level (SPL) and Set Switch Level (SSL) commands, not Push Button (PB).
I don?t believe the app is set up for (16) All On and (17) All Off as again uses zones. This command would be a phantom button.
This app works great in UI5 ver1.5.622. It does not yet work in UI7 ver1.7.481. The serial port choice is not displayed when setting up the app in that version.

FYI: the app Lutron RadioRA #2348 uses phantom room buttons so that is why I was able to use that with my system.



Offline craigg001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2015, 03:21:59 am »
Can I ask why you are using rs232 instead of IP?

I am having trouble making mine work - IP.

Verified tonight that I can ping the lutron main repeater from the Vera 3. I made a ssh session.

Craig

Offline whited

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #4 on: January 29, 2015, 09:03:04 am »
Lutron RA-RS232 is used because I have the original first design RadioRA which to my knowledge can only be accessed via this serial interface. There is no location in my lighting system where there is an Ethernet port.
I am not sure about how the RadioRA2 communicates. I am guessing this is what you have.
If so, this is the wrong app for you.

Offline craigg001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2015, 11:03:00 pm »
Yep - I a using RA2. I am using the plug in that can telnet - I finally got it working - but only for an hour or so, Now I am getting a " missing Port" error. and when I click a device it says " Device communication error"

Hard to explain why it worked - i did not change anything.-------Scratch that I did do something - I added a keypad - it does not like the comma following the final keypad #.

Fixed and up and running again!


Offline Frmjmd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Lutron RadioRA Devices Control App Update? plugin:1298
« Reply #6 on: June 20, 2015, 11:42:05 pm »

EDIT: Double posting is not allowed, please avoid doing so in the future.
Original post can be found here : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,17772.msg238708.html#msg238708
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 04:04:52 am by mcv.andrei »