Author Topic: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats  (Read 167049 times)

Offline MarcusB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #750 on: April 30, 2018, 09:39:03 pm »
I think that is the only way to do it now.  I'm not sure this plug in is maintained any longer.

Offline mikoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +1/-6
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #751 on: May 01, 2018, 12:19:46 pm »
Hi all,

Does anyone know of a reliable way to simply determine if the AC is running ("acitvly cooling") or not?  It appears that ModeState in this plugin does not work, it stays stuck at Idle. 

thanks

Offline Don Phillips

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1326
  • Karma: +35/-32
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #752 on: May 01, 2018, 07:46:54 pm »
Not sure this will help.  I send an alert via VeraMate alerts in PLEG using Vera Alerts based upon the fan state device variable (no plug-in).  Attached is my status report.
Vera 3, 1.7.1030, CT101, Everspring motion sensor, GE/Jasco switch, Leviton outlet, AeonLabs sensor, NuTone garage door, Blue Iris, Sricam SP011, iPhone locator, APCUPSD, VeraMate, VeraAlerts, PLEG, House Modes, Countdown Timer, DVR, Virtual/Multi Switch, Weatherunderground, LB60Z-1 bulb, Hue, Alexa

Offline mikoz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 126
  • Karma: +1/-6
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #753 on: May 02, 2018, 10:43:57 am »
Hi all,

I found, I think, my problem, it's the refresh time.  The min allowed refresh time was 300 seconds, which is a long time I think.  I tried to lower it but the code prevents that, so I modified the code to allow for a minimum refresh of 10 seconds.  This seems to work, now I can see the status change within a much more reasonable amount of time. 

==> Is there a reason why the refresh default is so high and cannot be something like 10 seconds? 

My objective here is to turn on a  mid-pressure misting system to mist my A/C coils only when:  the A/C is actually running, the outside temp is above a certain threshold and the outside humidity is below a threshold (no sense in misting when it's humid out or even raining) .  I can put all of that together with PLEG. 


Offline maddios

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #754 on: May 19, 2018, 04:26:21 am »
Hi guys,

I've been using this plugin for a while with my thermostats and it mostly works great, however lately it's been throwing error code 5 every so often.

Anyone know what error code 5 is? What's the best way to debug it if it's not something common?

Thanks

Offline BGill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #755 on: June 20, 2018, 11:43:26 pm »
@manchild - the change for fan control is being ignored. It looks like this is due to an incorrect variable name. Here is the updated lua file to correct it. Let me know if this fixes the problem.

Thanks @mikee for fixing the Fan Issue. - I had the exact same issue yesterday and searching though these threads I found this post.
I downloaded the new lua file and uploaded it to my Vera and bingo... I now have control over the Fan! Yay!
@mikee fantastic job on this plugin. It's absolutely awesome!
I am a newbie to Vera and Luup snippets etc. But as a programmer by trade I am picking it up fast.
This is all so powerful!

Offline daneboy1955

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #756 on: August 19, 2018, 03:47:00 pm »
This plugin looks like I would be able to use my existing thermostat.  Thanks for writing this and making it available.

Which Vera controller would you  recommend?  I want to monitor doors and windows and switch off AC on a Honeywell thermostat if any windows or doors are open.

Also, is there a plug in for Fujitsu split air AC units?


Offline cc4005

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #757 on: September 11, 2018, 12:37:24 pm »
Does the Vera hub have to be on the same LAN as the thermostats for the plugin to create the devices? I installed the PI on a VeraPlus test box to try it out before deploying. The test box is not on the LAN with the thermostats. Login to TCC is successful and the PI reports thermostats found, but none are populated on the status page and no devices are created. I've reloaded the engine and even rebooted the VeraPlus. Also uninstalled the plugin and started over. Same results. Thermostats (2 ea.) are Honeywell RTH6580WF. Thanks.

Offline MarcusB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #758 on: September 21, 2018, 12:36:08 am »
Also, is there a plug in for Fujitsu split air AC units?

I guess the Broadlink plugin should work.  It interfaces with the Broadlink IR sender, which can send AC controller signals.
Best to look for that plugin and ask there.

Offline MarcusB

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #759 on: September 21, 2018, 12:40:00 am »
Does the Vera hub have to be on the same LAN as the thermostats for the plugin to create the devices?

I don't think the plugin has anything to do with the actual unit.  It interfaces directly with the Honeywell website.
For some stupid reason, Honeywell has different formats for different countries.  I know that if you are in Australia it probably wont detect any thermostats as we are slightly different again for some reason.  Most other devices that interface with the TCC website don't work for Australia either.  Last I checked IFTTT didn't.  You can register your thermostat as if you lived in the US but then your times and weather are wrong.

Mine works in Australia but only because ages ago the interface was different and Vera could detect it.  If I do any searches now it doesn't get discovered.  I'm very grateful for backups otherwise I'd lose the functionality.

Offline cc4005

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: PLUGIN: Honeywell Total Connect Comfort Thermostats
« Reply #760 on: September 21, 2018, 09:19:55 am »
Does the Vera hub have to be on the same LAN as the thermostats for the plugin to create the devices?

I don't think the plugin has anything to do with the actual unit.  It interfaces directly with the Honeywell website.
For some stupid reason, Honeywell has different formats for different countries.  I know that if you are in Australia it probably wont detect any thermostats as we are slightly different again for some reason.  Most other devices that interface with the TCC website don't work for Australia either.  Last I checked IFTTT didn't.  You can register your thermostat as if you lived in the US but then your times and weather are wrong.

Mine works in Australia but only because ages ago the interface was different and Vera could detect it.  If I do any searches now it doesn't get discovered.  I'm very grateful for backups otherwise I'd lose the functionality.


Thanks for the reply. I'm in the U.S. so no idea why it's not working. As I mentioned before, it says it connects successfully and "devices found", but nothing shows up in the plugin. Ugh.