We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Next Beta Update  (Read 6403 times)

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #15 on: February 10, 2015, 07:31:35 pm »
Ya i noticed some strange errors on my device. I'll have a look.  Thanks.
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #16 on: February 10, 2015, 08:10:50 pm »
Seems this tile update error is happening for others creating betas.  I'll probably put a try/catch on it for now so it doesn't make an error popup.

https://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsapps/en-US/ec0e6799-f8bc-4a43-b0af-4b9cc47d29bc/windows-phone-81-the-application-identifier-provided-is-invalid-after-new-app-package?forum=wpdevelop
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #17 on: February 10, 2015, 08:29:52 pm »
Published the bug fix.
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline rarev

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #18 on: February 13, 2015, 01:41:15 pm »
I have a suggestion:

When I turn on (or off) a switch, I noticed that only the toggle changes, but not the reported state of the device. Only after refreshing, the state changes. This is kind of logical, but wouldn't it be better if the app changes the reported state as soon as the toggle switches state. This would make the app (look) smoother and (most of the times) show the correct state immediately.

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #19 on: February 13, 2015, 07:50:41 pm »
My end goal is to make it do that.  However currently the list and the UI elements that display when you click an item are not chained together. Actually the UI you see is generated on the fly from meta data about the device.  In short, it is on my "figure out eventually" list.  :-)
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #20 on: February 14, 2015, 11:34:34 am »
Next update so far...

- adding functionality to update the status info on an item as you interact with it.  Updates requiring a network refresh is not implemented at this time and will still require clicking Refresh.
- figured out the strange null exception that happens from time to time when refreshing
- changing the behavior of how an item is opened.  There will now be an up/down arrow at the bottom right for opening and closing.  It should only be visible if there are possible actions available for the device.  This should make it easier to interact with the device without constantly opening and closing accidentally.
- quick actions.  These will only be on devices that have an action that only have two valid states (on, off, true, false, 0, 1, etc).  May support selectable quick actions later
- Changed title bars on all the pages to make them more space efficient and a bit cleaner
- The progress indicator "Working..." should now be more accurate
- added auth type to Create page to allow the user a more granular setup
- optimizing data storage structures to be able to easily store lots of settings at an item level (icon, indicator, quick action, hidden, custom view, usage count, etc)
- new device level settings (indicator, icon, etc).  Context menu will now have a Settings option

DATA WILL BE RESET
« Last Edit: February 21, 2015, 11:33:45 am by mramgine »
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline rarev

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #21 on: February 14, 2015, 01:32:42 pm »
Is it possible to adjust the slider in the virtual thermostat? I'm using Celsius instead of Fahrenheit and adjusting in steps of 5 isn't very useful. I'd like to be able to adjust per degree. Maybe it's possible to adjust the scale depending on Celsius or Fahrenheit. Heating or cooling in the range of 15 to 25 degrees Celsius is more than enough.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2015, 01:37:10 pm by rarev »

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #22 on: February 14, 2015, 03:06:17 pm »
The problem with allowing that granular of control is that you end up sending network calls for every tick, so depending on how fast or slow you move around on it you could fire off a lot of calls and they are asynchronous so i can't control how vera processes them.  Plus just moving the slider on a little screen with that small of ticks is hard.  The best option would be to have an option to allow the display element to just be a combo box with values from 0 to 100 or whatever.  Thoughts?
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline rarev

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #23 on: February 15, 2015, 12:33:09 pm »
The UI of the plugin allows for +1 and -1. Also a lot of calls. With some extra work, maybe you can delay the call. Maybe a five second delay to set the temperature and then make the network call.
Or a confirm button?

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #24 on: February 15, 2015, 01:58:45 pm »
Ya on UI6 and 7 they are using a different UI than UI5.  What is weird is its using a serviceid that the cool and heat is based on which i have no clue what that behavior produces.  I did notice that when you click up or down half the time it resets to some other value when you view it again.  I'll have to investigate that a bit.  I did notice sometimes my cool and heat setpoints would get set to the same value, maybe that is what is causing it.  The bottom line is it would be great to have super granular adjust-ability on the setpoints.  I'll give it some more thought.
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline rarev

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #25 on: February 15, 2015, 02:05:07 pm »
I noticed that too, but there was an update to the plugin, which solved the UI7 problems. It's working great for me.

BTW I don't have air-condition. The temperatures are used for normal and eco. When house mode is home I use the normal mode and eco for away.
« Last Edit: February 18, 2015, 08:59:49 am by rarev »

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #26 on: February 18, 2015, 11:35:53 am »

Offline mramgine

  • Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 248
  • Karma: +9/-0
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #27 on: February 18, 2015, 06:21:45 pm »
Absolutely.... i actually signed up to be a developer for it like 9 months ago.. i figure once windows 10 is about to hit they will allow more in.   
My Z-Wave: 1x Vera (FW 1.0.979, Dongle 2.78), 1x Intermatic HA03C, 1x Intermatic HA05C, 1x Intermatic HA02C, 1x Wayne Dalton WDTC-20

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Next Beta Update
« Reply #28 on: February 18, 2015, 06:32:41 pm »
Absolutely.... i actually signed up to be a developer for it like 9 months ago.. i figure once windows 10 is about to hit they will allow more in.

:-)