We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Temperature sensor  (Read 722 times)

Offline Alexander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Temperature sensor
« on: January 20, 2015, 01:07:20 pm »
Hi,

I just bought VeraEdge, which is my first home automation device. For sensors and devices I plan to use MySensors.org solution and I added a temperature sensor (via MySensor gateway) to test how the system works.
The thing is, while the temperature sensor is powered - I see updates. But when I power the sensor off - I can't identify that something happened because VeraEdge tells me same last temperature.

Is it normal VeraEdge behaviour or it's most probably a "feature" of MySensors gateway which I use?

Offline lagore

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Temperature sensor
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2015, 08:30:06 am »
This is standard operation, the same will happen if you have a z-wave battery powered thermostat it spends most of its time asleep and Vera will show the last valid temperature.

Offline Alexander

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Temperature sensor
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2015, 11:43:29 am »
Thanks for reply. Is it possible to somehow change it?

Offline Grwebster

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +7/-4
Re: Temperature sensor
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2015, 04:30:28 pm »
If you use standard zwave sensors, you will be notified when something goes off-line.  Could be the gateway.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Offline Grwebster

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 388
  • Karma: +7/-4
Re: Temperature sensor
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2015, 04:45:49 pm »
Best to ask the folks at mysensors.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk