We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: GetVera Android UI7 app loses my Vera..  (Read 1095 times)

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
GetVera Android UI7 app loses my Vera..
« on: January 28, 2015, 12:45:00 pm »
Although I use AuthomationHD for Vera access, I also run GetVera's Android Ui7 app on my phone for the home/away geofencing.

I have been noticing lately that for some reason the app 'loses' my Vera. The filmstrip at the top states that configuration is not complete and no devices show. But the app is still showing logged in. I have to log out and back in for the app to reconnect to my Vera and show the connected devices and statuses. This unfortunately causes issues with geofencing and makes that feature very unreliable.

Phone : LG G2 latest version of Android available for it.
Vera   : Vera 3 with latest version of UI7

Am I the only one with this problem or are others noticing this as well?

Update: I'm wondering if this is caused by the hoime.getvera.com login servers going down. As it just happened again and I can't login to home.getvera.com on my PC either...
« Last Edit: January 31, 2015, 10:32:35 am by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline cbutters

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: GetVera Android UI7 app loses my Vera..
« Reply #1 on: May 28, 2015, 05:55:57 pm »
I have this problem constantly as well... I think it is a timeout from the app being open too long on the phone. If you open your android task manager, then clear the app by swiping left, when you reopen the app it usually is connected just fine. I might see if there is a way to make the app not sit in the background and close if not used in the last few minutes. This is all phone configuration though, it would be nice to have a developer fix for this.