We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Netatmo on UI7  (Read 33233 times)

Offline tdavis312

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Netatmo on UI7
« on: December 16, 2014, 11:41:34 pm »
I had a Netatmo connected to a vera3 without issue. I replaced the vera3 with an Edge. From a site not on the LAN I installed the Neatmo plugin and tried to use the client ID and secret I used with the vera3. I got "authentication failed." I registered a new app with Netamo and used the new id and secret. I still get "authentication failed" Is this because I am not on the LAN as I set it up, or because the Netatmo was previously used with a different controller?? I went through this once before with the Vera 3 without issue. Is there an issue with the Edge? Any thing that I should try? Thanks

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2014, 05:46:57 am »
From a site not on the LAN I installed the Netatmo plugin and tried to use the client ID and secret I used with the vera3.
Not sure I get your meaning here.

Quote
I got "authentication failed." I registered a new app with Netamo and used the new id and secret. I still get "authentication failed" Is this because I am not on the LAN as I set it up, or because the Netatmo was previously used with a different controller??
The Netatmo itself doesn't know anything about the controller accessing it.  It doesn't have to be on the same LAN as Vera since all the access is via the WEB API over the internet.  I have two separate Veras accessing the same Netatmo stations (using separate client IDs) just fine.

Quote
I went through this once before with the Vera 3 without issue. Is there an issue with the Edge? Any thing that I should try? Thanks
I'm on UI5 and don't have UI7 or an Edge.  Maybe I need to ask Vera to supply me one for development.  So I can't comment on any Edge issues, although I see that others have quite successfully run under UI7.

A recent problem someone noticed was that their Netatmo firmware was not up to date - perhaps something to look at.  Also, what version of the Netatmo plugin are you using?
« Last Edit: December 17, 2014, 01:59:38 pm by akbooer »
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline tdavis312

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2014, 12:08:09 am »
Sorry if not clear. In Boston I switched from Vera3 latest firmware and UI to an Edge. I am using the Vera3 here in FL. The Netatmo has latest firmware. I did not attempt to install the Netatmo plugin on the Edge because I had to leave Boston right away. Here in from Florida I installed the plugin on the Boston Edge and tried to use the Client ID and Secret I had used with the Vera3. The UID and PWD were carefully checked and the ID and secret were triple checked. The UI showed that the data was updated yet the authorization failed. I logged in and out several times. The device was not found as well. I though that maybe the Client ID and secret might be now linked the the Vera3 so I set up a new app on the Netatmo site and got a new Client ID and secret. Those were entered using cut and paste to be certain that there was no mistyping. Again the device is not found and authentication fails. Again I logged in and out several times.

I had the Netatmo working fine with UI7 and the firmware is the latest. Is there something else that I should check? I used a Client ID in the Edge that had been used previously in the Vera3. Any issue there. Do I need to do anything physical to the Netatmo or Edge that I can't do remotely?  BTW the plugin is brilliant. Access to the sound level is crucial for my needs.

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2014, 03:22:08 am »
Ah, much clearer now.  Is this perhaps the "Can't find device" problem previously reported in this thread (since you mention that the data is updating)? You don't mention the app version that you're running.  Try loading the Lua file attached to this post: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203657.html#msg203657 if you're a few versions behind.  The .json file on the subsequent post to that also sorts out some of the UI look and feel issues that there were in UI7.

Give it a go.  Otherwise we'll try and think of something else.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #4 on: December 25, 2014, 09:39:53 am »
Hello,

I've just received for Christmas a Netatmo Weather Station.
I have tried everything to make it work, but I didn't manage.

Can you help me ?

My Vera Lite is running UI7.
The Netatmo seems to have the latest firmware (it made an update yesterday).
The plugin is the one from the store.

First, I update the xml file, because the advanced tab was empty :
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203368.html#msg203368
After that, I can configure the 4 parameters :
local s_client_id = "XXXXXXX"
local s_client_secret = "XXXXXXX"
local s_username = "my-Netatmo-mail-account"
local s_password = "my-Netamo-password"
 
I update the lua file from this thread : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg204020.html#msg204020
and the .json files from this thread : http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203683.html#msg203683

I reload a after each modification, but without success.

I've got the message :
Netatmo Lua Failure Can't Detect Device

50   12/25/14 15:27:17.698   luup_log:50: Netatmo: Netatmo initialisation... <0x2be92680>
50   12/25/14 15:27:18.237   luup_log:50: Netatmo: HTTPS error = 400 <0x2be92680>
50   12/25/14 15:27:18.237   luup_log:50: Netatmo: Authorisation failed <0x2be92680>
06   12/25/14 15:27:18.237   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 50 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HaDevice1 variable: CommFailure was: 1 now: 2 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 skip: 0 v:0xe025e0/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2be92680>
06   12/25/14 15:27:18.238   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 50 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HaDevice1 variable: CommFailureTime was: 1419512750 now: 1419517638 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 skip: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2be92680>
01   12/25/14 15:27:18.240   LuaInterface::CallFunction_Startup-2 device 50 function init failed Netatmo with return false <0x2be92680>
06   12/25/14 15:27:18.240   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 50 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HaDevice1 variable: CommFailure was: 2 now: 1 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 skip: 0 v:0xe025e0/NONE duplicate:0 <0x2be92680>
06   12/25/14 15:27:18.241   Device_Variable::m_szValue_set device: 50 service: urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:HaDevice1 variable: CommFailureTime was: 1419517638 now: 1419517638 #hooks: 0 upnp: 0 skip: 0 v:(nil)/NONE duplicate:1 <0x2be92680>
01   12/25/14 15:27:18.242   LuImplementation::StartLua running startup code for 50 I_Netatmo.xml failed <0x2be92680>
02   12/25/14 15:27:18.242   UserData::AlarmCallback ALARM_RESYNC_DEVICES <0x2be92680>

Offline Nestor

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2014, 01:09:14 pm »
Netatmo plugin installed into Veralite running UI7 - check!
Plugin registered at Netatmo.com - check!
Client ID and Secret obtained. - check!
"Critical fields to be filled" as per post 1 of this thread. - ????

Where do I do this? The Settings, Advanced, and Options tabs are all blank. What am I missing?

Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #6 on: December 25, 2014, 02:16:00 pm »
Where do I do this? The Settings, Advanced, and Options tabs are all blank. What am I missing?

I had the same problem.
You have to replace the xml files.
Look at the first link of my post before yours.

Offline Nestor

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #7 on: December 25, 2014, 02:50:30 pm »
Did it work, or are you still having the same problem?

Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #8 on: December 25, 2014, 03:54:26 pm »
I manage to configure the 4 parameters (the advanced tab is no more empty).
But it didn't work 😢.

Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #9 on: December 27, 2014, 08:03:57 am »
Nestor, did you manage to make it work ?
I always have the connexion error...

Offline Nestor

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #10 on: December 27, 2014, 08:56:57 am »
No. I gave up.   :(

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #11 on: December 29, 2014, 08:01:28 am »
@Nestor, @Supermilk

I assume we are talking UI7, that you have the latest firmware in your Netatmo, and you installed the latest plugin from the App Store.

You may be seeing an error previously reported (and fixed), so you you haven't tried it, take a look at this post http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203657.html#msg203657 and download the Lua file attached there.

Others have got this working OK under UI7, so there shouldn't be a fundamental problem.  The initially blank panels after installation should get sorted by a restart.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #12 on: December 29, 2014, 06:00:57 pm »
Hi akbooer,

Yes, I am under UI7 (the latest firmware).

How do you know if the netatmo station have the latest firmware ?
I think it's the case, but I am not sure.

To make a clean install, today, I have uninstall the netatmo plugin.
I have reinstalled the plugin from the store, reboot several time (with the button on the interface : settings => net & wifi), but, the advanced tab of the device "netatmo" is empty :-(.
I use IE11, do you think it's the problem ?

Previously, I had replaced the D_Netatmo.xml file and the advanced tab was no more empty.

I am not at home, it will be easier to test next sunday.


Offline Supermilk

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #13 on: December 30, 2014, 07:38:07 am »
I have updated D_Netatmo.xml, and Advanced tab is no more blank.
I took the file from this post :
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203368.html#msg203368
The device type need to have uppercase :
before : <deviceType>urn:akbooer-com:device:netatmo:1</deviceType>
after : <deviceType>urn:akbooer-com:device:Netatmo:1</deviceType>

Now, I have completed the 4 fields and I have this message : "Netatmo : Authorisation failed"
And in the log  : "Username or password not set, device:Netatmo (#50) in is offline. ....."

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo uI7
« Reply #14 on: December 30, 2014, 08:11:45 am »
I have updated D_Netatmo.xml, and Advanced tab is no more blank.
Yes, that's what you need to do to run under UI7.  You may also choose to update the .json files from here: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203683.html#msg203683

Quote
I took the file from this post :
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,16276.msg203368.html#msg203368
The device type need to have uppercase :
before : <deviceType>urn:akbooer-com:device:netatmo:1</deviceType>
after : <deviceType>urn:akbooer-com:device:Netatmo:1</deviceType>
OK thanks, I thought that was fixed.  But, again, not having UI7, I can't be much help here!

Quote
Now, I have completed the 4 fields and I have this message : "Netatmo : Authorisation failed"
And in the log  : "Username or password not set, device:Netatmo (#50) in is offline. ....."
OK, well that's a genuine authentication failure - so something wrong with username or password, or IDs.  I'd recommend that you don't have any "special" characters in your password (international character sets, ... just stick to alphanumerics.) 

The setting page of Netatmo's own handheld app shows the firmware version number - good to check you're up to date.

« Last Edit: December 30, 2014, 08:30:50 am by akbooer »
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.