We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Netatmo on UI7  (Read 33248 times)

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #105 on: October 20, 2015, 03:10:27 pm »
all work fine, i forget about checkbox, thanks=)
Good. Glad you got that sorted out.

Quote
Is it possible upload icons without SSh?
You mean the colour-changing ones, or do you not get any?

Some of the icons are installed in the download process, but they may be in the wrong place for UI7.  That can be fixed without ssh.

The full set is quite extensive, almost impossible to include in the MiOS store (it's SO tedious) and I think they may have to be installed separately.  You have a problem with ssh?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline f1ip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #106 on: October 20, 2015, 04:55:34 pm »
all work fine, i forget about checkbox, thanks=)
Good. Glad you got that sorted out.

Quote
Is it possible upload icons without SSh?
You mean the colour-changing ones, or do you not get any?

Some of the icons are installed in the download process, but they may be in the wrong place for UI7.  That can be fixed without ssh.

The full set is quite extensive, almost impossible to include in the MiOS store (it's SO tedious) and I think they may have to be installed separately.  You have a problem with ssh?
I have`n any icons in netatmo, only UI7 default icons (temp and humidity)

Will be great if you can write manual how add icons and main color changing icon whithout ssh
I can`t open my vera with sftp protocol for uploading files
Thanks!

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #107 on: October 20, 2015, 05:33:01 pm »
I have`n any icons in netatmo, only UI7 default icons (temp and humidity)

Try running this command in the Test Luup code (Lua) window (Apps > Develop Apps )

Code: [Select]
cp /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/Netatmo*  /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/

and then reload your web page (I don't think a Lua restart is required.)

How does it look then?
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline f1ip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #108 on: October 21, 2015, 04:48:51 pm »
 
cp /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/Netatmo*  /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/

Code failed =(

Offline cybrmage

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1104
  • Karma: +113/-43
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #109 on: October 21, 2015, 06:23:40 pm »

cp /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/Netatmo*  /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/

Code failed =(

not surprising... that's bash code not lua code...

try:
Code: [Select]
os.execute("cp /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/Netatmo*  /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/.")
return true

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #110 on: October 21, 2015, 06:33:11 pm »
not surprising... that's bash code not lua code...

Good catch!  :)
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline f1ip

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #111 on: October 21, 2015, 06:41:21 pm »
Nice! Thanks! But this code changed only 2 icons
See screenshot

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #112 on: October 21, 2015, 06:49:49 pm »
Yes, you're missing the extended colour-changing set.  They're posted somewhere, but then you need to get them onto Vera (you didn't want to use ssh for some reason.)

I have a way, I think, but must wait until tomorrow, or so.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline michelrochette

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
  • Karma: +2/-3
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #113 on: November 09, 2015, 06:39:26 am »
This weekend I installed the application on my VeraEdge Netamo and gave access through the API Netamo my account. Everything works fine. I am therefore possible to activate it any sequence.
Yes, it's good.

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +290/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #114 on: November 09, 2015, 08:33:28 am »
Excellent!  Glad to hear it.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

Offline IronFusion

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Netatmo on UI7
« Reply #115 on: September 14, 2017, 10:32:52 pm »
Is there a resolution to the intermittent "Netatmo : Authorisation failed" Issue?  I haven't changed anything in Vera or Netatmo, but Vera reports this error after a few days, and updating neighbors or reloading the zwave engine does nothing to mend.