We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Wifi Bridge Issues  (Read 47506 times)

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #30 on: October 08, 2013, 09:07:04 am »
Quote
That in itself scares me!
Me too. That's why it is now pointing at a non-existent gateway.  ;D  I plan to check all new devices that have IP connectivity to see if they are up to the same trick. It would not have been so bad if I my permission had been sought!


Offline nullx8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Trouble !
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #31 on: October 08, 2013, 09:21:06 am »
Quote
FYI: Default Gateway should enter your router's LAN ip address.

The problem is that the Light would go off by it self if the bridge connects to the internet ... That's why he specifically change the default gateway to a non existent IP address. Previously he setup his router to block the bridge from accessing the internet ... so this bridge is trying to phone home ... and some how turning itself off based on some remote activity or inactivity.

That in itself scares me!
agree, there is also no reason whatsoever for a device like this "talking anywhere outside the network"

i played with this too .. i usally have blank gateways but the bridge does not like this ...
so i set the gateway to the Network-start-ip (172.16.67.0 in my case) ... 127.0.0.1 works fine too (less broadcast traffic) :)
« Last Edit: October 08, 2013, 09:24:10 am by nullx8 »
1 VeraLite, 2 RaspberryPI, Harmony Remote, openLuup, 85 Devices, 34Nodes, 63 Triggers, 49 Scenes

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #32 on: October 08, 2013, 09:55:23 am »
Anyone hook it up to wireshark to see what it is doing?

- Garrett


Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #33 on: October 08, 2013, 11:11:29 am »
Anyone hook it up to wireshark to see what it is doing?

- Garrett
I don't have the necessary hardware to capture Wifi packets promiscuously.

Offline nullx8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Trouble !
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #34 on: October 08, 2013, 07:38:18 pm »
Anyone hook it up to wireshark to see what it is doing?

i set the default gateway back to my router and enabled network sniffer send to whireshark on my Computer
its sniffing arround over night now ..
strangely there was no unusual traffic captured.

all it did was ping/pong all night. (no call to its Chinese "home") ;)
i have only 1 White Bulb paired on Channel 1 at this bridge for testing. maybe thats the problem ?

1 VeraLite, 2 RaspberryPI, Harmony Remote, openLuup, 85 Devices, 34Nodes, 63 Triggers, 49 Scenes

Offline luissalvador

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #35 on: October 10, 2013, 07:32:13 am »
Hi RexBeckett, great job with Milight!
Have you expectative to  update the MiLightWU1 to new V3 bridge?
Rgds 
Luis

Offline nullx8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Trouble !
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #36 on: October 10, 2013, 07:48:34 pm »
... update the MiLightWU1 to new V3 bridge?

current version works fine on both versions.
1 VeraLite, 2 RaspberryPI, Harmony Remote, openLuup, 85 Devices, 34Nodes, 63 Triggers, 49 Scenes

Offline luissalvador

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #37 on: October 11, 2013, 10:55:12 am »
Hi,
The current plugin MiLightWU1 work with V3 Bridge?

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #38 on: October 11, 2013, 04:39:48 pm »
Hi,
The current plugin MiLightWU1 work with V3 Bridge?
It should do. You need to fix the IP address of the bridge. You can usually do this in your router. Then set this address as IPaddr on the plugin Advanced tab and also set IPport to 8899. Restart and refresh your browser and it should all work.
 

Offline luissalvador

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 48
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #39 on: October 12, 2013, 06:40:48 pm »
Yes, I make this.
Pls, See attached picture.

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #40 on: October 13, 2013, 05:32:58 am »
Yes, I make this.
Pls, See attached picture.
The panel on the left is MiLightW which is really a debug tool for White lamps. It should work on either V2 or V3 bridge.

The panel on the right is MiLightRGBW for RGB+W lamps as dimmable lights on the V3 bridge only.

You can use MiLightWU1 to control White lamps as dimmable lights on either V2 or V3 bridge.

You can use MiLightCU1 to control RGB lamps as dimmable lights on either V2 or V3 bridge.

If I had known that there would be so many combinations, I would have used better names for the plugins.  ::)

Offline ChrisTheC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Baltimore, MD & Washington, DC
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #41 on: October 14, 2013, 06:58:16 am »
. . . If you haven't locked-out the bridge from the internet, they could also do it while they're out.  ;D

Well that's not cool. How do I get into the router part of the bridge? After configuring the bridge to my home network with the iPhone app, my DHCP router assigned the bridge 192.168.1.7 - When I browse there with my computer, I'm presented with a logon screen.

I used user admin and password 000000 that I found at limitlessled (& here too) but it is not correct.

Is there another step I am missing?

Chris

openLuup with ALTUI, ALTHUE, 8x iPhoneLocators, Harmony Hub, Honeywell Wifi T-stat, Foscam Fi8608w & 2x R2, bridged to . . .
Vera 3/UI5 with Schlage BE469NX, 3x EZMotion+, 3x Ecolink PIR, 3x Schlage door sensors, 2x Aeotec micro switches, 2x Aeotec appliance switches, Leviton RZM10 & DZMX1, Wemo

Offline nullx8

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 870
  • Karma: +9/-3
  • Trouble !
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #42 on: October 14, 2013, 07:03:49 am »
I used user admin and password 000000 that I found at limitlessled (& here too) but it is not correct.

Is there another step I am missing?

No
http://Http://192.168.1.7/home.html

User admin password admin (if that does not work leave the password empty)
1 VeraLite, 2 RaspberryPI, Harmony Remote, openLuup, 85 Devices, 34Nodes, 63 Triggers, 49 Scenes

Offline ChrisTheC

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
  • Karma: +4/-1
  • Baltimore, MD & Washington, DC
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #43 on: October 14, 2013, 07:37:40 am »
User admin password admin . . .

Ah thanks, admin admin worked

Chris
openLuup with ALTUI, ALTHUE, 8x iPhoneLocators, Harmony Hub, Honeywell Wifi T-stat, Foscam Fi8608w & 2x R2, bridged to . . .
Vera 3/UI5 with Schlage BE469NX, 3x EZMotion+, 3x Ecolink PIR, 3x Schlage door sensors, 2x Aeotec micro switches, 2x Aeotec appliance switches, Leviton RZM10 & DZMX1, Wemo

guest20975

  • Guest
Re: Wifi Bridge Issues
« Reply #44 on: October 14, 2013, 07:42:36 am »
User admin password admin . . .

Ah thanks, admin admin worked

Chris
PLEASE CHANGE YOUR ROUTER PASSWORD once you're in, otherwise you are vulnerable to outside 'attack' from the nasty sides if the web

David