We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: LED Strips  (Read 16858 times)

Offline monkeydance

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #30 on: October 06, 2014, 03:20:06 pm »
There are a couple of different wifi controllers on ebay and Amazon. I'm trying to make sure I purchase the correct one and to see if it will do what I would like it to with the plugin. I'm hoping you guys can help me.

Currently I have a strip of 5050 RGB with the supplied IR remote. They're under cabinet lighting only controlled by the remote that came with it. I'm looking to hook these up to my Veralite but wanted to buy right, and buy once so I'm coming here to ask before buying. If there's an existing thread covering these I haven't been able to find it.

1. If I'm only going to control these via iphone/android app or Vera scenes do I need a controller or just the wifi unit?
2. If I shut off the light and it's set to a certain color, when I power the light on does it go to the last saved color, or does it go to a default?
3. Can I assign RGB values individually? I use that to set a white that matches my kitchen lighting and don't want to lose that function.
4. Can you save preset colors? White for cooking, red for night time, blue for morning etc.
5. Is the dimming functionality gradual or in steps? I'd like to have it fade in as the sun rises etc. With the IR remote and controller it fades up "gradually" without going in set steps.

Thanks,

Offline joer.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #31 on: October 06, 2014, 03:27:43 pm »
I'll tackle what I know from my experiences.


1. If I'm only going to control these via iphone/android app or Vera scenes do I need a controller or just the wifi unit?
In order to control the LED strip using Milight you would need a Milight LED controller and a Milight wifi bridge/hub. Now I am unsure if it is just RGB what the limitations are. I know you can do 4 zones (4 seperate milight controllers  and led strips) using RGBW.

Quote
2. If I shut off the light and it's set to a certain color, when I power the light on does it go to the last saved color, or does it go to a default?
In my experience when you turn on the light it goes back to the last color unless you tell it to otherwise.
Quote
3. Can I assign RGB values individually? I use that to set a white that matches my kitchen lighting and don't want to lose that function.
Individually as to each zone? yes. You can LUA (I havent done this), to change the light based on different scenes.
Quote
4. Can you save preset colors? White for cooking, red for night time, blue for morning etc.
Again like above you would use LUA to set the color. Do note you turn on the lights, they go back to the last color, than you must command them to turn to another color. Possible work around I havent tried would be to turn on the lights at like 5%, change color, than turn the to 100%.

Quote
5. Is the dimming functionality gradual or in steps? I'd like to have it fade in as the sun rises etc. With the IR remote and controller it fades up "gradually" without going in set steps.

I believe this is all handled by the controller. It doesnt dim up or down all that slow.

Offline monkeydance

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #32 on: October 06, 2014, 03:43:43 pm »

I"m only going to be using this on one zone, I should have clarified. On the IR remote there's buttons for R, G and B that let you increase the saturation of each color to make a custom color all in the same zone, (not one on the remote) then you can save it to a button on the remote to switch back and forth easily. that's more of what I was looking to retain. I might have to dig into LUA sometime soon to figure out how to do it.

The dimmer was more of a wish than anything, I haven't found anything other than a HUE that can do the increase over time. And those strips are too pricey to justify it at this point.

Thanks for the answers. Hopefully I can get it working soon.

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #33 on: October 09, 2014, 01:23:25 pm »
@monkeydance, these plugins only work correctly with MiLight lamps and LED controllers. None of the MiLight products support individual setting of RGB levels - they use a single colour code value. You can set the colour (Hue) using a scene action or luup.

Neither the MiLight lamps or the plugins have a ramp up/down function. You could achieve one using luup code to send a series of brightness changes over the required period.
   

Offline amikolajczyk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #34 on: October 14, 2014, 04:46:04 pm »
Hi all, first and foremost thank you Rex for all your hard work. I recently received my V4 Wifi bridge and RGBW LED strip controller. Followed the instructions here and read through this thread twice now and it's working great! Kudos on a job well done.

My wife and I are building a house and we started looking at what "real" under counter lighting might cost and let me just say we were pretty horrified. This little plug in with this hardware is honestly saving us thousands....which honestly we simply would not have spent. For less than the price of one boxed off-the-shelf Z-wave undercounter light fixture we can do under counter, floor level, and even over cabinet LED strips and get a lot more out of them.

As I said, I've read this thread front to back and back to front now, so forgive me if this was answered and I just happened to miss it.

1) You'd mentioned there are just 9 discrete levels of dimming between off and full intensity. Could you let us know what LoadLevel these correspond to? If I wanted to do a slow fade in Luup code setting load levels with a delay in between, what are those 9 load levels which count? I've played with For loops running from 1-100 but I feel like it would be cleaner to just hit those key values.

2) This was mentioned before, but I know that when you turn a light on, it goes back to the last color and LoadLevel it had been at when it was turned off, is that still true?

3) Also, if you hit the contoller with a SetHue command while it's off, does it have any effect? It doesn't seem like it does. My use-case would be creating a scene in which you bring the lights up from zero at a pre-determined color regardless of the last color they were set at when they were turned off.

Someone a while ago was talking about making "off" actually a dim-down to the lowest setting before going off, such that when you turned them on at least they wouldn't pop back to life very high. Next time it turned on, it would be very low, then you could set a color and have it come up to an operating level. Does that make sense or am I going about this all wrong?

Thanks again for everything this has been a great way for me to learn Vera/Luup without costing me a bundle.

Sincere Regards,
Adam

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #35 on: October 17, 2014, 09:31:46 am »
Hi Adam and thanks for the feedback.

Quote
1) You'd mentioned there are just 9 discrete levels of dimming between off and full intensity. Could you let us know what LoadLevel these correspond to? If I wanted to do a slow fade in Luup code setting load levels with a delay in between, what are those 9 load levels which count? I've played with For loops running from 1-100 but I feel like it would be cleaner to just hit those key values.

The RGB lamp has nine levels. The plugin calculates the number of steps to change by taking the difference between current and required level, subtracting four and dividing by eleven. Then it adds 0.5 and takes the integer value. You could just increment LoadLevelTarget by eleven.

Quote
2) This was mentioned before, but I know that when you turn a light on, it goes back to the last color and LoadLevel it had been at when it was turned off, is that still true?

That is true for all of the MiLight lamps and LED controllers that I have tested.

Quote
3) Also, if you hit the contoller with a SetHue command while it's off, does it have any effect? It doesn't seem like it does. My use-case would be creating a scene in which you bring the lights up from zero at a pre-determined color regardless of the last color they were set at when they were turned off.

The lamp must be on before the colour can be changed. The plugin ignores the SetHue command if the lamp is off.

Quote
Someone a while ago was talking about making "off" actually a dim-down to the lowest setting before going off, such that when you turned them on at least they wouldn't pop back to life very high. Next time it turned on, it would be very low, then you could set a color and have it come up to an operating level. Does that make sense or am I going about this all wrong?

If you set the dim level to zero it will step down to minimum and then turn off. When turned back on, it will start at minimum level.

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #36 on: November 16, 2014, 05:28:52 pm »
Hi thanks for the plugin

I have an issue.  I have 3 led on group 2 and another led on group 1

But when I send a command they mismatch event if I send the command for group 2 it's group 1 who close.  Not sure how to fix that

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #37 on: November 16, 2014, 07:04:59 pm »
Hi thanks for the plugin

I have an issue.  I have 3 led on group 2 and another led on group 1

But when I send a command they mismatch event if I send the command for group 2 it's group 1 who close.  Not sure how to fix that

So you have created two devices: one for group 1 and another for group 2. When you click buttons on the group 2 device the group 1 lamps change. Is that correct?

Do the groups work correctly when you control them from the smartphone App or the remote control?
 

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #38 on: November 16, 2014, 07:10:56 pm »
Group 1 has one rgb  and group 2 has 3 rgb

On the app if I close group 1 only that one close and same for group 2 so it's working correctly but not with the plugin

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #39 on: November 16, 2014, 07:27:44 pm »
Group 1 has one rgb  and group 2 has 3 rgb

On the app if I close group 1 only that one close and same for group 2 so it's working correctly but not with the plugin

Are using Mi-Light RGB lamps or RGB+W ones? The RGB lamps only work on a single group. The Mi-Light RGB LED-strip controller supports four groups but behaves like an RGB+W lamp. Which plugin name and version have you installed? Can you capture and post the part of the Advanced tab for each of the two devices that starts with Variables?

Offline jdr0berts

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #40 on: November 17, 2014, 12:39:36 pm »
Trying to get this work with my strip LEDs.  I have the LED controller connect to wifi bridge and everything works.  But it doesn't seem to work via the plugin.    Also I'm running UI7.  Is that the problem?  Any help would greatly appreciated.

Thanks

I have not yet released the version for UI7. The changes are required to fix the UI, though. Version 1.0 should work on UI7 although not all the controls can be used.

Here's the debug checklist:

     1. You have lamps enrolled on the bridge and can control them with the smartphone app.
     2. The bridge has a constant IP address set on the bridge or with the router.
     3. You have set ip in the plugin's Advanced tab to match the bridge.
     4. The port number at the end of ip is correct for the bridge. Recent bridges use 8899
     5. You have set Group on the Advanced tab to match where your lamps are enrolled (1 - 4).

Hi Rex,

Thanks for creating a full set of plugins!  I'm having a problem getting them working, have you seen this before:

I've checked the debug items above, and am OK with 1-4. For 5, there isn't a Groupon the Advanced tab for me to set the required Group.

Vera UI5, latest "black" milight wifi bridge, milightRGBW LED controller used with RGB LED, v1.2 of the milightRGB plugin.

Thanks
James

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #41 on: November 17, 2014, 01:14:26 pm »
Hi James,

If you are using the MiLight RGBW LED controller, you need to use the MiLightRGBW plugin. The controller emulates an RGBW lamp even though it is driving an RGB strip. This allows you to have four groups.

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #42 on: November 17, 2014, 01:15:03 pm »
Are using Mi-Light RGB lamps or RGB+W ones? The RGB lamps only work on a single group. The Mi-Light RGB LED-strip controller supports four groups but behaves like an RGB+W lamp. Which plugin name and version have you installed? Can you capture and post the part of the Advanced tab for each of the two devices that starts with Variables?

I'm user the rgb+w, MiLightRGBW version 1.0

Here is the image, group 1 has 1 device and group 2 has 3

Offline RexBeckett

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #43 on: November 17, 2014, 01:23:53 pm »
@destinet, do you have the ip attribute set correctly on the second device? It is showing a CommFailure which should not be there.

Offline destinet

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: LED Strips
« Reply #44 on: November 17, 2014, 02:28:18 pm »
@destinet, do you have the ip attribute set correctly on the second device? It is showing a CommFailure which should not be there.

it's same ip for both device, i will verify tonight if the hub has changed but i dont think so.