Author Topic: Development on hold  (Read 14837 times)

Offline johnes

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 597
  • Karma: +7/-7
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #30 on: March 11, 2015, 12:44:26 am »
Well, that actually makes a lot of sense... and it's been a relief to have the beta available.  Here's hoping it keeps on working...

Offline poisonsnak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #31 on: March 11, 2015, 12:00:39 pm »
Thanks for that, I did not think to check the betas.  I just bought 4 VeraLites a couple weeks ago but they all came with UI5 so I guess I can count myself lucky.  Garrett's app is really fantastic.

Offline stylekyle

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 67
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #32 on: March 11, 2015, 01:13:12 pm »
why not charge $20 bucks for the app and keep developing it on the side?  i'd pay for it... i'm sure others would as well.

i noticed its no longer in the google play store. :(

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #33 on: March 11, 2015, 01:24:08 pm »
i noticed its no longer in the google play store. :(

The play store was always an old outdated version that didn't work with newer devices or ui6/7. The download has always been on here and was the latest update.

See here if you want to install the latest update.
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,25219.0.html

Offline garrettwp

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6372
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #34 on: March 11, 2015, 02:11:38 pm »
Let me clarify a few things. The reason I removed it from the app store is that it was an older version that did not support UI6/UI7 remote access. I did not feel to push out the last beta release due to unfinished portions of the app (specifically the auto configuration wizard which I had not finished the UI6/UI7 portion). I was getting countless emails from users requesting help that the app store version is not working with their UI6/UI7 Vera's. Why is it so hard to read the description of the app listing which states at the very top that Vera's with UI6/UI7 firmwares are not supported for remote access. Yet I get many emails a day asking for help or demanding that I post an update to support the latest firmware from Vera. So I removed the app for the play store listing and  will be leaving the link to the beta download in the forum which anyone can install from. I do not plan on removing the link.

The reason I do not put a price on the app is the very reason I put development on hold. I simply do not have the time and energy to put into the app. The very little free time that I have is to spend it with my other half, relax from the long hours I put into my day job and for the other little projects that I have accumulated over time. If I were to charge for the app, I would be obligated to provide support, development of features and bug fixes to justify their purchase. That is a lot of pressure. What amazes me is the amount of people that contact me demanding I add a feature, fix a bug, etc for an app that cost them nothing! To put it simply I am just burned out.

To put the icing on the cake, I have moved most of my stuff from Vera except the zwave devices over to OpenHAB. I have translated my ISY plugin for Vera over to OpenHAB which runs under node.js and communicates via mqtt. So all that my Vera is currently controlling is zwave. All automation and logic is not under OpenHAB and is running very solid. Will I remain on OpenHAB and rely on Vera to just act as a zwave gateway? That remains to be seen.

- Garrett

Offline tcrote5516

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #35 on: March 14, 2015, 04:48:28 pm »
I have been using this app for years and just want to thank you for all your work.  This is the only one that has been easy and reliable enough for my wife to use.  With 70 devices in my network I would be lost without it.  I never took the time to thank you until today when I purchased a new phone, went to the app store and my heart sank :).....No AutHomation?????  (I downloaded it directly thanks to your links, but you scared the hell out of me for a second). 

Sorry to hear people gave you a tough time (but not surprised) but please know the VAST majority are enjoying your software in silence 365 day's a year!

Thank you, thank you, thank you!!!!!!!

Offline TaterTot

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #36 on: June 03, 2015, 04:00:48 pm »
Where can I download version 3.1.3.11 (the last version in the Google Play store)??

I see a download link for 3.1.3.10, but not 3.1.3.11

Also, when I try to download the older version (from here http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8156.0.html) I get an error from Google...

Thanks in advance!
« Last Edit: June 03, 2015, 04:06:17 pm by TaterTot »

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #37 on: June 04, 2015, 02:45:47 pm »
Where can I download version 3.1.3.11 (the last version in the Google Play store)??

I see a download link for 3.1.3.10, but not 3.1.3.11

Also, when I try to download the older version (from here http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,8156.0.html) I get an error from Google...

Thanks in advance!

The latest version that works with UI7 is not the play store. you want to installed this one.

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,25219.0.html

Offline TaterTot

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #38 on: June 04, 2015, 02:49:15 pm »
I want the version I posted. I do not have UI7...

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #39 on: June 04, 2015, 06:20:52 pm »
I want the version I posted. I do not have UI7...

Alright I didn't see that version either. That's a really old and out dated version. Maybe someone will have it laying around.

Offline col8eral

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #40 on: June 21, 2015, 06:43:24 am »
Its a shame its gone.  IMHO its the best mobile app out there.  I'll continue using until it breaks.  I'll stay with UI5 as long as I have to just to keep this app.  To echo what others are saying, i'd pay for the app if that what it takes to keep the development going.

Thanks for such a great app and all your hard work.

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2410
  • Karma: +112/-139
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #41 on: June 21, 2015, 10:51:02 am »
That latest available beta works on both UI5 and UI7. I use it daily and it has a Ui5 and a UI7 Vera it can access. That latest beta, as posted in here is not UI7 only. It just adds support for Ui7 to the existing support for UI5.
« Last Edit: June 21, 2015, 10:52:48 am by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5593
  • Karma: +154/-372
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #42 on: June 22, 2015, 07:45:05 pm »
I'll stay with UI5 as long as I have to just to keep this app. 

Just to echo what BOFH said the latest version posted online here works with UI7 and UI5

Offline col8eral

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #43 on: June 29, 2016, 08:00:31 pm »
I have installed UI7 now this doesnt work for me.  I see people are saying it works for them.  Are there any setting I need to change?

Offline col8eral

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 308
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Development on hold
« Reply #44 on: July 01, 2016, 10:40:00 am »
I have managed to get it working with UI7 on my LAN but it doesnt work over mobile data.  I have checker password and user name and all is fine.  I have checked auto detect.  I have also tried selecting remote mode, but still no good.  I get a no network error,

What should the server settings be in the edit vera settings.

I have

vera-us-oem41,mios.com
vera-us-oem11,mios.com



Anyone have any thoughts how to correct this one.  Many thanks.
« Last Edit: July 01, 2016, 10:47:22 am by col8eral »