We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: cannot get icons to display  (Read 1639 times)

deejc

  • Guest
cannot get icons to display
« on: September 03, 2015, 03:49:22 pm »
i have uploaded the latest xml and the icon files but i do not get the coloured icons displayed in either ui7 or altui
i only get the CO2 icon in AltUI and no others, any idea why this might be ?

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: cannot get icons to display
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2015, 10:11:47 am »
Yes, I need to do an update.  I think the icons end up in the wrong place after an install.

For simplicity, make sure they're in both of
  • /www/cmh/skins/default/icons/
  • /www/cmh/skins/default/img/devices/device_states/
Sorry!
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

deejc

  • Guest
Re: cannot get icons to display
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2015, 10:53:54 am »
Thanks I have tried this and rebooted the Vera and cleared my browser cache and I still don't see them, strange but not a show stopper. If you have other ideas let me know, thanks


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline akbooer

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6387
  • Karma: +292/-70
  • "Less is more"
Re: cannot get icons to display
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2015, 11:20:49 am »
If you have other ideas let me know, thanks

I'll post a zip file with the latest on the appropriate thread.
3x Vera Lite-UI5/Edge-UI7, 25x Fibaro, 23x TKB, 9x MiniMote, 2x NorthQ Power, 2x Netatmo, 1x Foscam FI9831P, 9x Philips Hue,
Razberry, MySensors Arduino, HomeWave, AltUI, AltHue, DataYours, Grafana, openLuup, ZWay, ZeroBrane Studio.

deejc

  • Guest
Re: cannot get icons to display
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2015, 05:49:49 pm »
i uninstalled the app, reinstalled it and then uploaded all the files again, including the icons and they see to work now, thanks