Author Topic: Foscam HD plugin  (Read 27569 times)

andreimios

  • Guest
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #30 on: May 20, 2015, 04:18:45 am »
Hi all,

I think I will have the time for some updates on the plugin if nothing urgent will show up. For the ones of you that want to let me "play" with the camera, please enable tech support on your unit and send me the access codes. Also I will need the IP of you camera and the credentials for it. Thank you in advance.

All the Bests,

- Andrei -

Offline ianfischer2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #31 on: May 25, 2015, 01:12:32 am »
HI andrei,

If you would like, i can make my cameras available for testing - i have two 9821, and going to add a third.

I have been following your instructions but cannot get the pan / tilt controls to show up.  going to play with it a bit tonight, but feel free to reach out if you want to use mine for testing.

Thanks,

Ian

Offline ianfischer2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #32 on: May 25, 2015, 01:28:31 am »
Hi andrei,

Its the darnedest thing....

it took a bit, but i got your Pan / Tilt fix working.

My main issue now (and apologies if i should post this somewhere else - but i can only take snapshots with the camera, it will NOT record - is that normal?  or do you have a magical fix for that (probably a correction to my user error).

I also noticed that when trying to set a 'preset' i get an error every time - Error sending command. Please try again.

Thanks again for all your support on these forums.

Ian
« Last Edit: May 25, 2015, 01:31:23 am by ianfischer2 »

Offline Randmness

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #33 on: May 25, 2015, 03:20:43 am »
I have had no luck with this plugin. Any tips for a UI7 setup?

I can see video, but it continuously gets stuck on "FoscamHD: Starting up..."
« Last Edit: May 25, 2015, 07:11:09 am by Randmness »
Developer of Smart Abode: Vera UI5/UI7 Control via an Android Wearable
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=automation.com.veracontroller

Offline ianfischer2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #34 on: May 25, 2015, 12:18:42 pm »
Hi Randmness,

can you walk us through what setup process you followed?

i'm assuming you setup the camera's with the foscam software first correct?

what did you do after that?

andreimios

  • Guest
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #35 on: May 26, 2015, 08:16:12 am »
Hi all,

I attached a new version for the plugin that includes :
- setting presets;
- support for recording.

I will make it public as soon as someone can confirm it's working.  In order to use this version, please do the followings:
- download the attachment;
- check "Restart Luup after upload"
- upload the file on your gateway (Apps/Develop Apps/Luup files)
- refresh your browser(CTRL+F5)
Engine will reload and after this, the new update should be up and running.

!!!NOTE!!!: Regarding setting the presets , let me explain how this feature is implemented by Foscam
- presets can be called/set by using thir name;
- when a preset is added, it is inserted on the last position available into a presets array stored internally in camera software. So for example, let's say that you have set on your camera the only four default preset. Adding another one, "Preset_5" will be placed on position 5 on the array presets. The array presets will look something like this :
Quote
presets[1] = TopMost
presets[2] = BottomMost
presets[3] = LeftMost
presets[4] = RightMost
presets[5] = Preset_5
- let's also assume that you deleted the "BottomMost" preset form camera's UI. In this situation , the preset array will look like this
Quote
presets[1] = TopMost
presets[2] = LeftMost
presets[3] = RightMost
presets[4] = Preset_5
Notice that "Preset_5" is now on position 4.

Taking all of this in consideration and how presets are implemented in our web UI(we don't have control over the preset order on camera), when a preset is set, it will be added at the end of the preset array EVEN if you select a higher preset number. If it was unclear until now, this also affects the preset call functionality. Taking the above example, if you want to call "Preset_5" after you deleted the "BottomMost" one, you will need to call preset #4 in web UI (button #4) instead of preset #5 (button #5).

Please let me know if this version is ready for publishing.

All the Bests,

- Andrei -
« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 09:34:04 am by mcv.andrei »

Offline tomvanbreda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #36 on: May 26, 2015, 09:36:13 am »
Hi Andrei
Pan and tilt works. Recording works, but only records for a very short time.
In camera view there is a picture, but in live view there is no picture.

Note: I got motion sensors to work by using a virtual sensor and getting the Foscam SDK command getDevState to check is motion is detected.
Regards Tom

andreimios

  • Guest
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #37 on: May 26, 2015, 09:49:00 am »
Hi tomvanbreda,

If I got it right, you can no longer see the live stream, right? Please let me know if this version is fixing the live view issue.

Regards,

- Andrei -

Offline tomvanbreda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #38 on: May 26, 2015, 10:16:44 am »
Hi Andrei
No luck.
The picture on the screen were the presets are do not display.

Regards
Tom

Offline ianfischer2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #39 on: May 26, 2015, 11:47:24 am »
Hi Andrei,

I sent you an email with the latest testing - i do have an issue with my controller 'hanging' and needing to be manually rebooted.  Once i do some full testing tonight i'll post it on here for others to collaborate on.

tomvanbreda - what controller are you using? i'm curious to see if you see any of the same issues i'm seeing?




Offline tomvanbreda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #40 on: May 26, 2015, 11:57:05 am »
Hi Ian
I am using a Vera 3

Offline tomvanbreda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #41 on: May 26, 2015, 01:36:29 pm »
Hi Andrei
I checked to implementation file in Firefox and Chrome and the live view does not display.

  :) It works perfectly in Internet Explorer.

Regards
Tom

Offline Randmness

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #42 on: May 26, 2015, 03:48:57 pm »
I will check try this again tonight. I have using the Foscam98HD plugin, which with the exception of presets and motion sensing, works.

Tomvan,
Would you be able to explain how you got the motion sensors to work?
Developer of Smart Abode: Vera UI5/UI7 Control via an Android Wearable
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=automation.com.veracontroller

Offline Randmness

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #43 on: May 26, 2015, 10:38:02 pm »
Hey Andrei,
The plugin seems to work well for me. The pan/title and presets all appear to work. I am noticing that sometimes, the image fails to load though (broken image link.) Not sure why this is happening (It happens on the Live view and thumbnail pages.)

Whenever I goto Recorded, I see the following:
You must log in before you can view the camera records. Login
Developer of Smart Abode: Vera UI5/UI7 Control via an Android Wearable
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=automation.com.veracontroller

Offline ianfischer2

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Foscam HD plugin
« Reply #44 on: May 26, 2015, 10:55:46 pm »
Hi Randmness,

I'm seeing the same issue with the error telling me to login to see recorded events.

if you look on the left hand side where it normally says 'log out' it actually says 'login'.  if you select that, and login to your portal, it will allow you to see the recorded events.


hope that helps,

ian