Author Topic: UI7 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode  (Read 2416 times)

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
UI7 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode
« on: February 09, 2015, 04:48:47 pm »
I use my DD-WRT router and a presence script to detect when my phone connects to my WiFi (Home) or disconnects from my WiFi (away)
(info in this thread http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,24084.0.html) Since I am having issues with the Vera Ui7 app on my Android phone 'losing' my vera. (It seems connected and logged in but nothing is showing) I figured I use the multiswitch status that my presence scripts toggles to enable/disable sensors and also set the HouseModes status.

I come home and my 'arriving' script runs. I have verified it sets the sensors to bypass but although the advanced editor shows

House Modes Plugin      SetHMode   1

However, the House mode on the dashboard does not change to Home but stays on away as it was set by the geofence.

I leave home and my 'leaving' script runs. I have verified it sets the sensors to armed but although the advanced editor shows

House Modes Plugin      SetHMode   2

However, the House mode on the dashboard does not change to Away but stays on home as it was set by the geofence.

I've tested it by manually flipping the button on teh multiswitch and within a second or two I see the sensors change state but the House modes stays the same.

Am I doing something wrong or is the Housemodes plugin broken in 7.04?
« Last Edit: February 09, 2015, 05:44:54 pm by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +763/-142
Re: UI& 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2015, 05:14:38 pm »
I have reported a couple weeks ago about crashes when getting house mode status ... I would not be surprised if there is not an error setting them as well.
It worked for me about 30% of the time. (this was before the most recent release ... I have not tested to see if it was fixed).

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: UI7 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2015, 06:08:15 pm »
I received an email from Vera Support (thank you Marc) and it provided a fix for the issue.

The plugin does not seem to work correctly when 'Secure My Vera' is enabled as per Vera Control. Although my Vera does not have 'Secure My Vera' enabled I followed the instructions to enable it and then disable it again. After which the plugin now seems to behave correctly. Running my Departure and Arrival scenes now set the House Modes to the correct values as does toggling the button on the multi-switch that is set by the presence script running on my DD-WRT router. It's so nice not to be considered a burglar by Vera anymore. ;)



Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline Sorin

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 955
  • Karma: +81/-10
Re: UI7 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2015, 05:54:40 am »
I would also add that in order for the House Modes plugin, to be able to switch the Mode through a scene, you need to go first and edit My Modes, and change the default 30 seconds delay of a mode, to zero.
Sorin M. ▾ Community Manager
Vera Control, Ltd. ▾ Smarter Home Control  ▾ support@getvera.com ▾www.getvera.com ▾ +1 (866) 966-2272

HOURS OF OPERATION for Customer Care Department - 24/7

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2409
  • Karma: +112/-140
Re: UI7 7.04 House Modes plugin not setting mode
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2015, 12:39:56 pm »
I had already changed that to 10 seconds before I installed the plugin and with that value the plugin is now working. But I will change it to 0 seconds when I get home tonight and test again. Thanks for the tip John.
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W