We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]  (Read 5582 times)

Offline janstoter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« on: February 15, 2015, 08:00:19 am »
Hi,

The firmware upgrade of my VeraEdge failed to the extend that the browser doesn't show the Vera dashboard anymore.
I only get the 'Vera' logo on the left-top corner and the local temperature and time on the right-top corner.
The Vera is running because I can ssh to it.

//Jan
« Last Edit: February 15, 2015, 02:43:06 pm by janstoter »

Offline hologram

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2015, 08:21:40 am »
Mine fails aswell, but it came online after I power cycled it... (Let it have a handfull of minutes to startup though, I believe it is running its reset procedure....)
I have tried to upgrade my VeraEdge two times now, both atempts resulted in the same error and "brick" state...

I have submitted a ticket asking them to look into it. You should do the same..

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2015, 08:26:08 am »
Did you clear your browser cache? Did you try a complete reboot of the Edge (power-cycle)?

If those don't work you may need help from Vera Support.

 

Offline janstoter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2015, 08:55:57 am »
Yes, I cleared the cache. But still no web-content.
I even tried another browser but also this (firefox) browser did not show me the content of the web-page.

Any other idea's?

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2015, 10:03:45 am »

Offline janstoter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2015, 02:41:20 pm »
Yes, the Reset procedure worked!

As described in RexBeckett's link, it took some time.
First time reset, resulted in, that the VeraEdge did not start-up at all. No LED's active.
Second time reset, did work.
An issue was that a resetted VeraEdge, got another ip address than before.
The resetted VeraEdge, required a new assignment procedure via the https://home.getvera.com/users/login web-site.

After restoring the back-up, the initial ip address was restored as well.

Thanks for your help!

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2015, 05:46:13 pm »
That is good news, @janstoter. I am glad that your perseverance paid off.

BTW: I have noticed that Edge can spend a long time without any LEDs on and be apparently dead. During one upgrade, I was convinced it had died and was about to pull the plug when one LED came on - followed by another and eventually it all came back up.  So, it it sometimes worth waiting a few minutes...

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Firmware upgrade failed!
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2015, 07:11:17 pm »
Yes, the Reset procedure worked!

As described in RexBeckett's link, it took some time.
First time reset, resulted in, that the VeraEdge did not start-up at all. No LED's active.
Second time reset, did work.
An issue was that a resetted VeraEdge, got another ip address than before.
The resetted VeraEdge, required a new assignment procedure via the https://home.getvera.com/users/login web-site.

After restoring the back-up, the initial ip address was restored as well.

Thanks for your help!

I have seen that the Static IP address I have set changes after an upgrade on my EDGE. I just go back in and reset it back to what I want, but it does throw people for a loop when they putting in the normal IP and nothing comes up.

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2015, 02:57:56 am »
Quote
I have seen that the Static IP address I have set changes after an upgrade on my EDGE. I just go back in and reset it back to what I want, but it does throw people for a loop when they putting in the normal IP and nothing comes up.

You don't get this problem if you leave Vera using DHCP and set the fixed address in your router.

Offline RichardTSchaefer

  • Community Beta
  • Master Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 10091
  • Karma: +764/-143
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2015, 12:02:19 pm »
Quote
You don't get this problem if you leave Vera using DHCP and set the fixed address in your router.
Actually I recommend this for EVERYTHING you attach to your LAN.



Offline mcgyver210

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #10 on: February 16, 2015, 01:48:41 pm »
Quote
I have seen that the Static IP address I have set changes after an upgrade on my EDGE. I just go back in and reset it back to what I want, but it does throw people for a loop when they putting in the normal IP and nothing comes up.

You don't get this problem if you leave Vera using DHCP and set the fixed address in your router.

Let me make sure I understand what you mean?

I have already set a Static IP for Vera in my Main Router but the Vera is set to "Automatically Configure (Recommended)"

Is this correct or?
Newbie Starting over soon due to total house fire loss
Vera Edge UI7 (Started with Vera3 UI5 - UI7) |Sclage BE469NX CAM 716, BE369NX CAM 716 | Kwikset 912TNL TRL ZW 11P SMT | Nest Plugin | Iris/Ge On/Off Switch| Iris Garage Door| More to come as wife lets me that is LOL

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #11 on: February 16, 2015, 02:00:39 pm »
Quote
I have already set a Static IP for Vera in my Main Router but the Vera is set to "Automatically Configure (Recommended)"

Is this correct or?

That is correct. Your router should give Vera the same IP address each time so it will not change during firmware updates, reboots and factory resets.
 

Offline mcgyver210

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 95
  • Karma: +4/-2
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #12 on: February 16, 2015, 02:04:56 pm »
Thanks I got into the habit years back to assign Static IPs on router wasn't sure if I needed to do some manual setting on Vera though.
Newbie Starting over soon due to total house fire loss
Vera Edge UI7 (Started with Vera3 UI5 - UI7) |Sclage BE469NX CAM 716, BE369NX CAM 716 | Kwikset 912TNL TRL ZW 11P SMT | Nest Plugin | Iris/Ge On/Off Switch| Iris Garage Door| More to come as wife lets me that is LOL

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #13 on: February 16, 2015, 02:05:15 pm »
Quote
I have seen that the Static IP address I have set changes after an upgrade on my EDGE. I just go back in and reset it back to what I want, but it does throw people for a loop when they putting in the normal IP and nothing comes up.

You don't get this problem if you leave Vera using DHCP and set the fixed address in your router.

I'm assuming your tying the MAC address to an IP in the router?

Offline RexBeckett

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3891
  • Karma: +483/-12
Re: Firmware upgrade failed! [Solved]
« Reply #14 on: February 16, 2015, 02:14:24 pm »
Quote
I'm assuming your tying the MAC address to an IP in the router?

Yes indeed. Some routers make it easy by allowing you to select the device from a list of currently connected clients and then specifying the new, fixed IP address.