Author Topic: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge  (Read 6937 times)

Offline mpovolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« on: February 17, 2015, 10:33:52 pm »
I thought they fixed the USB but I still have not made it work

thanks

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5623
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #1 on: February 17, 2015, 11:00:25 pm »
Well usb works now, have my alarm and usb stick hooked up.

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2015, 08:42:46 am »
I'm going to give Altsteon on UI7 a shot today, I'll let you know how it goes.  I'm so used to upgrading/downgrading I have the whole thing down to about 10 minutes now  ::)

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 10:44:18 am »
I have my Insteon PLM working now with relase 961 (7.0.4).

I had to remove Insteon, reconnect and add it back in.  Then I had to go to the apps section under Develop Apps and Serial port configuration.  The last option there...Used by device, change it to INSTEON NETWORK[]

Note: I had two INSTEON NETWORK devices...one was from a failed install (don't know how to delete it).  When I selected the wrong one, I still got the No Insteon message at the top of the UI.  When I selected the correct one. That error went away and when I added a device, it worked.


Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5623
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2015, 11:27:39 am »
I had two INSTEON NETWORK devices...one was from a failed install (don't know how to delete it).

Post screen shot of issue/device and we see what we can do.

Offline mpovolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #5 on: February 18, 2015, 10:38:20 pm »
I wasn't aware you needed to go to the develop apps section and make a modification there.  Will try it.

thanks

Offline mpovolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 132
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2015, 10:45:19 pm »
I removed and re-added instead, then went to develop apps and under serial configuration it says nothing found.  tried to reload lump and still nothing found.  Under Insteon settings it says false under port, what do you have

thanks

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2015, 11:03:56 pm »
Settings - Insteon Settings : Port = false

I've attached what the developer / serial port configuration looks like after I added the PLM.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2015, 11:06:17 pm »
I had two INSTEON NETWORK devices...one was from a failed install (don't know how to delete it).

Post screen shot of issue/device and we see what we can do.
I have two Insteon Network[] ... one shows up on my dashboard, but is NOT assigned to the USB (_Insteon is a room) ... but the one that works is the one as shown in the picture.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5623
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2015, 11:11:44 pm »
How about in your installed plugins? Do you have 2? The 2 you posted may be normal.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2015, 11:20:39 pm »
Under Settings + Insteon?  Under devices I have the one Insteon Network in room "_Insteon" (the name of the room I gave it).  But if I assign that to the USB port, the Vera can't connect to the PLM.  When I saw there was another, it was a whim I chose the one that is not showing up in the device list and it worked.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5623
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2015, 11:30:18 pm »
Under Settings + Insteon?  Under devices I have the one Insteon Network in room "_Insteon" (the name of the room I gave it).  But if I assign that to the USB port, the Vera can't connect to the PLM.  When I saw there was another, it was a whim I chose the one that is not showing up in the device list and it worked.

I think this is normal, they are not the same name.

But my question was in your apps. or plugins, do you show you have 2 devices installed?

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2015, 11:33:49 pm »
Under Settings + Insteon?  Under devices I have the one Insteon Network in room "_Insteon" (the name of the room I gave it).  But if I assign that to the USB port, the Vera can't connect to the PLM.  When I saw there was another, it was a whim I chose the one that is not showing up in the device list and it worked.

I think this is normal, they are not the same name.

But my question was in your apps. or plugins, do you show you have 2 devices installed?
I'm confused...I have no plugins or apps concerning Insteon.  Under devices, there is only one available, the one that is assigned to the room "_Insteon"

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5623
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2015, 11:39:22 pm »
Yes, sorry your right in UI7 it's under settings, then insteon settings.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Anyone get Insteon working on latest UI7 for edge
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2015, 11:54:59 pm »
Yes, sorry your right in UI7 it's under settings, then insteon settings.
Oh good, I was confused...I'm still new to Vera, but then I thought maybe those using the Alsteon app it created Insteon plugins.  The only thing in my settings is the Port field and buttons to remove and reset the PLM.