We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Can imperihome confirm transmit?  (Read 3261 times)

Offline bloodvette

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
  • Karma: +0/-0
Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« on: February 18, 2015, 09:34:06 am »
Just tried and love the imperihome app with my vera lite. Payed for the full app. Realize now that when making a setting like turning on a light, or changing a thermostat setpoint, this app does not confirm the change has been accepted. Like the vera mobile app which immediately returns a "transmit ok". Is there any way to enable this or how can someone be sure that command has been received by the vera? Thx J

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #1 on: February 18, 2015, 10:28:59 am »
Sorry, I don't have a unit in front of me, but I'm pretty sure it's in settings some where.

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #2 on: February 18, 2015, 02:15:04 pm »
I don't think there is.  The only setting I see about confirmation is for launching a scene, and that's just to confirm if you want to launch it.  I had to make some confirmations through autovera just so I know the door actually locked when I lock it. 

Offline tomgru

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1403
  • Karma: +18/-6
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2015, 02:30:07 pm »
now that i look... i think i was thinking of the "confirm the scene at  launch option".

That said... when i turn on a light, it does give me a popup telling me that it's turning it on.  (or off, or setting dim level, etc.)

Same if i run a scene... says "launching scene". 

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2015, 03:14:33 pm »
now that i look... i think i was thinking of the "confirm the scene at  launch option".

That said... when i turn on a light, it does give me a popup telling me that it's turning it on.  (or off, or setting dim level, etc.)

Same if i run a scene... says "launching scene".

I also get this but I don't think it means it confirmed anything. Like homewave gives you info on current status in the forum of a colored dot. Blue its waiting for a replay, red no reply recieved, green it polled ok.

Offline RoChess

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #5 on: February 19, 2015, 11:40:52 pm »
I'm using ImperiHome as well, and using a "Lock"/"Unlock" widget for it, that I changed the icon on to show status change. Changing the mode, and for example clicking the "Lock" part is mostly instant, but on some days it takes a couple of seconds. Each time however after the motor has turned the deadbolt ImperiHome updates the icon to reflect the currect status.

Same for lightbulb icons, or other widget custom icons that support this (not all, so be sure to look for the animating icons).

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2015, 06:48:46 pm »
I'm using ImperiHome as well, and using a "Lock"/"Unlock" widget for it, that I changed the icon on to show status change. Changing the mode, and for example clicking the "Lock" part is mostly instant, but on some days it takes a couple of seconds. Each time however after the motor has turned the deadbolt ImperiHome updates the icon to reflect the currect status.

Same for lightbulb icons, or other widget custom icons that support this (not all, so be sure to look for the animating icons).

I'm trying to follow you just wrote.  You used the Lock/Unlock widget but you changed the icon ....  to what?  A custom one or one of the stock animated ones?  Isn't the default icon already an animated pad lock?  For me, before the lock is even locked, the icon animates to lock mode.   What do you mean changing the mode?  As in a setting for the widget or you mean just the mode in locking/unlocking?


Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2015, 12:02:49 pm »
I'm using ImperiHome as well, and using a "Lock"/"Unlock" widget for it, that I changed the icon on to show status change. Changing the mode, and for example clicking the "Lock" part is mostly instant, but on some days it takes a couple of seconds. Each time however after the motor has turned the deadbolt ImperiHome updates the icon to reflect the currect status.

Same for lightbulb icons, or other widget custom icons that support this (not all, so be sure to look for the animating icons).

I'm trying to follow you just wrote.  You used the Lock/Unlock widget but you changed the icon ....  to what?  A custom one or one of the stock animated ones?  Isn't the default icon already an animated pad lock?  For me, before the lock is even locked, the icon animates to lock mode.   What do you mean changing the mode?  As in a setting for the widget or you mean just the mode in locking/unlocking?

He's just saying that he thinks when the icon changes it confirms the transmit. Not on the same page.

Offline jjwalker

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2015, 12:30:07 pm »
Ahh, got it.

Offline RoChess

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: Can imperihome confirm transmit?
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2015, 09:55:36 pm »
I use the little "house" icon that is grey when off, and red when on. Found it hard to distinguish the on/off state from the default padlock icon on a small screen.

Anyway, the icon only changes state *after* the deadbolt motor has done its job -- considering 9 out of 10 times everything runs so fast that it all feels instant -- was a nice confirmation side effect from when the Vera3 is a little slow at times (still have to figure out the cause).

If I manually toggle the deadbolt, then ImperiHome updates the slowest and it usually updates on the 2nd cycle after about 2-4 seconds. The Vera3 scene that I use to turn the porch light on activates at around 0.5s. Guess ImperiHome only polls for those changes (considering the steady rate of the update circle animation), whereas the Vera3 scene is getting pushed via Z-Wave.

Or am I still on the wrong page? lol