We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?  (Read 1694 times)

Offline crimsondr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +1/-1
Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?
« on: February 24, 2015, 03:43:42 pm »
Hi all,

I purchased this switch that reports energy usage.  Is there anyway to have a log/report of the data? 

Thanks.

Offline huskyboy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2015, 04:59:11 am »
The switch shows current usage and also keeps accumulating total energy usage until you reset it. However total KWh don't show up on UI7. I set up HomeWave to show me that info and it works nicely.

Offline 016hnoor

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?
« Reply #2 on: March 17, 2015, 03:56:32 am »
A more-complex comparator circuit could work with drop of about 0.1 volts.


_____________
NOOR

Offline lionelandjen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?
« Reply #3 on: April 02, 2015, 10:36:18 am »
I purchased this switch that reports energy usage.  Is there anyway to have a log/report of the data? 

Yes,

EventWatcher is going to be your friend here:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/board,75.0.html

the specific thread you are looking for is here :

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30440.0.html

it will walk you through how to setup individual reporting on your smartswitch.  it works for me!

Offline crimsondr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 148
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Aeon Labs SmartSwitch energy usage log?
« Reply #4 on: April 02, 2015, 10:37:39 am »
I purchased this switch that reports energy usage.  Is there anyway to have a log/report of the data? 

Yes,

EventWatcher is going to be your friend here:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/board,75.0.html

the specific thread you are looking for is here :

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,30440.0.html

it will walk you through how to setup individual reporting on your smartswitch.  it works for me!

Thanks, I will have to try this out.