Author Topic: New UI and Schlage lock prob  (Read 9565 times)

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
New UI and Schlage lock prob
« on: February 03, 2010, 09:17:05 pm »
I upgraded to the new UI when SQ Remote released their updated iPhone App.

When I upgraded, the scene I had associated with a PIN worked one time, then stopped working after it failed to "make special association" with the lock. Tge weird think is that the new GUI indicates that the communication with the deadbolt is successful, but the lock clearly is not working.

How can I get my Lock working again with the New UI?

Thanks in advance!
Z-Wave enthusiast

Offline myhomeserver

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #1 on: February 03, 2010, 09:26:41 pm »
My lock is Dead too, says FAILED TO GET SECURE CLASSES.  Now I can't lock or unlock from Vera or see the status.  All the pin codes work on the lock, it just seems to have died talking with Vera :(
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #2 on: February 03, 2010, 09:38:26 pm »
Roger that myhomeserver.... glad to see I'm not the only one having this problem. (Not glad for your loss, just that I didn't do something wrong.)

Here's a question for ya, did you have to move Vera from it's normal resting place to the Lock to get it associated originally?

I did, and I wonder if it pooped out on the UI upgrade because it was not close enough to the lock when the new firmware was loaded?!?!

Thanks!
Z-Wave enthusiast

Offline myhomeserver

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #3 on: February 03, 2010, 09:41:23 pm »
Ive never had an issue with the lock before this, it worked perfectly. I have several "beam capable" GE/Jasco switches too, so the signal should be rockin.   
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #4 on: February 03, 2010, 09:49:39 pm »
Sounds like it is a problem with the v3 code then.... thanks for the reply!
Z-Wave enthusiast

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #5 on: February 04, 2010, 08:48:32 am »
We haven't found this problem in our tests, but we will try to locate the problem. Thanks for the info.

Offline Bazzo1

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #6 on: February 04, 2010, 11:05:17 am »
I too have the same lock problem.

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #7 on: February 04, 2010, 11:42:14 am »
MCV, you missed the most important part of my Post! lol


How can I get my Lock working again with the New UI?

Thanks in advance!

Or more specifically, what is the best procedure of unpairing, and repairing the Lock to Vera? (I've never done this before....)

Thanks again!
Z-Wave enthusiast

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #8 on: February 04, 2010, 11:52:10 am »
Hi guys,

Try a "Stress Test" on the device with Vera near the lock. After the stress test, if it's not fixed, a "Configure right now". The door locks go in a dormant state sometimes and somehow it did not configure properly after the upgrade. Please keep us posted how that went, thanks!

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #9 on: February 04, 2010, 12:05:57 pm »
Not a problem! Once I update from 1.1.206.... I'll perform your suggestion and report back here my findings.

Thanks for the quick reply!
Z-Wave enthusiast

Offline myhomeserver

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #10 on: February 04, 2010, 01:02:15 pm »
no go on the stress test. I moved Vera right next to my lock and ran the stress test, it still reports lock is not configured
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline reiserx

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 297
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #11 on: February 04, 2010, 11:20:38 pm »
I had the same problem with the lock not working or my thermostats. Then I tried to reset Vera and it completely bricked and I had to use the recovery to put it back to .979  Three hours later everything was working again.   >:(

Offline TheGadgetGuy

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 484
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • Technology Guru
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2010, 09:15:10 pm »
My 4 locks are also not working after the 'upgrade'. 

Vera thinks they are configured, but when I use vera to unlock or lock, the lock doesn't respond.

If I manually unlock or lock a door, vera doesn't know about it.

This is really starting to annoy me.  I have tried to be patient, but this new UI is really not working out.
"Lots of Z wave switches by various companies", 8 Panasonic IP cameras, 4 Schlage locks, 2 Kwikset locks, 3 Z-wave thermometers, 2 5 button Cooper scene controllers, etc.

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2010, 09:27:33 pm »
Huston " We have a Problem!"

Offline Jacobly

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: New UI and Schlage lock prob
« Reply #14 on: February 09, 2010, 09:40:06 pm »
Yeah, I am currently running a stress test on my schlage deadbolt, as suggested by MCV, to fix the issue. Another forum member tried this to no avail.

I have also enabled verbose logging, so if the stress test does not fix this issue, I will log a support ticket and send my log files to MCV. Hopefully they will be able to fix this bug.
Z-Wave enthusiast