We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Zone Bypass  (Read 3135 times)

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Zone Bypass
« on: March 06, 2015, 04:50:04 pm »
I have successfully installed the Caddx plugin version 72 on UI5. Thanks for the great plugin!

I have one problem. I have disabled Zone Bypass on the NX584 chip. The configure panel also shows zone bypass being unchecked. However, when I try to change a zone from armed to bypass, nothing happens on Vera. Is there something I am doing incorrectly? I just want to arm and disarm zones locally on Vera.

Thanks.

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #1 on: March 07, 2015, 04:12:09 am »
That feature was only introduced in version 80.

See here for upgrading the plugin without uninstalling and reinstalling: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=26553.15

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2015, 12:26:25 am »
I have actually tried to upgrade to version 81 in the past, and it didn't work. I keep getting a Lua Failure message.

Looking at the logs, I saw this message:
FileUtils::ReadURL 28/resp:0 size 0 https://plugin1.mios.com/sync_plugins2.php?PK_AccessPoint=XXXXXXXX&HW_Key=XXXXXXXX&Plugins=1018, __LEAK__ this:110592 start:147456 to 0xa5f000 <0x2bf41680>
01   03/07/15 21:21:21.117   RAServerSync::SyncPlugins failed to sync https://plugin1.mios.com/sync_plugins2.php?PK_AccessPoint=XXXXXXXX&HW_Key=XXXXXXXX&Plugins=1018, <0x2bf41680>"

What's wrong? Version 72 works just fine. I have not tried using versions 73-80.

I have attached a screenshot showing what happens when I first install the plugin, and then what it displays once the serial port is connected.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2015, 12:28:11 am by steets250 »

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2015, 03:56:53 am »

I have actually tried to upgrade to version 81 in the past, and it didn't work. I keep getting a Lua Failure message.

Right, well, let's solve that, since that's the real problem.

Quote
Looking at the logs, I saw this message:

I will need more of the log, not just a couple of lines from it. Start catching the logs, then restart the Luup engine, then wait until you get the Luup error. That'll ensure that the actual error is in the log that you've captured. Please don't worry that you'll supply too much information. I'd prefer to trawl through hundreds of lines of logs than have to extract the information I need from half a dozen forum posts spaced over several days.

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2015, 11:21:03 am »
Sorry about the short log, here is the full log when i restarted Luup.

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2015, 07:49:00 pm »
So I did some testing and I now know that version 80 works fine, with no errors. Version 81 creates the Lua failure error.

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #6 on: March 09, 2015, 03:32:47 am »
So I did some testing and I now know that version 80 works fine, with no errors. Version 81 creates the Lua failure error.
Since version 81 supplies only a feature you probably don't care about (X10 control) you can safely stay on version 80 and get everything you need.

Unfortunately the log you captured was truncated and doesn't show any Lua error on the plugin (in fact, it shows the plugin successfully starting and setting state on devices).  If you are up to installing the broken version 81 again and catching a longer log, I'd be grateful (or if you just want to stay on the version that works for you, that's fine with me too).

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #7 on: March 09, 2015, 08:04:38 pm »
Wow, I suck at log captures!  ;D I copied everything before and after a reload until the log stopped.

This is what I thought I had done before, but hopefully I got it this time!!

BTW, I upgraded by just uploading the version 81 files, is that the proper way to upgrade?

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #8 on: March 10, 2015, 05:12:07 pm »
hopefully I got it this time!!

Still no luck.  Have you enabled verbose logging ("Debug to Luup log") on the Configure tab?  You might have to downgrade to version 80 to get to the tab to turn it on, then upgrade to 81 again.

Quote
BTW, I upgraded by just uploading the version 81 files, is that the proper way to upgrade?

Yep.

Offline steets250

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 151
  • Karma: +3/-2
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #9 on: March 10, 2015, 05:30:55 pm »
Here it is with verbose logging.

Offline futzle

  • Moderator
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3260
  • Karma: +192/-9
Re: Zone Bypass
« Reply #10 on: March 11, 2015, 05:48:25 am »
Here it is with verbose logging.

... sorry ... there are still no errors in that log.  The log shows the plugin happily starting up and scanning all 22 of your zones.

I can't tell if you need to wait longer before stopping the capture, or if the error isn't being reported in the log at all.  Normally when you get a Lua Startup error like the one you posted the screen capture of, it's because there is a really prominent error message in the log.  But in this case, I'm not seeing an error like that.

Thanks, sincerely, for trying.  If you're running happily on version 80, just stay there.  There are unlikely to be new releases of this plugin anyway, so you won't be missing out on anything.