We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size  (Read 2612 times)

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« on: February 03, 2010, 09:09:20 pm »
the new UI is cool that locally it scales to fit the browser window so no scrolling is needed.  But when you access it remotely it would be nice if was smaller. even if I full screen the browser window (my laptop display isn't giant but not embarrasing at 1440x900) I can't get the whole control screen to fit the browser without scrolling.  If I had to scroll once to get down to the control part of the screen and that took up the full height it would be perfect.


If I tried it on my wifes netbook, I'm not sure I could get a 5th of the screen at a time.

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #1 on: February 04, 2010, 08:25:43 am »
We have modified the dimensions of that iFrame in which we are loading the UI, it should fit better now.

Offline smckay79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #2 on: February 04, 2010, 02:47:21 pm »
Mine is still showing the old interface through findvera.com - refreshed pages, cleared the cache... everything i can think of... anything else i should be looking at?

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #3 on: February 04, 2010, 08:06:15 pm »
We have modified the dimensions of that iFrame in which we are loading the UI, it should fit better now.


it does fit "better" but still doesn't fit without having to scroll.   ;D

what resolution are you assuming people will be browsing with? 

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2010, 02:03:16 am »
After the first month of releasing UI3, we will graph the data from the server access (this includes also screen resolution) and we will decide what's the best size to leave for remote control.

Offline michaelk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2010, 10:00:52 am »
good idea- thanks

Offline smckay79

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: new UI through findvera.com remotely- screen size
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2010, 11:57:17 am »
@mcvovidiu - how can i get my findvera.com to show the new interface? No matter what I have tried it wont work.

Thanks