We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip  (Read 5366 times)

Offline lionelandjen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +2/-2
Hi,


I just hooked up my Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-Z-Wave-DSC11-ZWUS/dp/B00H3RL6JW/ref=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_t and it's reporting Watt usage for the whole strip just fine, but it isn't reporting for each outlet individually, even though the documentation says it should.

I swear I saw a topic on this board, but I can't seem to find it anymore.

thanks!

P.S. talk about phantom power: a TV turned off and a DVR idling (not recording anything) uses 28W of power... surprised it's that much!


Offline RoChess

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2014, 04:12:12 pm »
I actually got two out of the four individual ports to give me individual power reporting, but am waiting on Aeon Labs to provide me with the engineering documents to get all four to work. The master one does work for the total though.

Will update my reply once I got them all working.

Offline lionelandjen

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2014, 09:25:36 am »
that's great news!  do you want to share the settings for the individual 2 your got to work ?

keep us posted, One would think it's a feature right out of the box! :)

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #3 on: December 18, 2014, 09:46:44 am »
I actually got two out of the four individual ports to give me individual power reporting, but am waiting on Aeon Labs to provide me with the engineering documents to get all four to work. The master one does work for the total though.

Will update my reply once I got them all working.

Yes please provide what you did.
maybe if we all work together we can come up with a solution. It doesn't seem MCV is going to help us.

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #4 on: December 18, 2014, 09:59:02 am »
Hi,


I just hooked up my Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-Z-Wave-DSC11-ZWUS/dp/B00H3RL6JW/ref=cm_cd_al_qh_dp_t and it's reporting Watt usage for the whole strip just fine, but it isn't reporting for each outlet individually, even though the documentation says it should.

I swear I saw a topic on this board, but I can't seem to find it anymore.

thanks!

P.S. talk about phantom power: a TV turned off and a DVR idling (not recording anything) uses 28W of power... surprised it's that much!

btw that thread is here
http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,17988.msg208381.html

Offline RoChess

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #5 on: December 18, 2014, 02:14:35 pm »
MiOS support actually helped me to get it somewhat functional, because I was unable to do it myself.

These are the device options they added:

Code: [Select]
4-Enable Report Filter,1d,1,5-Delta Watts [Master],m,,6-Delta Watts [P1],m,,7-Delta Watts [P2],m,,8-Delta Watts [S1],m,,9-Delta Watts [S2],m,,10-Delta Watts [S3],m,,11-Delta Watts [S4],m,,12-Delta Percentage [Master],m,,13-Delta Percentage [P1],m,,14-Delta Percentage [P2],m,,15-Delta Percentage [S1],m,,16-Delta Percentage [S2],m,,17-Delta Percentage [S3],m,,18-Delta Percentage [S4],m,,80-State Change Report,m,,101-Report 1 Content,4h,0100,102-Report 2 Content,4h,0001,103-Report 3 Content,m,,111-Report 1 Interval,4d,1,112-Report 2 Interval,4d,600,113-Report 3 Interval,m,
The report 1+2 that is configured uses binary method to configure what to do. This is where the Aeon Labs engineering docs will come into play for me to understand what the existing values -- MiOS support helped me with -- mean, and how to modify them to report all 4. Might also be a firmware issue. Had issues with the Aeon Labs HEM sensors, and an upgrade to v3.64 fixed all that for me.

No response from Aeon Labs yet, but usually in 3-4 business days I get a reply. Due to the holiday seasons things might take longer then usual, but I will update when I have more info.

Since the master-total value works fine for dataMine, I am not that much in a hurry myself.

Offline ccclapp

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #6 on: February 20, 2015, 11:14:20 am »
Hi

Has anyone made any progress in getting this to report correctly?

Thanks

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: individual outlet not reporting on Aeotec Z-Wave Smart Energy Power Strip
« Reply #7 on: February 20, 2015, 01:26:50 pm »
nope, i sent the 2 unopened ones back.
and the 1 i had i took out of service. it destabilized my zwave network..
for some reason even after a factory reset of the power strip device, i get allot of errors in my vera logs when i try to include it.
exclude it and all the errors go away.
so right now it's collecting dust.

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Is it not worth buying? My stupid comcast gateway has no schedule to reboot so I was going to try this.

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Is it not worth buying? My stupid comcast gateway has no schedule to reboot so I was going to try this.

I would not recommend this particular device.

Offline tomtcom

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1050
  • Karma: +27/-31
Is it not worth buying? My stupid comcast gateway has no schedule to reboot so I was going to try this.

I would not recommend this particular device.

Thank you.

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5630
  • Karma: +157/-382
Is it not worth buying? My stupid comcast gateway has no schedule to reboot so I was going to try this.

I would not recommend this particular device.

I'm looking to control lighting on a fish tank. I really don't have a use for power readings but I just need all 4 ports to switch on and off right. Does that function atleast work well? What other options are available besides this one?

Offline TheGadgetGuy

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 484
  • Karma: +3/-1
  • Technology Guru
Yes, the strip works perfectly in controlling the 4 outlets. Just like having 4 individual appliance modules in one strip.
"Lots of Z wave switches by various companies", 8 Panasonic IP cameras, 4 Schlage locks, 2 Kwikset locks, 3 Z-wave thermometers, 2 5 button Cooper scene controllers, etc.

Offline RoChess

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 46
  • Karma: +2/-0
Works as expected:

  • Master power on/off = turns all the switches on/off
  • Master power usage = Real-time power usage on entire strip (all 6 outlets combined)
  • Individual power on/off on the four controllable outlets = blue light shows individual status

Failure:

  • Individual power usage = I got one outlet working, but not consistent

It should be something Vera support can fix, as they made serious changes to my config to make almost everything work, and then finally gave up. Never found the time to submit a trouble ticket as requested. I did add some scenes to clean up small issues, like when you turn the master switch on, each individual Vera device didn't activate. Might have solved it on a poll, but I prefered to push it quicker via scene update.