Author Topic: Rachio... let's go!  (Read 9703 times)

Offline johnnboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #30 on: August 22, 2017, 09:56:25 am »
Uninstalled the beta and just installed the plugin from the app store.  Great job, looks very polished and I like that it has an api that can be used in scripting.

A big thanks goes out to rigpapa.  Thanks for this plugin and all of your contributions to the community!

~John

Offline notchy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #31 on: August 22, 2017, 11:12:01 am »
Hi Everyone. I successfully installed the app on my Veraplus UI7 but I looked over the notes and trying to determine if my firmware version has a bug that prevents me adding my rachio API token.

I get the message After I enter the API key and click on "SET" it throws a message.  "Error: Device not ready"

I also attempted to uninstall the app and reboot my Veraplus with the same results.

My firmware is 1.7.2935 but based on the notes I see this statement and wanted some clarification.

"One specific version of UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937), is known to have a bug "

Where do I see if I have 7.0.21? I go to "Settings --> Firmware " and I see "Running Version   1.7.2935"




Offline johnnboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #32 on: August 22, 2017, 11:22:41 am »
Hi Everyone. I successfully installed the app on my Veraplus UI7 but I looked over the notes and trying to determine if my firmware version has a bug that prevents me adding my rachio API token.

I get the message After I enter the API key and click on "SET" it throws a message.  "Error: Device not ready"

I also attempted to uninstall the app and reboot my Veraplus with the same results.

My firmware is 1.7.2935 but based on the notes I see this statement and wanted some clarification.

"One specific version of UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937), is known to have a bug "

Where do I see if I have 7.0.21? I go to "Settings --> Firmware " and I see "Running Version   1.7.2935"

1.7.2935 is the version of 7.0.21 for the Vera Plus.  I had this version on my Plus and was getting the same issue.  So I upgraded to 7.0.22 (1.7.3015 on the Plus) and that fixed it.  I also had to clear my browser cache after upgrading before the issue went away.

Offline notchy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #33 on: August 22, 2017, 12:10:40 pm »
thanks @johnnboy - where were you able to find out the firmware 1.7.2935 is equivalent to UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937) ?

Offline rigpapa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #34 on: August 22, 2017, 03:02:52 pm »
2935 is 7.0.21 and the Rachio plugin (and many other plugins) will not run on that firmware due to a bug injected into that release of firmware. It is fixed in 7.0.22 (3015).

You all are quick, too. I didn't even get the announcement out yet!
Author of Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, SiteSensor, and Auto Virtual Thermostat plugins. Using Vera Plus (1.7.3232), Vera3 (1.7.855), 50 dimmers and 40 switches (mostly Leviton, some Linear and GE), a dozen sensors, a truckload of PLEG, and of course, my own plugins.

Offline johnnboy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #35 on: August 22, 2017, 03:08:16 pm »
thanks @johnnboy - where were you able to find out the firmware 1.7.2935 is equivalent to UI7, 7.0.21 (947/2931/2935/2937) ?

You can see the version numbers in the firmware release notes here:
http://support.getvera.com/customer/en/portal/topics/666697-release-notes/articles

Example:
UI7 ▾ Software Update ▾ Version 7.0.22 (1.7.963/1.7.3014/1.7.3015/1.7.3016) ▾ August 3, 2017

The first number (1.7.963 in this case) is for Vera3 & VeraLite, 2nd for VeraEdge, 3rd for VeraPlus and 4th for VeraSecure.

Offline notchy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #36 on: August 22, 2017, 05:12:22 pm »
Thanks.
I was reading the forum on issues people had with the latest firmware. I will hold off for a bit before I upgrade.

Offline rigpapa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #37 on: August 23, 2017, 09:23:19 am »
If you go the Advanced tab for the device, and display Variables, you should see an empty variable called APIKey there. You can paste your API token, tab out (you should get a little message saying the value has been saved), and reload Luup. That will likely get things rolling for you. However, I am not sure to what extent the bug affects other operations launched from the UI (e.g. start manual watering), because I'll confess I didn't test beyond the original problem.
Author of Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, SiteSensor, and Auto Virtual Thermostat plugins. Using Vera Plus (1.7.3232), Vera3 (1.7.855), 50 dimmers and 40 switches (mostly Leviton, some Linear and GE), a dozen sensors, a truckload of PLEG, and of course, my own plugins.

Offline notchy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #38 on: August 23, 2017, 09:37:12 am »
I do not see the apikey field under the variables tab and I took a look under the parameter tab and i have attached screenshots.
Is it called something else?


Offline rigpapa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #39 on: August 23, 2017, 11:07:14 am »
Sorry, I was pre-coffee when I wrote my prior post. It doesn't matter if you get the API key in there one way or another, the plugin prevents itself from running on that firmware revision, so all you'd end up doing is getting an "Offline (unsupported firmware)" message on the plugin device, and none shall pass. Upgrading is, unfortunately, the answer. Or, downgrading, but I'm not sure how far back you'd have to go.
Author of Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, SiteSensor, and Auto Virtual Thermostat plugins. Using Vera Plus (1.7.3232), Vera3 (1.7.855), 50 dimmers and 40 switches (mostly Leviton, some Linear and GE), a dozen sensors, a truckload of PLEG, and of course, my own plugins.

Offline notchy

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #40 on: August 23, 2017, 11:25:11 am »
ok thanks for the prompt response and I will hold off and wait til they iron out some of the bug fixes from the latest firmware.

Offline bohemian

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #41 on: August 24, 2017, 04:38:53 pm »
Thanks very much for this! This will integrate nicely with some of my other outdoor scenes.
VeraPlus, Ecobee, Legrand Adorne and too many Z-Wave devices to name

Offline Sammy2

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 603
  • Karma: +3/-3
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #42 on: September 01, 2017, 12:05:09 pm »
Should I post my questions in this thread or in the plugin developement thread? I posted over there but think maybe it should be in here? Thanks.
« Last Edit: September 01, 2017, 12:19:04 pm by Sammy2 »

Offline random.thots

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #43 on: September 20, 2017, 11:10:46 am »
Hi,

I am able to control the zones ( manual mode) from desktop, but dont see a slider / option using the mobile app. Anything I am doing wrong ?

Offline rigpapa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • Karma: +21/-0
Re: Rachio... let's go!
« Reply #44 on: September 20, 2017, 05:38:33 pm »
The Vera app for Android does not display controls for plugins, only Vera's natively supported devices (a fact I find... disappointing). I'm not sure if iOS has the same limitation. If you use web on your phone, you'll see controls. That's not something I can fix. That's up to Vera.
Author of Rachio, Deus Ex Machina II, SiteSensor, and Auto Virtual Thermostat plugins. Using Vera Plus (1.7.3232), Vera3 (1.7.855), 50 dimmers and 40 switches (mostly Leviton, some Linear and GE), a dozen sensors, a truckload of PLEG, and of course, my own plugins.