Author Topic: Fanlinc issues  (Read 4576 times)

Offline goltoof

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Karma: +0/-0
Fanlinc issues
« on: March 27, 2015, 11:19:01 pm »
First attempt to add an Insteon device to my network. 
Bought FanLinc. Installed it.  Realized I need a PowerLinc modem. Bought that.  Installed it.  Attempt to add  FanLinc to Insteon network.  Tells me unable to communicate with node / retrying after 0 seconds.  Read in forums that default Insteon support is limited and doesn't support FanLinc.  Recommends Altsteon.  Not seeing that as an option to install in apps. I'm lost.

Please help me get my fan working.


Vera3, UI7, PowerLinc modem, FanLinc.

Offline garrettwp

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 6371
  • Karma: +227/-128
  • Vera 3, Lite, ISY994
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2015, 06:38:18 am »
See here for details on Altsteon:

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=10471.0

- Garrett


Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2015, 08:48:13 am »
Altsteon was never published to the store so you'll have to install it manually.  It requires some tinkering.

See here for directions: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=10471.0

And here for my modifications to get it working on UI7: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31199.0.html

And the last post in this thread has the files since the original link is down: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=28967.0
« Last Edit: March 28, 2015, 08:52:20 am by joey52685 »

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2015, 10:58:29 pm »
On UI7, I continue to see it reload LUUP after I add in the Fanlinc - anyone else seeing this?

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #4 on: May 04, 2015, 05:41:07 pm »
On UI7, I continue to see it reload LUUP after I add in the Fanlinc - anyone else seeing this?

Yes, I'm still running UI5 because of this. 

After looking at the logs it looks like there's a problem creating the child devices so it deletes them and tries again.  As far as I can tell the child devices work fine to control the fan, but it gets stuck in that loop anyway.  I got frustrated at this point and downgraded back to UI5.  I'm not a very skilled programmer, but I can try and take another shot at troubleshooting this issue.

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #5 on: May 04, 2015, 11:05:11 pm »
At this point, I am about to add another fan into the mix and I want a solution that is more supported than this. I want to get it working with Altsteon, but am wondering what other options we have at this point with z-wave.

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2015, 10:32:15 pm »
At this point, I am about to add another fan into the mix and I want a solution that is more supported than this. I want to get it working with Altsteon, but am wondering what other options we have at this point with z-wave.

You have 3 options with z-wave as far as I know.

1) Leviton Fan controller: http://www.amazon.com/Leviton-VRF01-1LZ-Capable-Control-Almond/dp/B001HT4M48

2) GE Fan controller:  http://www.amazon.com/GE-12730-3-Speed-In-Wall-Control/dp/B00PYMGVVQ

3) Use an on/off switch and control the speed from the chain on the fan

Each of these options has a major downside, no lighting control, so you'll need a 2-gang box to accommodate a second device.

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #7 on: May 10, 2015, 08:24:00 pm »
What if I want to not have a switch whatsoever? I only want it controlled via the automation system?

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2015, 10:58:14 am »
What if I want to not have a switch whatsoever? I only want it controlled via the automation system?

You could have a hidden relay, but there will be no control over the speed.

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #9 on: May 11, 2015, 11:42:00 pm »
I think I'd be OK with that if I could adjust it from the pull cord first. I don't think I need to modify it often enough. If that is an option, it might go down that path. I think I've seen those relays in the past. Anyone specifically you'd recommend?

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2015, 05:20:29 pm »
I think I'd be OK with that if I could adjust it from the pull cord first. I don't think I need to modify it often enough. If that is an option, it might go down that path. I think I've seen those relays in the past. Anyone specifically you'd recommend?

Something like this: http://www.amazon.com/Aeon-Labs-DSC26103-ZWUS--Wall-Controller/dp/B008VWBNAU/ref=sr_1_6?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1431465486&sr=1-6&keywords=zwave+relay

Or this one has 2 realys: http://www.amazon.com/Enerwave-ZWN-RSM2-Z-Wave-Switch-Control/dp/B00JWVNH4Y/ref=sr_1_2?s=hi&ie=UTF8&qid=1431465486&sr=1-2&keywords=zwave+relay

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #11 on: May 14, 2015, 01:22:20 pm »
Ok great news!  I got the FanLinc working with Altsteon on UI7.

Check this thread for details: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,31199.msg224705.html#msg224705

Offline airedale

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 265
  • Karma: +13/-2
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #12 on: May 19, 2015, 02:25:44 pm »
I have to say, it works like a champ - thanks Joey!!!

Offline Tank

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 322
  • Karma: +11/-7
Re: Fanlinc issues
« Reply #13 on: May 19, 2015, 02:40:04 pm »
I have to say, it works like a champ - thanks Joey!!!

Awesome!  Thanks for reporting back.