Author Topic: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"  (Read 8928 times)

Offline javier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #15 on: March 12, 2010, 07:01:21 pm »
For some reason I don't have that little display window anymore in my UI3, Im not sure where to find this info you are looking for.  But, I know my plugin versions are old like .54 etc

the "upgrade your software" message appears when the plugin doesn't like the vera firmware version, and shows that (the firmware version) in the logfile.

to check the logfile, go to Vera's command line and type:
Code: [Select]
fgrep 'L_WapUI' /var/log/cmh/LuaUPnP.log
--
Javier

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #16 on: March 12, 2010, 07:09:32 pm »
This is all that command is getting from the logfile

root@HomeControl:~# 01      03/12/10 19:08:15.445   luup_log:0: L_WapUI upgrade software <0x402>

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #17 on: March 12, 2010, 07:14:56 pm »
Just before exiting with the "Upgrade your software" message, there should be a line in the logfile of the form:

Code: [Select]
L_WapUI needs version 870 instead of version: x.x.x
can you find this line and post here?

what do you mean by "just before exiting"

how can i make the logfile show this information?

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #18 on: March 12, 2010, 07:20:58 pm »
Holy &*%$...... the WAP UI error message is gone and the error box disappeared miraculously... Javier what are you doing over there?  ;D
« Last Edit: March 12, 2010, 07:39:01 pm by B0SST0N »

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #19 on: March 12, 2010, 07:22:18 pm »
My smartphone and wap ui work again! Its a miracle! lol

Offline javier

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #20 on: March 12, 2010, 07:26:40 pm »
Holy &*%$...... the WAP UI error message is gone and the error box disappeared miraculously... Javier what are you doing over there? ;)

it wasn't me  ::)
--
Javier

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #21 on: March 12, 2010, 07:28:19 pm »
Hmmmm, well after months of seeing this message happen and seeing "no handler" on the wap and smartphone pages, it just started miraculously working... and the message went away. I really didn't do anything either...

I even rebooted and reloaded my browser, its gone, and the mobile pages are working like they did on UI2 (havent worked since UI3)

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #22 on: March 12, 2010, 07:31:17 pm »
I did "uninstall" and "reinstall" both plugins, but ive done that about 20 times over the past couple months trying to get it to work... I wish I had more information so the others could get it working too  ???

Offline myhomeserver

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #23 on: March 13, 2010, 08:19:48 pm »
FIXED: Followed the step by step in the thread below by downloading the file manually
Love the fact that the Temp, Light sensors now show data, but why doesnt my Fortrezz water/temp sensor show temp?

http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?topic=3320.15
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline B0SST0N

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: UI3: "WAP UI - Upgrade Your Software"
« Reply #24 on: March 13, 2010, 10:58:29 pm »
lol, mine fixed itself, and then I updated to javier's new plugin... go figure... all i had to do was follow steps I already knew