We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: News about HomeKit and Vera  (Read 307429 times)

Offline CelticWebs

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 250
  • Karma: +10/-7
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #540 on: September 07, 2016, 06:25:09 pm »
I often have a similar issue, I have atv4, Vera plus and bridge is running on a Mac mini server.  It works maybe 75% of the time.
Most annoying thing in ios10 is locks never state the actual current status till you activate one


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
May I ask you how to install Homebridge on a Mac? Thanks a lot!

I simply followed the instructions....


https://github.com/nfarina/homebridge/wiki/Install-Homebridge-on-OSX


Offline sprut

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #541 on: September 17, 2016, 06:23:38 am »
Hi,

I took a few videos of HomeKit.

All videos with English subtitles.

Now, I use HomeKit
https://youtu.be/yZWt6jDCl7E

How to setup HomeKit:
https://youtu.be/8s_EtSz-oUY

How to setup HomeBridge for Vera + Raspberry Pi 3:
https://youtu.be/wrbe2mdAx0s
https://youtu.be/VbP2isBu0jo

Offline synapse007

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #542 on: September 17, 2016, 10:03:37 pm »
Hi,

I took a few videos of HomeKit.

All videos with English subtitles.

Now, I use HomeKit
https://youtu.be/yZWt6jDCl7E

How to setup HomeKit:
https://youtu.be/8s_EtSz-oUY

How to setup HomeBridge for Vera + Raspberry Pi 3:
https://youtu.be/wrbe2mdAx0s
https://youtu.be/VbP2isBu0jo

Thanks for the video tutorials !!

Offline spudjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #543 on: September 17, 2016, 11:10:05 pm »
Got the server running on Windows 7. The only issue is if I restart the server on Windows  then the icons in MyTouchHome on IOS become grayed out. Have to redo them to get to work again. Any ideas of why this is happening? 

Update:
Updated my IOS to 10.x.x and all the problems went away. Also Apple has installed an app called "Home" with IOS 10. No need to download any other app now. MyTouchHome is also working.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2016, 10:07:50 pm by spudjr »

Offline s4nup

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #544 on: September 18, 2016, 04:01:58 pm »
Hi,

I took a few videos of HomeKit.

All videos with English subtitles.

Now, I use HomeKit
https://youtu.be/yZWt6jDCl7E

How to setup HomeKit:
https://youtu.be/8s_EtSz-oUY

How to setup HomeBridge for Vera + Raspberry Pi 3:
https://youtu.be/wrbe2mdAx0s
https://youtu.be/VbP2isBu0jo

Thanks for the instructions. I followed it exactly and my verahome appears in ios10. I add the devices to the rooms, however the status is continually "updating". Nothing responds when I try to switch lights etc. Any ideas??

Offline s4nup

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #545 on: September 24, 2016, 04:09:40 am »
Any ideas anyone? I don't understand why HomeKit can see my Vera controller and the associated devices, but then doesn't let me do anything with them or get updates from them

Offline asggold

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #546 on: September 24, 2016, 06:57:18 pm »
 ??? Hoping someone might be able to help here...I have been able to follow all the directions and been able to get Homebridge-Vera working on my Mac just fine.  However, the computer I did this on is a laptop which I take with me on most trips.  So, I was trying to see if there was a way to switch this set-up over to my Synology server I have running on my home network.  The problem I am running into is all the directions I can find on-line show you how to do this on a program called "Docker" on the Synology server.  Unfortunately, it looks like my Synology server might not be compatible with that program because it does not show up in the Synology "Package Center".

I was able to install Node.js v4 on the Synology Server (Volume1), which I think is a start, but stuck at how to complete the rest of the install for Homebridge-Vera on the server.

Anyway, if anyone has any suggestions I would really appreciate it.  Thanks!

Offline kman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #547 on: September 26, 2016, 02:24:27 pm »
Hi All, anyone experiencing the issue where Siri isn't recognizing the dimmable lights from Vera and is treating them as switches. Am I missing something here?

Offline asggold

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #548 on: September 26, 2016, 07:44:54 pm »
Hi All, anyone experiencing the issue where Siri isn't recognizing the dimmable lights from Vera and is treating them as switches. Am I missing something here?

I assume you updated your Config.json file to look for dimmable switches. Once I changed that to true my dimmer switches started working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline kman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #549 on: October 01, 2016, 03:09:39 pm »

I assume you updated your Config.json file to look for dimmable switches. Once I changed that to true my dimmer switches started working.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Hey thanks for your reply. In Eve (homekit) it recognizes it as a dimmable light, but if I state "Siri dim lamp to 50%", it states back "that's not a supported feature". As a workaround, i created a service group called lamp with just that one device and it works.

i'm on ios 9.0.2

Offline new2me07

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 92
  • Karma: +2/-4
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #550 on: October 07, 2016, 10:06:23 pm »
Hey all,

First off thanks for all the great work. After fooling with it for a day or two sometime last year, i turned on my home bridge and used the new home app in iOS 10 and lights are great.

Can anyone with definite knowledge give a node and npm version for each version out there and what they support i.e. locks, temps, dimmers, scenes.

I think this would help many of us out!


Offline spudjr

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
  • Karma: +2/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #551 on: October 12, 2016, 07:47:53 pm »
Still having the issue on Win7 when I restart the server I need to set the accessories again in IOS. They get grayed out every time i restart the server. Ideas????

Offline asggold

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #552 on: October 12, 2016, 08:05:35 pm »
Is there anyone out there who has their Homebridge running on a MacBook Pro and connecting with an iPhone running the Home app on iOS 10.1 public beta?
The reason I ask with this detail is that I had everything working perfectly but since this last 10.1 beta upgrade the Home app does not seem to be updating availability without restarting the entire phone. What I am trying to diagnose is if the issue is the Home app on the latest iOS 10.1 beta or if something is timing out on the computer I need to set to have it running all the time.  I didn't seem to have this issue when running the 10.0.2 release and the Homebridge itself was running on my MacBook Air.
It seems like once the connection disconnects it will not reconnect until I restart the iPhone.
Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline FastFreddi

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 40
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #553 on: October 16, 2016, 08:42:57 am »
Have you tried running it on your DiskStation using Chroot?  I'm sure I could figure out some instructions if you're interested.  Another option would be to run Docker on your MacBook. I have not had good results with NodeJS directly on my mac.

Offline asggold

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: News about HomeKit and Vera
« Reply #554 on: October 16, 2016, 09:28:45 am »
Have you tried running it on your DiskStation using Chroot?  I'm sure I could figure out some instructions if you're interested.  Another option would be to run Docker on your MacBook. I have not had good results with NodeJS directly on my mac.

I had never looked into Chroot but will try that. If that doesn't work I will look into running Docker on the MacBook. If you have instructions on the Chroot option that would be great.

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk