Author Topic: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?  (Read 106689 times)

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« on: May 09, 2015, 11:02:21 pm »
Update on experiences, research from many forums, and many direct conversations with Aeotec on this Sensor.

Short Version:

Recommended Buy: NO
 - I cannot recommend this sensor unless you are ready and able to run a USB power cable to the location.

General Issues:
Documentation that is include with the sensor, and the ones downloadable are VERY incorrect and incomplete. They have VERY wrong values for the Parameter settings and you'd not be able to figure it out on your own. And the way the docs explain how things work is also VERY wrong. I explain (the short version) below how it really works.

Problems and Product Shortcomings when on Battery power:
1. Motion is the only sensor that reports quickly / instantly
2. All non-motion sensors report only when the unit is Awake. The shorted time you can set Wake Interval to is 240 (seconds). I have done this and killed 4 batteries... batteries only last 2 weeks, per set of 2, when using 240 seconds. They recommend leaving the default Wake to 3600 (12minutes)
3. UV sensor does not seem to report, ever, no matter what

My last communication with Aeotec was that he'd let me know if he hears back from Engineering to see if they can 'fix' this in firmware and allow the non-motion sensors to report based on a Parameter setting even when on Battery.

Unless you are OK with Temperature, Humidity, and LUX reporting only every 12 minutes (and not having UV at all)... which makes the values useless for most automation tasks, then this sensor is mainly just an expensive motion sensor and I recommend buying the Monoprice motion sensor as they are less than half the cost.
« Last Edit: January 21, 2016, 01:26:32 pm by Aaron »

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5624
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2015, 01:03:59 am »
Looks like this thing does all sorts of stuff... http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Anyone tried one, or know if Vera UI5 will actually support all the functions properly?

Well since it hasn't been released yet (end of this month for pre orders) I would think your not gonna find much info on it.

Very Bottom of Page:

Quote
Where to buy MultiSensor 6.

Where to buy.
MultiSensor 6 is available for pre-order at the following online retailers:

United States:

The Smartest House (pre-order)
HA World (pre-order)
Netherlands: ROBBshop (pre-order)
« Last Edit: May 10, 2015, 01:06:20 am by integlikewhoa »

BloatedToad

  • Guest
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #2 on: May 10, 2015, 07:20:46 am »
What a strange company, the announce all kinds of things, like smart film, and never deliver or deliver years down the road. i wouldn't hold my breath

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5624
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2015, 10:22:28 am »
What a strange company, the announce all kinds of things, like smart film, and never deliver or deliver years down the road. i wouldn't hold my breath

Are you saying that make a great VERA partner?

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2015, 10:31:39 am »
The device I posted is actually for purchable. People on smarthings site have them

Offline CudaNet

  • Beta Testers
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1401
  • Karma: +42/-10
  • Chimichanga !
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2015, 11:52:43 am »
Amazon indicates "This item will be released on June 6, 2015. "
openLuup, AltUI, Zway and HomeWave, enough said...

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2015, 03:59:26 pm »
Amazon indicates "This item will be released on June 6, 2015. "

I was looking at HomControls. You are correct. I missed the fine print... "Accepting Pre-Orders Only. Expected to ship in late May."

http://www.homecontrols.com/aeon-labs-aeotec-z-wave-multi-sensor-6?sc=23&category=78157

Offline pascalw

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #7 on: May 17, 2015, 08:07:22 pm »
Will it work with Vera3? It claims it needs a Hub that supports the Gen5 (Zwave 500 chip) to get access to all features.

"You need a Z-Wave gateway which operates with the 500 series chip products to take full advantage of the device. Please consult the manufacturer of your Z-Wave hub to make sure it supports all MultiSensor 6 features"

http://thesmartesthouse.com/collections/vibration-sensors/products/aeotec-by-aeon-labs-z-wave-5-in-1-multisensor

Offline gerardosamara

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 200
  • Karma: +5/-2
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #8 on: May 17, 2015, 08:11:54 pm »
Zwave+ is only supported by VeraEdge ...   no reason now to buy a new VeraLite type controller
VeraLite+VeraEdge/EnOcean version US en UI7.1.17 + Vera Mobile UI7 V7.15.17.40 + Imperihome pro V2.8.3
Wall switch : Leviton VRS15 , Smart switch : Aeotec DSC24 , Motion sensor : Aeotec 4in1 DSB05 + Everspring HSP02 , Cameras Dlink 742L + Foscam 8910 + Foscam 9853EP

Offline integlikewhoa

  • Master Member
  • *******
  • Posts: 5624
  • Karma: +157/-380
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #9 on: May 17, 2015, 11:05:48 pm »
Will it work with Vera3? It claims it needs a Hub that supports the Gen5 (Zwave 500 chip) to get access to all features.

"You need a Z-Wave gateway which operates with the 500 series chip products to take full advantage of the device. Please consult the manufacturer of your Z-Wave hub to make sure it supports all MultiSensor 6 features"

http://thesmartesthouse.com/collections/vibration-sensors/products/aeotec-by-aeon-labs-z-wave-5-in-1-multisensor

Usually they are backwards compatible to a certain extent. Since you are asking about a device that is not even out yet. None of us even know if it will work with vera when it's released. Recent z-wave plus or gen 5 devices have been having problems and vera has had to release fixes to make them work properly. So you safe bet is to let it get released and have people try it out. At this point no one knows how it works with anything since it doesn't exist in the wild yet.

Offline ZW-Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #10 on: June 13, 2015, 03:14:08 am »
Looks like this thing does all sorts of stuff... http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Anyone tried one, or know if Vera UI5 will actually support all the functions properly?

I received my new MultiSensor 6 today, but it installaed as a GenericIO device. To get it working, I did the following with my VeraLite running UI5 Ver-1.5.672.

Under the Advanced Tab, change the following:

device_type:
DELETE: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:GenericIO:1
ADD: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1

device_file:
DELETE: D_GenericIO1.xml
ADD: D_MotionSensor1.xml

Hope that helps,
Tom

Offline Aaron

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1985
  • Karma: +61/-193
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #11 on: June 13, 2015, 03:05:52 pm »
Looks like this thing does all sorts of stuff... http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Anyone tried one, or know if Vera UI5 will actually support all the functions properly?

I received my new MultiSensor 6 today, but it installaed as a GenericIO device. To get it working, I did the following with my VeraLite running UI5 Ver-1.5.672.

Under the Advanced Tab, change the following:

device_type:
DELETE: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:GenericIO:1
ADD: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1

device_file:
DELETE: D_GenericIO1.xml
ADD: D_MotionSensor1.xml

Hope that helps,
Tom
What functions show?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk


Offline ZW-Tom

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #12 on: June 13, 2015, 04:49:36 pm »
Looks like this thing does all sorts of stuff... http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Anyone tried one, or know if Vera UI5 will actually support all the functions properly?

I received my new MultiSensor 6 today, but it installaed as a GenericIO device. To get it working, I did the following with my VeraLite running UI5 Ver-1.5.672.

Under the Advanced Tab, change the following:

device_type:
DELETE: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:GenericIO:1
ADD: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1

device_file:
DELETE: D_GenericIO1.xml
ADD: D_MotionSensor1.xml

Hope that helps,
Tom
What functions show?

Sent from my HTC6525LVW using Tapatalk

Functions include Temperature, Humidity, Light, Motion and one called Sensor. The one called Sensor does not display any level. Not sure if it is vibration or UV.

I also installed it on my VeraEdge and it did the same thing, installed as GenericIO device.

Tom

Offline dwighthenry61

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #13 on: June 13, 2015, 08:27:35 pm »
Hey Tom, that worked for me following your instructions. Still trying to figure out how to get the UV sensor working, I am thinking the device file is the wrong type but not sure if there is a UV device file.

Offline mvader

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 397
  • Karma: +29/-75
Re: Aeotec Multisensor 6 (AEZW100A) - anyone used it?
« Reply #14 on: June 14, 2015, 10:45:54 pm »
Looks like this thing does all sorts of stuff... http://aeotec.com/z-wave-sensor

Anyone tried one, or know if Vera UI5 will actually support all the functions properly?

I received my new MultiSensor 6 today, but it installaed as a GenericIO device. To get it working, I did the following with my VeraLite running UI5 Ver-1.5.672.

Under the Advanced Tab, change the following:

device_type:
DELETE: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:GenericIO:1
ADD: urn:schemas-micasaverde-com:device:MotionSensor:1

device_file:
DELETE: D_GenericIO1.xml
ADD: D_MotionSensor1.xml

Hope that helps,
Tom

who did you order from? everything now says pre-order until july 5th