We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge  (Read 10209 times)

Offline kdasilva03

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #15 on: November 02, 2015, 09:23:23 am »
I've received an reply from Vera Support and their recommend fix works:

_________

Please login and connect to your Vera unit and click on the outlet_name > Advanced > Variables and from Capabilities delete 38, then click on the outside of the box and New Service and Reload engine.

The device might reconfigure so I recommend you to plug it near the vera unit (3 feet) while doing the instructions above.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #16 on: November 04, 2015, 05:30:45 pm »
@kdasilva03 THANK YOU!!!!  ;D (for posting the answer to fix this.  Set up the Aeon Gen 5 Switch as a generic Zwave device and made the change as you quoted from support.  Works like a charm).

Offline Torulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #17 on: November 05, 2015, 09:06:40 am »
I'm on 1.7.1509 and have exactly the same problem as "morhimi" in the first post. I don't have 38 listed as "kdasilva03" describes. Any news on this?

Offline kdasilva03

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #18 on: November 05, 2015, 11:03:27 am »
Sorry, I should have clarified. I'm on UI7, 1.7.690.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #19 on: November 05, 2015, 11:15:49 am »
Sorry, I should have clarified. I'm on UI7, 1.7.690.
I was on 1509 when I made the change to fix this.
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:
Code: [Select]
211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37:2,39,50:3,51,89,94,112,114,115,122,129,133,134,
« Last Edit: November 05, 2015, 11:19:38 am by Opt2bout »

Offline Torulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #20 on: November 05, 2015, 02:23:34 pm »
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?

Offline kdasilva03

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #21 on: November 05, 2015, 02:38:33 pm »
Have you tried to unpair, delete the device and then try to re-add it?

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #22 on: November 05, 2015, 02:59:20 pm »
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?
did you use generic zwave device?

Offline Torulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #23 on: November 05, 2015, 04:08:17 pm »
This last time i used "Other Devices" and then "Other Zwave Device".
Will try "generic zwave device" again tomorrow and check what capabilities string i get.

Offline Opt2bout

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #24 on: November 06, 2015, 09:45:01 am »
Just an FYI here...my switch was working great and then stopped responding.  Went back into the variables and found that "38," came back in...had to remove it again and reload the engine via New Service tab.

If anyone knows how/why the system would update itself and revert back let me know, otherwise this is just a temporary workaround until Vera fixes it permanently.

Offline MSW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #25 on: November 08, 2015, 07:34:13 am »
Just an FYI here...my switch was working great and then stopped responding.  Went back into the variables and found that "38," came back in...had to remove it again and reload the engine via New Service tab.

If anyone knows how/why the system would update itself and revert back let me know, otherwise this is just a temporary workaround until Vera fixes it permanently.

Any word from Vera on this?  I'm thinking about getting a handful of these to control devices in my home, but not if they don't work consistently...

Offline Torulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #26 on: November 08, 2015, 02:21:56 pm »
My capabilities string for the device looks like this:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,90S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,130S,133S,134S,152,

Vera Edge 1.7.1509
Wonder how it can be so different?
did you use generic zwave device?

With "generic Zwave device" i got the following:

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S,86S,89S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,133S,134S,152,

I Can turn it on/off but its saying "purging assosiations" in red text all the time.

Offline Torulf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #27 on: November 08, 2015, 02:50:37 pm »
Added another ZW075 Aeon with "Other Devices" and then "Other Zwave Device". I Can turn it on/off but as in last post, its saying "purging assosiations" in red text all the time.

211,156,1,4,16,1,L,R,B,RS,|37S,39S,43S,44S,50S:3,86S,89S,94,112S,114S,115S,122S,133S,134S,152,

Offline kdasilva03

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #28 on: November 09, 2015, 08:37:12 am »
Here is what I received from Vera support this morning:

-------
The 38 gets re entered only if you exclude and re include the sensor and also might re appear if you re configure the device. I?m not sure if this can be fixed in one of the future firmware release because the 38 is automatically added when the device is included so it?s not related to the Vera configuration.
-------

Any body have a support ticket opened with Aeotec?

Thoughts?

Offline MSW

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 114
  • Karma: +6/-6
Re: Help with Aeotec Smart Switch Gen5 zw075 & VeraEdge
« Reply #29 on: November 09, 2015, 09:33:04 am »
That may be correct about the 38 but the fact Vera doesn't work correctly with the 38 there is definitely a Vera issue. Otherwise the Aotec device wouldn't work with any controller which is obviously not the case.