We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: Aeon Labs MiniMote (gen5) functional Scene Controller in UI.7 version 1.7.599  (Read 8735 times)

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Has any one got the latest version of the Aeon Labs Minimote (gen 5) to work. Looking through the various threads I see procedures that are not applicable to the latest version; for instance to include/exclude the Gen 5 minimote to VERA3 the "Learn" button is used where as different button(s) on the earlier version(s) are implied. I've used the Generic Z-Wave inclusion and am able to get a device to be added, however when I go to the scenes tab it asks for how many buttons, I assume it is eight (logical) for short vs long duration selection against the 4 physical buttons. The problem is that after getting the device I am now getting a message "ERROR: Unable to get any information on node"!! Can anyone advise as what the proper Gen 5 minimote procedure might be, many thanxs in advance. Mike    
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
Eureka! Finally had some success :'( and was able to include my two minimotes (gen 5). Here is how I was able to make it work.

How To Set-Up Vera3 with MiniMote (Gen 5):

1. You will need to have two scenes set-up per button; one that turns on something and the other that turn off the same something. So you will need a total of eight scenes to address the four buttons; one to turn on something (tap button action) and the second to turn off something (hold button action).
2. Go To: http://www.aeon-labs.com
3. Update your MiniMote Firmware to 1.19.
4. Reset your MiniMote: Hold "Associate" and "Learn" until the lights (red and blue) stop blinking alternately.
5. On your Vera3 (has to run on UI7 version: 1.7.599) go to "Devices=>"Add a Device" (top of screen on the right)=>"Other Devices"=>"Other Zwave device"=>next=>next=>
6. Now the zwave light on your vera starts blinking slowly.
7. Take your MiniMote close to the vera and push the "Learn" Button the minimote should begin to flashing a blue light (last around 30 seconds).
8. The z-wave LED on the Vera3 will start to blink fast and the LEDs on the MiniMote will blinking alternate (Red and Blue) and then stop. If you're monitoring the VERA screen it will indicate that a "new device found". If all went well you should also see another message indicating that it is trying to read the device configuration (sic), immediately depress and keep depressing any one of the four buttons during this time frame until the message disappears (apparently the "Learn" button is not enough to keep the device awake).
9. Wait a couple of minutes (two) until the lua engine has restarted.  The z-wave light on the Vera3 may or may not be blinking anymore.  You might need to click elsewhere to exit the setup now.
9. You shouldl get a device named Unknown" or "_controller" initially but after a short time you will get another device named "MiniMote" (note sometime the "_controller" device will disappear).
10. The way you will know that you were successfully is; 1) you got a new device named "MiniMote". 2) Select the new "MiniMote" device and select the "Select scenes for device buttons" tab, you should be able to see; "Tap" button 1 followed by "Hold" button 1 the same for button 2 thru 4. If you do not see these options or you see "how many buttons" selection then you do not have a valid device.
11. If you were successful then continue to step 12, otherwise you will have to exclude/include the MiniMote again (may need to do this process a few times) return to step 5.
12. At this point you can use the drop down against each button action(s) and select the appropriate "On" scene for the tap button(s) and "Off" scene for the Hold button(s). Once you've assigned your relevant scenes, suggest that press the "Learn" button on the Minimote. The blue light (upper left) on the Minimote should begin to flash, on the VERA screen select the assign scenes to buttons. You will be place back on the device screen where you should see the various scenes assigned to the button that you previously selected. At this point you should be "cooking with gas"

I'm not sure why this device inclusion procedures needs to be so convoluted but apparently it is! I hope that this procedure helps someone to get their MiniMote to work rather than be a nice piece of plastic and by all means if someone has comment and suggestions please added. Mike
« Last Edit: June 28, 2015, 04:32:53 pm by MNB »
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline adamjs83

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-3
In regards to step 10 you don't need to create an on and off scene for each device using short and long presses.  When making your scene just keep skipping everything until the end and on the final page of the scene editor there is advanced options. Choose your device and set the action to toggle.  Then you can use the same button and press to turn 1 device on and off. Now you get 8 devices instead of 4.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
@adamjs83 thanxs for post, and no I did not realize that I can have eight separate switches actions. I will give it a try, the only issue is when the family members start using the MiniMote is how do they know which switch operates which device. Before in our larger "Intermatic" remote, one could record within the sliding compartment what each button action would control... life's problems  ;). Mike
« Last Edit: June 19, 2015, 07:21:29 pm by MNB »
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline shallowearth

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 999
  • Karma: +47/-9
I have a label maker and print out what the buttons do and stick it on the back of the remote.  Seems to work fine with kids and family.  We mostly use ours to turn on different music for the sonos, so each child has their own... which we label on the front.

So the front might say - Caleb Music... or House Lights, and the back has 1 - Play Hits 1, 1L - Play FirstWave, 4 - Stop Music, 4L - Dim lights... etc




Offline adamjs83

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-3
That's exactly how I am using mine. Haven't gotten to the label maker yet.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
@adamjs83, when you included your MiniMotes did you use the z-wave wizard option or some other method(s) to attain a proper MiniMote device? The reason I'm asking is that I think there are more than one way to get the minimote(s) to work. What I find frustrating is that I was expecting a MiniMote wizard but instead there is only KeyFobs that are not necessarily the same. Mike
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 02:12:52 pm by MNB »
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline adamjs83

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +0/-3
I used generic z-wave device.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
I'm assuming that if one did an include by depressing z-wave button on the VERA unit and Learn button on the MiniMote it would also create a generic z-wave device?
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline jakegnyc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Thank you so much - this worked perfectly. Now if only Vera could include built-in support for more consumer devices like the Minimote!

Offline MNB

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 689
  • Karma: +4/-9
@jakegnyc,

No problem.. It seem like a everybody but me knew how to initialize the latest MiniMote ??? so hence the procedure, I wish other's would do the same for other devices rather than making it a mystery. If you have any additional observations/ comments please let me know and I will update the procedure for the others that will follow. In my hast to get my minimote to work, I did not capture the exact message when VERA is trying to configure the new device. Mike
Edge-1.7.2607, VRI06-1LX Dimr (6), VS05-1LX Sw (4), GE ZW3002 Dimr (1), HA01C Outlet (12), HA02C Sw (6), HA04C Sw (4), GE Sw (2), HA05 Sw (3), MiniMote Contr (5), HSM200/100 Sensor (2), ZW100A Sensor (8), Nest thermostat (1) & Protect Fire/CO (6) Kwikset Locks (3), F18918W (1) & IP3M-9 (6) Cam's

Offline jakegnyc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
Well this has been interesting.. I have two Minimotes... one white, and one black. They have both been updated to the latest firmware.

The white minimote was added perfectly by following your instructions, with the exception of step 8: the process happened so quickly that I neither had time to read the messages at the top of the screen, nor to press one of the scene buttons to keep it "awake". It just worked.

However, the black Minimote just won't. Everything goes the same as the white one - including the speed at which it gets added - but when I'm back at the Devices screen and click on the black minimote, then "Select scenes for device buttons", I get the dreaded "how many buttons" message. I've tried 10 times; same result. I've tried with "other z-wave device" and with "Generic device"; same.

Any ideas?

FYI I'm using a VeraEdge instead of a Vera 3 - perhaps that's why it's faster when adding?

Thanks so much,

Jake

Offline shallowearth

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 999
  • Karma: +47/-9
Try using the aeon key fob or aeon key fob zwave+ device when adding the device, the black remote might be a v1 (key fob) or v2 key fob with zwave+), equivalent.

If that does work.  Select 8 for the question about how many buttons then use the following mapping



Button 1 (upper left) - 1
Button 1 Long Press -2
Button 2 (upper right) - 3
Button 2 Long Press - 4
Button 3 (lower left)- 5
Button 3 Long Press- 6
Button 4 (lower right)- 7
Button 4 Long Press- 8

Offline qlxpfive

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +1/-0
In regards to step 10 you don't need to create an on and off scene for each device using short and long presses.  When making your scene just keep skipping everything until the end and on the final page of the scene editor there is advanced options. Choose your device and set the action to toggle.  Then you can use the same button and press to turn 1 device on and off. Now you get 8 devices instead of 4.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I can't find the option for setting the action to toggle?  Not sure how I am missing this.

Also, has anyone had an issue with certain scenes simply not working with a minimote?  Some scenes work wonderfully with the remote (lights on/off, etc)  other scenes (open/close garage door) just won't?

Thanks,
Neil

Offline brownbucks11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +0/-0
I can get scenes that only control lights to work with the Minimote, however any scenes that contain UPnP devices or encrypted zwave (Door Locks, Garage Door) the minimote will will not activate the scene.

To me it is not working like a true scene controller, where it will activate a scene through the Vera controller. I think it is acting more like a secondary controller, in that it will send the zwave commands directly to the device.