Author Topic: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)  (Read 60541 times)

Offline Kaizen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #315 on: June 12, 2017, 10:32:28 pm »
Hi,

N00b questions.... how do I read the values (color, brightness etc.) from a HUE device and then use Luup code when running a scene?

I would like to avoid using simple scenes in UI7 as they don't allow me to set the color of a bulb.

Thank you in advance.

Offline Kaizen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #316 on: June 18, 2017, 06:10:38 pm »
Okay... so I have the luup code working to change the color of a Hue light.

My problem is getting the values correct. Many have posted about using the "local LampValues" to read hue and saturation. How do I see the output of this function?

Thank you.

Offline hmspain

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 517
  • Karma: +16/-8
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #317 on: July 17, 2017, 12:12:23 pm »
Old issue, and I apologize if this has been answered.

Will the Hue plugin ever support Hue motion sensors?
VeraPlus (1); Cameras (6), Sirens (2), Hue Bulbs/Strips/Blooms (42), Fan Dimmer (6), Aeon 4-in-1s (10), Water Sensors (3), Z-Wave Switches (20), Nest Smoke/CO Protects (5), Nest Thermostat Gen3 (1), HEM Gen2s (2)

Offline ALcALoIDe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #318 on: July 30, 2017, 08:06:04 pm »
Hello there. I would like to ask a noob question. I have two philips hue bridges. Is there a way to add both or I will only be able to control just one?

Thanks in advance.
Vera Plus UI7 and lots of zwave devices

Offline ALcALoIDe

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
  • Karma: +1/-1
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #319 on: July 30, 2017, 08:40:22 pm »
Hi there again.

I installed the plug in (1.50), got the error but at the end, the ok statement. I went to VERA and the plugin was there. I chose one of my fixed hue ip address and got the hue plugin starting. I tried to pair, pushed the bridge button, reseted vera and the bridge, pull my hair off and even shaved my beard, so there is no competition... Nothing.
Stuck with "Hue2 Plugin : Starting up..."

 ???

PS: I probably am using the latest firmware version... So, will there be an update for this new fw?
« Last Edit: July 30, 2017, 09:06:38 pm by ALcALoIDe »
Vera Plus UI7 and lots of zwave devices

Offline RitterIwan

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #320 on: August 02, 2017, 07:46:13 am »
I understood the 1.50 is a beta release. When will be the final version released?
Will it support HUE compatible products (e.g. from INNR) as well.
I added some extra code in in the lua file of thee 1.28 release in order to run my INNR bulb and the OSRAM Garden Spots. I don't want to loose my INNR buld when I update to 1.50

Offline Ciprian Bacioiu - Bearded Developer

  • Bearded Plugin Developer
  • Connected Objects
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 12
  • Karma: +9005/-1
  • Connected Objects
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #321 on: August 07, 2017, 09:19:58 am »
Hi there again.

I installed the plug in (1.50), got the error but at the end, the ok statement. I went to VERA and the plugin was there. I chose one of my fixed hue ip address and got the hue plugin starting. I tried to pair, pushed the bridge button, reseted vera and the bridge, pull my hair off and even shaved my beard, so there is no competition... Nothing.
Stuck with "Hue2 Plugin : Starting up..."

 ???

PS: I probably am using the latest firmware version... So, will there be an update for this new fw?

Hi ALcALoIDe,

Did you remove the previous device after updating? Sorry to hear about your beard, no one should ever have to do that! Remove the plugin in its entirety from your Vera unit and then just install the new 1.50 version. Let me know how that goes for you.

Thanks,
Your friendly neighborhood, still bearded, developer!

Offline Nicman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #322 on: August 16, 2017, 11:16:44 am »
Hi All!

I have installed my Hue bridge and lights without the Hue plugin, are there any downsides to do what I have done? Are there any upsides to use the pugin?

Thanks i advance!
Nicman

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #323 on: August 24, 2017, 06:49:35 am »
I figured out how to run Hue scenes in Vera scenes either by a JSON HTTP command URL such as:

Code: [Select]
http://192.168.1.100/port_3480/data_request?id=lu_action&output_format=json&DeviceNum=50&serviceId=urn:micasaverde-com:serviceId:PhilipsHue1&action=RunHueScene&Scene=eXm1eqLVdLeVR-6
Where the IP address is your Vera the Device number is that of the Philips Hue plugin device and the Hue scene number can be found by opening the Hue plugin device in Vera on the first tab "Configure" scroll right down the page and then select "Advanced" and then go to "Variables" tab.

In here under "BridgeScenes" you can find the ID's for your Hue scenes etc.

The above URL command for me starts the ColorLoop function on the Hue Bridge.

Or alternatively in the Advanced editor of your Vera scene you can use the "RunHueScene" function and enter the scenes ID number, as you can see in the screen shot.

Now my question is: how do you create other dynamic scenes / animations presets ?

Like on the Fibaro RGBW controller module they have Storm, Fireplace, Rainbow, LAPD and a few other animations.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #324 on: August 26, 2017, 09:53:19 am »
Hello

I seem to have broken the color loop scene it no longer works.  :(

I edited the color loop scene in the plug-ins preset list to add a second hue light.

When I did this the new second light did not color loop but the first original light was still color looping.

I then edited the scene again to remove the second light and saved.

Now when I run the scene the original first light does not color loop.

Help can I fix this some how ?

I have a gen 1 Philips Hue bridge.

Thanks.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #325 on: August 26, 2017, 10:26:16 am »
I tried creating a new color loop scene in the plugin however as you can see in the attached screen shot I no longer have the effect / color loop option.

However if you look at this guys screen shot here he did have that option.

Plug-in is now showing as version 1.37 and it titled "Philips Hue 2"

It seems the Effect option has been removed from the plugin again? And this is why it broke my existing color loop scene when I tried to edit it.

I have contacted Vera support but unsure if they made this plugin or a 3rd party developer?

Thanks

« Last Edit: August 26, 2017, 10:53:07 am by cw-kid »

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #326 on: August 26, 2017, 10:54:47 am »
In the mean time does anyone know how to start the color loop effect from a Vera scene in the advanced editor and by using LUA code ?

Thanks

Offline Hokum

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #327 on: August 28, 2017, 06:47:39 am »
Now that IKEA has updated Tradfri, I have connected Tradfri bulbs to the Hue gateway and it is all working fine. However these bulbs do not show up in Vera.
Will this always be the case or is this something that can be done at the plugin end?

Update:
They are listed in the Variables section
BridgeLights: 1,Bedroom main light;2,Kitchen table light;16,Ikea 4;17,Ikea 5;18,Ikea 6;19,Ikea 7;20,Ikea 8;13,Ikea 2;15,Ikea 3

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 28, 2017, 09:39:23 am by Hokum »

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #328 on: August 28, 2017, 09:43:22 am »
In the mean time does anyone know how to start the color loop effect from a Vera scene in the advanced editor and by using LUA code ?

Thanks

To answer my own question with a little help, I have managed to start the Color Loop effect using a luup.call_action.

See this post here.

Hopefully the plug-in developer can fix the missing Effects option as I highlighted to be the issue.



« Last Edit: August 28, 2017, 10:00:12 am by cw-kid »

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1247
  • Karma: +7/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Philips Hue plugin by MiOS (BETA)
« Reply #329 on: August 28, 2017, 09:51:11 am »
Now that IKEA has updated Tradfri, I have connected Tradfri bulbs to the Hue gateway and it is all working fine. However these bulbs do not show up in Vera.
Will this always be the case or is this something that can be done at the plugin end?

Update:
They are listed in the Variables section
BridgeLights: 1,Bedroom main light;2,Kitchen table light;16,Ikea 4;17,Ikea 5;18,Ikea 6;19,Ikea 7;20,Ikea 8;13,Ikea 2;15,Ikea 3

Thanks

Interesting I was looking at the Ikea Tradfri bulbs online the other day and wondering about them.

So do you need the Tradfri Hub as well? Or have they just linked directly with the Philips Hue hub ?