Author Topic: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !  (Read 5341 times)

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #15 on: August 19, 2015, 09:17:39 pm »
Well we all know MS make a good OS and then a bad one and then a good one and then a bad one LOL and I can't believe  you have been using the very slow IE for all these years  and not Chrome!

If I try ImperiHome app, I will let you know how it works, but super happy with AuthomationHD on Windows!

Offline BOFH

  • Sr. Hero Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 2313
  • Karma: +107/-135
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #16 on: August 19, 2015, 10:12:11 pm »
Hmm, running Chrome on Windows 10 to me is a double whammy on being a product rather than a user. What Microsoft doesn't collect about me, Google will. >:( Seems MS is no longer selling an OS but selling a data collection engine. Cortana for one is worse than a teenage girl when it comes to not telling others about you.

Check here for a step by step guide on how to restore some of your privacy with Windows 10.
« Last Edit: August 19, 2015, 10:14:23 pm by BOFH »
Vera3 UI5 UI7 Edge Plus
Trane TZEMT400AB32 | Schlage BE369 FE599 | GE 45601 45602 45603 45604 45606 45609 45631 | Intermatic HA01C HA03C HA05C HA07C CA600 CA3000 | Aeon DSC06106 | Telguard GDC1 | Foscam FI8910W FI8905W FI9821W | D-Link 930L | Wanscam JW0011 | ZModo ZPIBH13W

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #17 on: August 20, 2015, 05:53:34 am »
Done all that already, I was aware of the concerns over the privacy settings and yes its worrying the direction things are going in.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #18 on: August 20, 2015, 06:31:15 am »
I downloaded the APK for the Imperihome Lite version from the Google Play store and added it to the Arc Welder / Extensions in Chrome. It launches and I am able to connect to my VeraLite UI5 OK on the LAN. Could also turn on and off some lights.

I've not really used Imperihome that much before so will have to set it all up and configure it etc.

One issue when you launch the app it says Error could not initialize the TTS Engine but I can live without that.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 06:36:10 am by cw-kid »

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #19 on: August 20, 2015, 08:11:18 am »
Having issues with the Imperihome Pro unlocker. I just purchased the unlocker from the Play store and installed it on my Android tablet, I then used an app called APK Extractor to get the APK file and then copied it off the Android device to my PC.

I then installed the unlocker with Arc Welder. I can launch the unlocker OK, but when I launch the Imperihome app and go to About it says Pro Version Not Installed.  :(

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #20 on: August 20, 2015, 09:34:07 am »
Here's a screen shot of Imperihome running on Windows 10 ! It works well on the LAN connection.

Real shame I cannot get the Imperihome Pro unlocker to work if anyone can help with this? then please do.


Offline tomtcom

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: +19/-30
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #21 on: August 20, 2015, 05:58:09 pm »
Here's a screen shot of Imperihome running on Windows 10 ! It works well on the LAN connection.

Real shame I cannot get the Imperihome Pro unlocker to work if anyone can help with this? then please do.

The problem is getting the APK. I've done searches and couldn't find a pro apk and if you did it's probably hacked, could give you problems, might not be safe. That sort of thing.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #22 on: August 20, 2015, 06:02:16 pm »
I bought it from the Play store. I then got the ImperiHome Pro APK from my Android device and loaded it in to Arc Welder on the PC. However there is obviously an issue with the paths / location, as the Free app looks to see if the Pro app is present and if it is, then you get the Pro features etc. But this isn't working on the PC, so you can only run the Free Lite version which is no good. So will have to use AuthomationHD on the PC instead.

Offline tomtcom

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 841
  • Karma: +19/-30
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #23 on: August 20, 2015, 06:14:54 pm »
I bought it from the Play store. I then got the ImperiHome Pro APK from my Android device and loaded it in to Arc Welder on the PC. However there is obviously an issue with the paths / location, as the Free app looks to see if the Pro app is present and if it is, then you get the Pro features etc. But this isn't working on the PC, so you can only run the Free Lite version which is no good. So will have to use AuthomationHD on the PC instead.

Ahh right, keep forgetting that method. But imperihome is where the lan issue occurred for me when I was using win7 and arc welder.

Offline cw-kid

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1217
  • Karma: +6/-2
    • Phaze1 Digital
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #24 on: August 20, 2015, 06:19:03 pm »
LAN was fine for me today with ImperiHome in Arc Welder.

See attached screen shot, the very first time I launched it that's what I saw and it was stating "Your Currently Connected To - Unknown SSID". I was on the Ethernet connection and I just selected Yes.


Offline slajgaj

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 155
  • Karma: +0/-11
Re: Seems you can run AuthomationHD on Windows 10 !
« Reply #25 on: December 22, 2016, 05:55:46 am »
You can try HandyAndy !
It is an Android simulator to Windows.
I trying and working correct the Imperihome Pro under HandyAndy!