Author Topic: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup  (Read 17506 times)

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2010, 01:20:13 pm »
I had this reply below, from Horstmann today, if anyone is interested, doesn't really help, but at least they replied. I implied to them, that their literature was misleading, and this was their response.
Anyway, does Vera support the Thermostat Command Class?

Regards

Dave Hage

Quote
The AS2-RF is Z-Wave certified which is why the logo is used, in fact we are required to use it with Z-Wave certified products, also we are trying to promote interest in this  relatively new technology.



There are two parts to this system, the transmitter (AS2) and receiver (ASR).  This system will sign on to a Z wave network and then repeat messages, effectively acting as a router. A controller which uses the Thermostat Command Class could technically control the ASR. However the controller would need to support the hourly communications and status check otherwise the ASR will enter fail safe mode. Also without using the AS2RF there would be no time or temperature measurements.
We therefore recommend only the AS2 is used to control the ASR directly as there could be a potential conflict between the AS2 and the third party controller over riding each other.


The Thermoplus system complies with minimum Z-wave certification requirements. No literature or advertising relates to the Thermoplus system offering "Remote" control of the heating. It does highlight that the AS2-RF system can be combined with existing Z-Wave systems which in this case will benefit from the additional message routing provided by the ASR unit.

Going forwards we are keen to provide additional functionality for remotely controlling the heating via external systems.

We are implementing this functionality in our new range of thermostats using the relevant Command Classes specified by Z-Wave.

We will be happy to let you know when this functionality is available and Z-Wave certified, and hope the above has clarified any confusion.



Regards

Steven


Horstmann Controls Ltd
South Bristol Business Park
Roman Farm Road

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #16 on: October 18, 2010, 10:45:45 pm »


 I did notice it’s made in Bristol, UK.. My home town!!



@JOD, Small world! I was born in Filton!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #17 on: October 18, 2010, 11:47:39 pm »
@strangely, Respect brother! My uncle was Fire Chief at Filton airport for like 20+yrs...Small world indeed.
My personal email is on my profile if you want to shoot me yours.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline mtf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #18 on: October 19, 2010, 05:49:27 am »
I have fitted Veras in our vacation properties in Florida and they work very well, including controlling the thermostats and I would really like to move to having a Vera installed at home in the Isle of Man, but a major part of that (for me at least) is getting a working Thermostat.  To be honest controlling the thermostat is one of the most useful features of all (in my opinion).

Given that there are no european thermostats I wondered if it is possible to recreate it using a few parts.  I don't really know anything about thermostats but isn't a European thermostat just a clock with a couple of relays attached?  If we are using a Vera we don't need the clock and surely there must be relays available as z-Wave modules?  If we want a more sophisticated thermostat then we can throw in a z-Wave temperature sensor.

Any thoughts?

Offline mtf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #19 on: October 19, 2010, 05:57:53 am »
If my theory that a thermostat is just a relay holds any water then it strikes me that we could build our own thermostats using two regular z-Wave light switches, one for switching on the central heating and one for switching on the water heating.  It would also leave us with an easy way to override the current setting.

Offline mstacey

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #20 on: October 19, 2010, 06:40:39 pm »
Hi all,

I just wanted to chime in a "me too" experience. I had the same info from Horstmann regarding the Z-Wave compatibility of the thermostat. Around this time last year I was told that the next generation of thermostats might support remote control, but as of August this year I was told that they wouldn't be available for the coming heating season.

I had proposed an idea on an alternative forum, the posting is here: http://www.domoticaforum.eu/viewtopic.php?t=3947- it seemed like it might work, but I haven't implemented it yet. I was planning on doing that in the last month until I spotted Danfoss have a new range of ZWave equipment due out, link here: http://www.blumenweg.com/?q=node/148. So I'm holding off on the moment to see how that plays out, price wise and functionally.

Mark

Offline mtf

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #21 on: October 20, 2010, 09:31:06 am »
We are having lots of building works done at our place at the moment so I managed to speak to both an electrician and plumber today, both of whom confirmed my theory that the programmer is nothing more than a double switch and that we could replace it with a double light switch with a few minutes of work.  I also double checked that our programmer is taking a 240v input and was told that it is, so I see no reason why I couldn't just use a zWave light switch to do the job.

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #22 on: October 23, 2010, 03:02:03 am »
Had this reply for Hortsmann yesterday:

Quote
The AS2 can become part of an existing ZWave network when it enters
learn mode.  This is achieved by putting the device into Installer Mode,
linking the jumper J8 on the rear of the device, and holding the
Warm/Cool button for more than 2 seconds.  The word "net" will appear on
the display whilst this is happening.

When the AS2 joins another network it becomes a secondary controller of
that network.  If the AS2 had its own network and an association with an
ASR then this will be lost.

When part of another controller's network the AS2 won't take part in any
routing.  This is because it is a battery operated device and as such
sets the "routing" and "listening" flags in its Node Information Frame
to False.

For the AS2 to control the ASR after being made a secondary controller,
an association needs to be set up between the two devices. The AS2 does
not support the Association Command Class so association has to happen
manually from the AS2.

As a secondary controller the AS2 is unable to add the ASR to the
network so this must be done by the primary controller (in the system
below this will likely be the Vera controller).

To make the association the AS2 should be put into listen mode by
linking the jumper j8 and holding the Warm/Cool button for LESS than 2
seconds.  Again the word "net" will appear on the display.  Then on the
ASR send a NIF by pressing the 2 white buttons together for one second.
The word "net" should disappear from the display of the AS2 and the two
devices will now be linked.


An alternative method would be if the Vera is set up as a SIS, which
would make the AS2 an inclusion controller on the network and able to
add the ASR to the network directly.

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #23 on: November 04, 2010, 04:53:51 am »
Has anyone tried this with a Horstmann thermostat? Does it work with Vera?

Thanks in advance

Dave Hage

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #24 on: November 04, 2010, 09:45:49 am »
If MCV is not aware of this product it probably wont work with Vera.
Has anyone contacted MCV for *Guaranteed Compatibilty* as I suggested last month?

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

guest5516

  • Guest
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #25 on: November 04, 2010, 04:05:45 pm »
Hi,
This is a message that ono of the Vera users received from Hostmann development/support team:

"
> The ThermoPlus AS2-RF along with is accompanying ASR-RF (Relay box) has
> been initially designed as a closed loop system, i.e. it will not
> function with or cannot be controlled by other Zwave peripherals.
> However, both units will sign onto a Zwave system and act as repeaters
> for Mesh capabilities
>
> That said, the ASR-RF (on it's own) is controllable by any Zwave enabled
> controller which supports the Thermostat Mode Command Class.  We are not
> familiar with any devices from other manufacturers that support this,
> however individual data sheets of alternative controllers would provide
> this information.

> The AS2 can become part of an existing ZWave network when it enters
> learn mode.  This is achieved by putting the device into Installer Mode,
> linking the jumper J8 on the rear of the device, and holding the
> Warm/Cool button for more than 2 seconds.  The word "net" will appear on
> the display whilst this is happening.
>
> When the AS2 joins another network it becomes a secondary controller of
> that network.  If the AS2 had its own network and an association with an
> ASR then this will be lost.
>
> When part of another controller's network the AS2 won't take part in any
> routing.  This is because it is a battery operated device and as such
> sets the "routing" and "listening" flags in its Node Information Frame
> to False.
>
> For the AS2 to control the ASR after being made a secondary controller,
> an association needs to be set up between the two devices. The AS2 does
> not support the Association Command Class so association has to happen
> manually from the AS2.
>
> As a secondary controller the AS2 is unable to add the ASR to the
> network so this must be done by the primary controller (in the system
> below this will likely be the Vera controller).
>
> To make the association the AS2 should be put into listen mode by
> linking the jumper j8 and holding the Warm/Cool button for LESS than 2
> seconds.  Again the word "net" will appear on the display.  Then on the
> ASR send a NIF by pressing the 2 white buttons together for one second.
> The word "net" should disappear from the display of the AS2 and the two
> devices will now be linked.
>
>
> An alternative method would be if the Vera is set up as a SIS, which
> would make the AS2 an inclusion controller on the network and able to
> add the ASR to the network directly.
"

Offline gbsallery

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #26 on: November 11, 2010, 07:16:19 pm »
I'll add a "me three" to this; I bought the Horstman AS2-RF on the assumption that Z-Wave promised interoperability, and now it's looking as though this is not the case. Grumble!

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #27 on: November 12, 2010, 05:56:32 am »
Well according to MCV and Horstmann, "it should work", when I have a spare day, I might give it a go. Definitely not plug and play though!

Dave

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #28 on: November 15, 2010, 03:38:15 pm »
Hi All,

Had a quick stab at this, managed to get the transmitter to show up as a scene controller, but couldn't get the receiver to show up, so about as much use as a chocolate fireguard!
Can anyone explain in simple(ish) terms what this means?

Quote
An alternative method would be if the Vera is set up as a SIS, which
would make the AS2 an inclusion controller on the network and able to
add the ASR to the network directly.

Many thanks.

Dave Hage

Offline dfhage

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: Hostmann ThermoPlus AS2 RF setup
« Reply #29 on: November 15, 2010, 05:21:03 pm »
Dear All,
I take it all back, Horstmann Thermostat is up and running, receiver is showing up as Thermostat, and Transmitter shows up as Scene Controller. I'll try and attach screenshots. Trouble is not quite sure how I got it working?

Regards

Dave Hage