We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 184563 times)

Offline cocoabill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #105 on: November 04, 2010, 07:29:59 pm »
You can easily see why home automaton still has not caught on in a big way.  Products are always a science experiment, or half baked; they have come a long way, but still have a way to go.  I was hoping this unit just worked the way most normal folks would want it to, by just showing energy use over time in some sort of chart.  I guess I will just have to learn patience, and hopefully the apps will come.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #106 on: November 04, 2010, 11:08:23 pm »
Its odd that you both have 3 phases reporting! My 2 clamp model actually only has 2?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline cocoabill

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #107 on: November 07, 2010, 11:51:17 am »
I have 4 id's for the energy monitor, the first one reports a sum of the second two when it reports, the third leg has an id, but does not report.

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #108 on: November 07, 2010, 12:25:07 pm »
I believe thats correct. Parent device and three children. It's just weird that the software, MCV or Aeon would have the 3rd child when it's only a 2 clamp model.
What FW are you running? I'm on 1047 at the moment and for the first time as I wanted to see if my unit rebooted which it hasnt. I'll try 1063 next week where I think the reporting is better. It worked best with 1086 but thats now extinct.  :-\
It would appear MCV has major issues with working out these bugs and seem to be introducing more than they are eliminating...

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #109 on: November 07, 2010, 02:13:42 pm »
I think Aeon may have changed the firmware (it was rumored) as I have only 2 phases and the then total. It would be nice if they sorted out the software support for the Aeon but I'm staying on 1047 until the later versions prove to be stableas I'm now on 12 days of uptime with no spontaneous reboot or forced reboot.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #110 on: November 08, 2010, 03:32:10 pm »
@strangely,

Do you think the reported newer Aeon FW is a standard for 2 or 3 phase units? Meaning no matter which version of hardware you get its still going to report 3 child devices? not a big deal in just removing the child device for the 2 phase version but in my case its reporting on all 3 with only 2 legs connected. I guess thats what they call phantom power? ;D
I bought 2 units so when I do my ground hog rebuild I'll use the other unit due to this one not reporting correctly and see if there is a difference.
 
JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #111 on: November 09, 2010, 01:11:12 am »
Sorry no idea but just a hunch that they might have changed the firmware... Could also be one of the changes that Aaron made in the later versions as I'm still running 1047
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline JOD

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1973
  • Karma: +4/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #112 on: November 09, 2010, 11:06:42 am »
What you said makes sense. I  am on 1047 and showing the 3 devices so I dont think its MCV.
Although if Aeon did change the FW then MCV needs to change theirs to make it compatible..
Either way it's not working correctly with the 2 clamp version showing clamp 1, 2 & 3.

JOD.
I'm sorry, my responses are limited. You must ask the right questions.

Offline newbneedshelp

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #113 on: January 18, 2011, 09:46:53 am »
I have the Aeon Energy Monitor recently purchased. My Vera2 (newest firmware) installed it as 3 devices. Tested it on a lamp and it works fine.
How to configure it and set it up so it becomes useful ?

I guess logging and related graphing would be one of objectives - but how to do it?
Vera 3 UI v.5 (downgraded fromv.7)
Kwikset lock, 2 x Aeon HEM e1 2-phase, Insteon/X10, Trane Thermostat, 2 x Panasonic cams, bunch of in walll relays(some even work).

Offline kirbyb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #114 on: January 18, 2011, 09:25:41 pm »
I too have an Aeon energy monitor.  Not sure how to check to see what firmware the monitor is using, or how to update it, or where to get an update from....  My Vera is running firmware version 1.1.1047.

I've got the transmitter powered via a mini? usb power supply, and the Vera about 3 feet away. The device shows up as 4 nodes: GenericIO appears to be the power measured, and has a little battery icon on the web display, that's 'measuring' at 22%.  The GenericIO noe ID is 13.  There are three other nodes, e1, e2, and e3.  A 'snapshot' of the measurements is:
1352, 5, 666, 740.  The defaults for e1, e2, and e2 is 'blank', i.e. poll every 30 (I think) seconds).  It doesn't seem like manually polling works...  I get 'Node never responded' almost all the time.  Does anyone have ANY specs on how this is supposed to work?  Or what the data that's returned looks like?

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #115 on: January 18, 2011, 11:33:55 pm »
I believe MCV has tried to get it to work but it does seem to have some issues (like not always polling when requested).

Whenever the new firmware comes out, you'll see that there are some cosmetic changes to the way it looks; however despite this, it still doesn't work well!

I have no idea what the issue is, or whether MCV, Aeon or both needs to make an update, but when it does start to work then then the place to really look will be through cp.mios.com.

It's also worth keeping an eye on the Aeon website for firmware updates.

I also have mine plugged in via USB for power and also have a battery reading, which it shouldn't!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline kirbyb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 70
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #116 on: January 19, 2011, 08:55:08 am »
Side note, I deleted the nodes, reconfigured them, and now the 'summing' node doesn't have a battery on it....

Kirby

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #117 on: January 19, 2011, 10:52:10 am »
Whenever I do this with mine... it comes back after a little while :)

By the way, I contacted Aeon support about this and had an response back which I've replied to, and as soon as I hear more then I'll post it here.

Out of interest, I'm wondering if everyone here has the the Blue or White CT's?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 874
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #118 on: January 19, 2011, 11:01:45 am »
I've spoken with Aeon and sent my older energy monitor back, it had smaller clamps and also was apparently an older model.  I should be getting the products from Aeon Labs soon in the mail and will take some pics and try and get this energy meter installed and working, but I think that MCV has some work to do on their end to fully support it.   My last conversation on the phone with Aaron a month or two ago made it clear that they needed to add more support for it.

MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #119 on: January 19, 2011, 11:40:56 am »
Kind of annoying that many of these were shipped and yet there was no contact or statement about returning it.

The CT's (although small)  I managed just to get get installed with a little effort! :(
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster