Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 131737 times)

Offline jamac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #315 on: February 16, 2017, 10:41:24 pm »
I assume you have a two-clamp model? I've just got my 3-clamp model working. It created 4 devices - a master meter and 3 separate 'child' meters (one for each clamp). Initially the child meters only showed KWH and no Watts. After a bit of fiddling with Parameter 101 I got the master meter and each child meter to report KWH and Watts. I initially set the parameter to 16143 (per these instructions http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Aeon_HomeEnergyMonitor) but it didn't seem to work. I eventually found this excel spread sheet https://aeotec.freshdesk.com/support/solutions/articles/6000124128-setting-parameter-101-103-for-the-hem-gen5-downloadable-excel-programmable-sheet-, which I used to calculate a parameter setting of 16131. After a couple of luup engine reloads all 4 devices are now reporting KWH and Watts.

The Wattage readings all look a bit 'off' but I'll need to do a bit more testing before I can reach any conclusions on this.

Offline jamac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #316 on: February 20, 2017, 03:21:02 am »
I have a couple of dumb questions that I'm hoping someone can help me with.

I've got a 3-clamp model that I'd like to use to monitor 3 separate electrical circuits - AC, pool and kitchen. This should be possible but there is a complication - I have 3-phase power. What if one or more of the circuits are on different phases. Will this affect my readings?

I'd ideally like to also measure the laundry circuit. If I put one clamp around two wires (eg, kitchen and laundry) will it aggregate the wattage and KWH readings on both wires?

Offline user1121

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #317 on: February 20, 2017, 09:09:33 pm »
Do you set those for all the clamps and the overall device? How do you tell them apart? Yes I've got the gen1 2 clamp model.

Is there a way to tell the firmware version in Vera?  I use a MAC at home, no PC, so can't run the firmware tool, unless someone knows how to run it on a MAC.

Offline jamac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #318 on: February 21, 2017, 03:21:40 am »
You need to set the parameters on the 'master' device. There should be an option called 'device options'. If you click on this for a 'child' device it will show 'N/A'. Only the master device will give you access to the parameter settings. This is how you can identify which is the master device. Once you've figured it out you should rename the master device for future reference.

I'm not sure how to identify the firmware version. If you look at 'Advanced' and then 'Variables' there is a variable called 'FirmwareInfo'. However, this variable is blank for my HEM.

Offline jamac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #319 on: February 22, 2017, 03:31:27 pm »
I've got a 3-clamp model that I'd like to use to monitor 3 separate electrical circuits - AC, pool and kitchen. This should be possible but there is a complication - I have 3-phase power. What if one or more of the circuits are on different phases. Will this affect my readings?

I'm replying to my own post.

Aeon Labs support has confirmed that you can measure three separate circuits PROVIDED that the circuits are on different phases and are connected as follows:
1.   Voltage wire 1 and Clamp 1 must be connected to Phase A
2.   Voltage wire 2 and Clamp 2 must be connected to Phase B
3.   Voltage wire 3 and Clamp 3 must be connected to Phase C


Offline jamac

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
  • Karma: +0/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #320 on: June 25, 2017, 10:40:58 pm »
Reviving an old thread.

Does anyone know if it's possible to control the number of decimal places the HEM reports??? I only want Watts - Watts to 3 decimal places is overkill.

Offline dannieboiz

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: Perfected and working Aeon Home Energy Monitor HEM V1 UI5
« Reply #321 on: September 17, 2017, 04:02:00 pm »
I can't remember if I posted this or not, but here is my working config with HEM v1 USB powered on UI5

Firmware version 3.67 is posted on wiki, but not on Aeon's own web site. Download link can be found at:

http://wiki.micasaverde.com/index.php/Aeon_HomeEnergyMonitor

Do not add the Energy Plugin.  It's pretty useless and others report performance issues.

Once device is added in Vera, navigate to Device Options:

Need to configure as USB powered (not battery), disable deltas, set a single report group to send all values every 20 seconds.


New Values:

3 1bD 0 (disable deltas)

101 4bD 0 (report group 1 disabled)

103 4bD 6926 (report group 3 all settings) <-- defaults to 4bH which is a typo by the developer, change to 4bD

111 4bD 720 (report group 1 every 720 seconds)

113 4bD 20 (report group 3 every 20 seconds)

20 mon (verify is 1 = USB power)

12 mon (verify is 0 = battery related)

102 mon (verify is 0 report group 2 disabled)

112 mon (verify is 720 report group 2 interval)



Then save, go back to device and click configure node right now.

How to calibrate KWH... the method is exact, but the results are far from perfect. I recommend doing this a few times and finding a value that tracks as close as you can get it.

Feb 23
Vera 235.2970 KWH
Meter outside house 4991 KWH

Feb 26
Vera 272.6540 KWH
Meter outside house 5021 KWH

Delta
Vera 37.357 KWH
Meter outside house 30 KWH

Approx 24% too high (37.357 / 30)

120 /1.24 = 96.36

Change Voltage from 120 to 97, i.e. Device option Variable 1, update from 120 to 97.

Useful links:

Configuring Register 101-103 for HEM Gen 1 and Gen 2 http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=3366.0;attach=21720;image


Binary to Decimal to Hexadecimal Converter:
https://www.mathsisfun.com/binary-decimal-hexadecimal-converter.html


Full developer manual: http://www.pepper1.net/zwavedb/uploads/resources/e0b35c0e67818e05ae869d08ec5b236709fcebad.pdf

Another useful link. Most of the values described are incorrect, hence the importance of using the chart and binary converter: http://forum.micasaverde.com/index.php/topic,3366.msg94937.html#msg94937

I may do a dedicated post with this info, which I feel is pretty rock solid.

Thanks for sharing this, for the first time in years of owning the HEM the 2 clamps are properly reporting and adding up close or very close to the main total reports.

FWIW I set my refresh to 15 seconds cause I  like to see almost real time updates. Lets see if it hangs.

Offline fitz2380

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #322 on: September 23, 2017, 10:21:13 am »
I would like to see how successful people are or have been.  I have two HEMs connected up and they continual to freeze.  You will know this when you see the phrase 'stray report' in your logs.  The device that is associated with this is your frozen HEM meter. 

Offline fitz2380

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #323 on: October 16, 2017, 09:46:27 pm »
I wanted to again see how people were faring with their AEON HEM Gen1 energy monitors.  Since my last post, I have upgraded to the Vera Plus.  The Vera Plus does not reboot near as much as my Vera Lite did, however, I still will get a failed child device after a reboot of the Vera Plus.  They do not fail every time there is a reboot, but more often than not they will.  I now have two AEONs installed so I have 4 child devices so more chances for failure.  I don't understand why the vera has to reboot when I turn a Scene on or off, but oh well.

As noted before when the monitors fail (freeze), their capabilities variable are null.  I have written a periodic scene that runs once an hour to see if any of the child devices has failed by checking their capabilities variable and I generate alerts to let me know if one has.  I have discovered that I can reload from a backup and recover the capabilities and not have to redefine the devices which would then change the device Ids and cause me to update my luup code.  So still a pain but at least recoverable.

I wish I could figure out how the child devices get generated and if there would be a fix that would prevent the capabilities from being set to null. Almost sounds like something is not initialized prior to the devices being detected or whatever. 

As a side note I remember seeing a post that discussed defining your device ids at startup and setting them to variable names to be used in your luup code and then you only needed to redefine these device ids in the startup and not in all of your luup code.  I cant seem to find that post so if somebody can find it and post a link that would be great. 




Offline jswim788

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 538
  • Karma: +29/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #324 on: October 17, 2017, 02:05:23 pm »
As a side note I remember seeing a post that discussed defining your device ids at startup and setting them to variable names to be used in your luup code and then you only needed to redefine these device ids in the startup and not in all of your luup code.  I cant seem to find that post so if somebody can find it and post a link that would be great.
I don't have that post, but this should be very simple.  Just add lines such as these to your startup lua and you should be able to use the variable names as desired:
Code: [Select]
gSomeDeviceID = 27
gSomeServiceID = "urn:upnp-org:serviceId:SwitchPower1"
I'm curious to know if there is a better method...

Offline fitz2380

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #325 on: October 23, 2017, 09:35:23 pm »
Thanks for the info on coding the device IDs as I may still do this.  I have determined that it appears that it might be a timing issue with regards to the HEM children losing their capabilities variables.  In every instance, by HEM children capabilities curves have been set to null after a restart of vera such as what happens when you create or edit an existing scene.   As noted in my previous post, I thought that a backup was restoring the capabilities variables, but tonight I reloaded the same backup 3 times before the capabilities variables were restored. 

So is it possible there is a timing issue on creating the children and do they get created or updated on every restart of vera?  Is there some way to delay the restart if it truly is a timing issue. 

Hoping someone has some ideas or has solved this issue some how.