Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 161596 times)

mcvovidiu

  • Guest
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #45 on: June 19, 2010, 05:11:14 am »
Hi,

We are in good relationship with Aeon Labs and they always provided the necessary documentation to implement their products into Vera. I have no doubts that this won't continue.

As TheGadgetGuy mentioned, our goal for now, even I know for some of you is not the primary objective, is to push out the UI4 Release Candidate, so our beloved Beta Testers can install it and provide feedback so we can tweak the things reported and then  release it to the customers. That will be another story as we need to monitor the new servers when the load will be from hundreds of customers, not just us and a few of you.

Anyway, the new firmware upgrade procedure has passed our QA, we will wait for your feedback and then we'll be confident there will be no more bricked units which requires RMA or frustrated customers.

An ETA for all this? I wish I could say, honestly, but we still have some work to do regarding the UI and servers. The Luup/Z-Wave engine is stable and working good, Wizard is done, notifications functionality still needs some polish.

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #46 on: July 01, 2010, 11:35:05 am »
@Barry - Did these come in yet?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #47 on: July 01, 2010, 12:38:51 pm »
Just got an update from Aeon. It looks like the are now scheduled for 7/6. Not sure what happened yet.

Thanks.

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #48 on: July 02, 2010, 09:44:03 am »

so whats in the works for the monitor... and vera?
besides showing real time use...

any usage history,  high/low  usage triggers/alarms ? etc....



Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #49 on: July 06, 2010, 01:23:19 am »
ASI, any idea yet why they pushed the date back?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline myhomeserver

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 873
  • Karma: +3/-5
  • http://www.MyZwave.net
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #50 on: July 06, 2010, 08:32:41 am »
I've had mine for a few weeks now, its connected and included in the network but I have no idea what it's supposed to do with Vera and how to use it...... :-[
MyZWave.net - See Our Z-Wave product Reviews
(formerly MyHomeServer)

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #51 on: July 06, 2010, 11:10:41 am »
I've had mine for a few weeks now, its connected and included in the network but I have no idea what it's supposed to do with Vera and how to use it...... :-[
Did you raise a ticket with MCV?
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #52 on: July 06, 2010, 11:16:51 am »
It appears they are just taking longer than expected to get them to us from Singapore.

Offline ASIHome

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 347
  • Karma: +2/-2
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #53 on: July 07, 2010, 12:21:07 pm »
Came in late yesterday. Those of you who have them on order, they should be going out of the warehouse today.
« Last Edit: July 07, 2010, 02:46:54 pm by ASIHome »

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #54 on: July 07, 2010, 12:57:31 pm »
Thanks, I will look forward to hooking it up and watch it do nothing whilst waiting for MCV :)
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #55 on: July 08, 2010, 09:35:34 am »
Weeee got my UPS Quantum ship notice!!!!
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #56 on: July 09, 2010, 03:40:31 pm »
Ok got my current monitor today. It looks like Vera doesn't support it yet since it shows up as generic I/O. It needs to support the meter command class and multilevel sensor command class.


Aaron - If I send you the Aeon Energy Monitor can you add support?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

guest3683

  • Guest
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #57 on: July 09, 2010, 07:06:59 pm »
@wseverino,

Got mine today, too.  No installation instructions included, or found at aeon-labs.com or asihome.com

Included manual only covers the Z-Wave part.

How did you hook yours up ?  Got a pic ?  :)

-many thanks!

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #58 on: July 09, 2010, 07:24:03 pm »
Well, You just clip the current transformers to the mains. However, I can not clip them to my mains due to the mains being larger than the clips.

@Barry - Do you know if they have larger current transformer clips?
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #59 on: July 09, 2010, 07:52:03 pm »

Assuming you are trying to clip around the main line coming into your breaker panel....

whats seems to be the max size wire they will go around?   

I have 150AMP service (aluminum feed from meter).. .yeah its 150, not a lot of them around.

Les
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)