We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 182803 times)

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #60 on: July 09, 2010, 08:36:50 pm »
Correct, the main wire at the breaker box. The clips only accommodate a 1/2" diameter. The main feed into my breaker box is almost 3/4 of an inch.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #61 on: July 09, 2010, 09:22:42 pm »

nothing is ever simple...

can't believe when it was designed that clipping onto main feed wasn't thought of.   Most people have aluminum wire coming in from the meter head which makes it a lot cheaper, but the size of the wire is also bigger.   Am actually in the process of getting ready to upgrade service into the house, guess I should price copper from meter to panel (I assume they can do it if I want to pay the extra cost).  The distance isn't that much.   Thanks for the tipoff on clamp sizes. 

Would be happier to see Aeon come up with a bigger clamp (or even an option for one)...

The picture of the clamp next to the device makes the clamp look large... i guess the sensor is actually small then?
Does it fit in the breaker panel or did you have to locate it outside of the panel?

Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #62 on: July 09, 2010, 09:59:59 pm »
The picture and the actual end product don't look anything alike. The picture of it on the Aeon site has a clamp. We this one is square and has a locking clip on the side so it actually is snug against the wire.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #63 on: July 10, 2010, 12:14:27 am »
Pictures, Pictures Pictures !!!!??  :)
Not that there's any hurry for MCV to support this becuase mines going to be ages anyway before it arrives!
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #64 on: July 10, 2010, 07:30:34 am »



Sorry... I should have specified... the picture on Aeon's website
http://www.aeon-labs.com/site/products/view/4/

Maybe if we say "please",  wseverino could post a pic (or link to a pic)  of the real product???




Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #65 on: July 10, 2010, 08:21:28 am »
See Below:
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #66 on: July 10, 2010, 09:19:21 am »
Unit Installed on Air Conditioner Lines. Check out the size of the mains coming into the box.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline zmistro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 966
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #67 on: July 10, 2010, 09:53:43 am »
size of mains very typical. Looks like Aluminum 4/0  200 amps.
How are you going to feed the wires from the panel?

Offline Les F

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 567
  • Karma: +7/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #68 on: July 10, 2010, 11:49:45 am »

Hopefully someone with a good line to Aeon Labs can tip them off that they have a problem with their current probes (no pun intended).  Great for clipping onto wires to heat pump, or stove, but not the main feed into the panel..

BTW... THANKS for the pics... very much appreciated.    Looks like the original clamps on the Aeon page 'should have' worked.  The ones that they seem to be shipping don't seem suited for what most of us probably want the unit for, "whole house monitoring".
Google+ http://bit.ly/2MAVlkR / Instagram: http://bit.ly/2lIcsFT / Pinterest http://bit.ly/2KCSYRm (Yes, Pinterest is for guys too! take a look)

Offline woodsby

  • Beta Testers
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #69 on: July 10, 2010, 11:53:36 am »
Is there a catalog number printed on the CT's?  More specifically a ratio?

Is there anything printed on the module where the CT's plug in?
Vera1 (1.1142), Vera2 (1.1182), VRI06 (12), VRS15 (3), VRS05 (2), VRF01 (2), VRCS4 (2), ZRW113, ZRF113 (2), 45602, 45603, TZMT400 (2), FE599 (2), 99100, Thinkstick, Harmony 890Pro (2), Harmony RF Extender, Nevo S70, Nevo NC-50, Minimote, SQ Remote, SQ Blaster, EtherRain-8, Cliste ActiveRFID, TED5002

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #70 on: July 10, 2010, 12:20:29 pm »
size of mains very typical. Looks like Aluminum 4/0  200 amps.
How are you going to feed the wires from the panel?

I sent Aeon an email regarding the issue of the CT's to see if they had any different sizes available since these wont connect to standard mains. The other thing I am trying to do is get a spec on the CT's so I could find another source that would accept the larger diameter.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #71 on: July 10, 2010, 12:30:34 pm »
One good thing is it appears that the energy plugin works with the meter. See below:
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....

Offline B0SST0N

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 670
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #72 on: July 10, 2010, 11:26:13 pm »
@wseverino

Looks good, if Aeon can get the clamp size sorted out and MCV can build in full support I may just have to pick one of these up to replace my TED5000 that never got supported...

I have to say I would miss the Google Powermeter integration a little bit though...

Is the Aeon unit battery powered for measurements and zwave communication? If so... seems a little strange they didnt just use power from the panel... I wonder if wiring a walwart to the panel and hardwiring it would work.

Offline strangely

  • Beta Testers
  • Master Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3722
  • Karma: +34/-2
  • Vera 1,3 & V light
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #73 on: July 10, 2010, 11:49:02 pm »
I think I remember reading somewhere that it had a USB socket that it could be optionally powered from.
Kwickset locks, HA01C, HA14C, HA02C, HA03C, HA05C, HA04C, HA07C, HA09C, Aeon HEM, GE 45604, 45606, 45609, ZDP100, VRF01-1LZ, WDTC-20, HA18WD, WDHA-12R, HRDS1, HM-TS001, AC1-ZW, TV-IP110, BL-C210A, LUUP control- EtherRain8, DSC Alarm, HDMI matrix, HR24-200, Panasonic TV, SQblaster

Offline wseverino

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 854
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Da Man, Da Myth, Da Legend - in his own mind!
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #74 on: July 11, 2010, 08:09:06 am »
@Bosston - Its battery or USB powered.
My ZWave Network: Too friggin big to list.....