We have moved at community.getvera.com

Author Topic: aeon labs energy monitor  (Read 182708 times)

Offline mikewop

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #240 on: March 28, 2014, 12:22:46 pm »
@Smocom Can you upload your spreadsheet as a Zip?

I need to limit the readings to only the whole house, and not show the 2 clamps (unless I'm missing key data).  How can I exclude the power clamps from the rerports?

Thanks!

There is an example on page 5 of the PDF attached by bucko (Reply # 230) that may do close to what you want, except I never could get the "A" and "V" reading to work, so the bits 2 and 3 don't work - this may be an issue in the Vera plugin not in the HEM itself)
If I read this correctly then:
- set parameter 101 = 3 (which will report W and kWh for the whole energy monitor only)
- set parameter 102 = 0 (or remove it)
- set parameter 103 = 0 (or remove it)

- set parameter 111 to 10  (if you want an update every 10 secs).

This assumes you are using the model G2 (which has no battery and the settings have changed a bit compared to the first generation model).

Hope that helps,
Mike
« Last Edit: March 28, 2014, 12:25:59 pm by mikewop »

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #241 on: March 28, 2014, 12:29:36 pm »
I have a battery compartment (for AA or AAA batteries, I forget).  Does this mean I have a Gen 1?

Anyway to tell for sure?

Capabilities   210,28,0,4,33,1,L,R,B,RS,|49:2,50:2,96:2,112,114,128,133,134,
Version   3,2,78,3,64
Manufacturer   Aeon
Model   HEM
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline mikewop

  • Sr. Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Karma: +1/-0
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #242 on: March 28, 2014, 01:55:53 pm »
There are two model numbers:

1st Gen:  DSB09104-ZWUS (has batteries and USB port)
   (http://www.smarthome.com/75505/Aeon-Labs-DSB09104-ZWUS-Z-Wave-Home-Energy-Monitor/p.aspx )

2nd Gen: DSB28-ZWUS (no battery compartment and no USB port)
(http://store.homeseer.com/store/Aeon-Labs-Aeotec-DSB28-ZWUS-Z-Wave-Home-Energy-Meter-2nd-Edition-P1643.aspx)

it looks like you have the first generation, the parameter settings will be slightly different since it has a battery.
From what I can tell from the settings you posted you already have the latest firmware (3.64) for the HEM, so that should be fine.

For the Gen 1 you could try this:

- set parameter 101 = 13 (send kWh, W, and battery level for the whole meter)
- set parameter 111 = 10 (for 10 second interval updates, set it to 60 if you want update every minute)

I had issues for the settings to "take" and had to have the VeraLite pretty close to the meter. But I have a G2, sop it might be different for yours.

PS: the "ZWUS" means it's a US model (908 MHz), if you have a European model it would be DSB28-ZWEU...

Mike
« Last Edit: March 28, 2014, 02:04:54 pm by mikewop »

Offline AgileHumor

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 984
  • Karma: +51/-27
  • KISS
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #243 on: March 28, 2014, 06:59:07 pm »
Thank you much, I'll check out the pics to unit comparison when i get home.
WMC Leviton:18xVPE06,8xVRS15,3xVRP03-W,2xVRR15,4xVRCS4,2xVRCS2,VP00R,8xVRS15 Aeon:5xDSC06106,4xDSC24,4xDSC25,12xDSB29,2xDSC11,4xDSB54,DSB05,3xDSA22,DSA38,2xDSA03202B,DSB09104,HEM Other:3xYale,12xHSM100v3,7xSP103,45604,WDHA-12,SSA2USR,EVLCD1T,6xWWA02A,7xIPC-HFW2100,URTSI,Hue,Russound,OpenSprinker

Offline n0ir

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 352
  • Karma: +4/-1
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #244 on: March 28, 2014, 07:17:33 pm »
- set parameter 101 = 13 (send kWh, W, and battery level for the whole meter)

Earlier in the thread it was said parameter 101 should be set to 16140 (4 byte dec)? Is 13 correct?

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #245 on: April 04, 2014, 09:17:52 am »
I just received my G2 monitor and I'm a little confused by the directions. In the directions it specifically states that the direction of the clamps are opposite for L1 and L2. Question is, how can I tell what's L1 and what's L2 in my box? There are no labels (see attached).

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #246 on: April 04, 2014, 09:28:26 am »
They would be the 2 very large black wires into the top of the breaker stack.

The 3rd (white) one is your neutral

be careful.



Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #247 on: April 04, 2014, 09:51:45 am »
They would be the 2 very large black wires into the top of the breaker stack.

The 3rd (white) one is your neutral

be careful.

Bulldog, I know the 2 wires I want.  ;D

In the Aeotec documentation I received, it labels them L1 and L2. It then shows that clamp 1 goes a certain direction and clamp 2 the opposite direction of that. My question is - is there a difference between L1 and L2 and how do I identify which is which?

I highly suspect that both lines are exactly the same and it doesn't matter which one goes on which.

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #248 on: April 04, 2014, 09:56:25 am »
...it doesn't matter which one goes on which.

It shouldn't matter.  They are both 120V to Neutral and 240V to each other.

FYI, typically in a wiring diagram L1 is the Left Hand Side and L2 is Right Hand Side, but again, should not matter for your power meter.
« Last Edit: April 04, 2014, 09:58:23 am by Bulldoglowell »

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #249 on: April 04, 2014, 09:59:09 am »
...it doesn't matter which one goes on which.

It shouldn't matter.

FYI, typically in a wiring diagram L1 is the Left Hand Side and L2 is Right Hand Side, but again, should not matter for your power meter.

That's what I thought.

BTW... Here is the instruction manual I received with mine. It looks like an updated version as the others I've seen online do not reference the clamps going a certain direction (K > L). You can see how they specify L1 and L2 so I was concerned about which was which.  I'm using the US version.

http://www.vesternet.com/downloads/dl/file/id/192/z_wave_aeon_labs_clamp_power_meter_manual.pdf

Offline BulldogLowell

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1576
  • Karma: +191/-85
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #250 on: April 04, 2014, 10:04:48 am »
yeah, they want to make sure you have the arrows in opposite directions relative to the breaker stack.  has to do with orienting the current transformers inside

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #251 on: April 04, 2014, 10:09:33 am »
yeah, they want to make sure you have the arrows in opposite directions relative to the breaker stack.  has to do with orienting the current transformers inside

Great, that's what I was thinking but I just wanted to be sure. Thanks for the help.

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #252 on: April 06, 2014, 06:40:56 am »
Has anyone actually been able to setup their G2 successfully? I've combed all the posts and I thought I had it set up correctly, but I get these spikes in my usage. I've read that others experienced this issue and tried what they have reported as a fix, but I still have them. They seem to always be around 10x actual. I'm using the 2 phase US version and it is firmware 3,3,67,1,17.
« Last Edit: April 06, 2014, 06:44:06 am by qwen3579 »

Offline bucko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 659
  • Karma: +27/-9
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #253 on: April 06, 2014, 08:32:27 pm »
I also have spikes like this, but they are expected in my case. My water heater cycles about 2 times every 24 hrs. Otherwise, except for some noise, my data is clean.

I suggest you verify that these spikes are actually from a device or not first before you spend time with HEM configs.
Vera 3, 40+ Fibaro relays & dimmers, IPUX cams, Elk M1 Gold, M1XEP, M1SP, XVOR, M1RB, Elk124, Monoprice HDMI matrix & 6 zone amp, Denon AVR, Panasonic A8000, BI DV,On Controls

Offline qwen3579

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +9/-4
Re: aeon labs energy monitor
« Reply #254 on: April 06, 2014, 09:07:30 pm »
I also have spikes like this, but they are expected in my case. My water heater cycles about 2 times every 24 hrs. Otherwise, except for some noise, my data is clean.

I suggest you verify that these spikes are actually from a device or not first before you spend time with HEM configs.

Thanks bucko. I actually based my config partly off input you gave in the forum. So my config looks okay then?

I know I'm going to have spikes like that sometimes, but those were happening in the middle of the night with everything static and no AC/heat. And I don't think my water heaters would be turning on that often.

I see some weird spikes during the day as well - 20K to 25K, that can't be normal, can it?